Middle Eastern

History » Middle Eastern


Books found: 118 | Page 1 of 8.

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8

next »

Order by: Author | Book title

100 Hours To Suez

100 Hours To Suez

$25.00
By: Henriques robert
Publisher: Collins Reprint
1957 Sub titled an account of Israels campaign in the Sinai peninsula
HB black cloth very good pp 254 DW a bout very good 8vo
A History of Crusades

A History of Crusades

$30.00
By: Runciman Steven
Publisher: Penguin reprints
1991 Two vols, The First Crusade and The Kingdom of Jerusalem
Pictorial wrappers fine pp 899 boh 8vos
A Peculiar People

A Peculiar People

$25.00
By: Litvinoff Barnet
Publisher: Weidenfeld And Nicolson First Edition
1969 Sub titled Inside the Jewish World today
HB blue cloth inscription else very good pp 308 DW very good 8vo
A Second Book Of Archaeology

A Second Book Of Archaeology

$25.00
By: Wheeler Margbaret
Publisher: Cassell First Edition
1959 Stories from many countries
Hb blue cloth extremities foxed very good pp 234 DW very good 8vo
A Short History of Zionism

A Short History of Zionism

$40.00
By: Cohen Israel
Publisher: Frederick Muller first edition
1951 The first comprehensive history of the Jewish National Movement
HB black cloth cover lightly creased prelims and extremities foxed very good pp 280 DW very good 8vo
A Short Political Guide To The Arab World

A Short Political Guide To The Arab World

$30.00
By: Partner Peter
Publisher: Pall Mall Press First Edition
1960 History, old order, various countries and groups
HB green boards name else fine pp 142 name about very good 8vo
Adventure In The Sun

Adventure In The Sun

$30.00
By: Pearlman Maurice
Publisher: Gollancz First Edition
1948 The agricultural settlements in Palestine
HB blue boards iinscription else about very good pp 177 DW good 8vo
Archaeology And The Ancient Testament

Archaeology And The Ancient Testament

$40.00
By: Kelso James L
Publisher: Zondervan First Edition
1968 The Christian God and the Canaanite Religion
HB grey cloth near fine pp 214 DW very good 8vo
Blind White Fish In Persia

Blind White Fish In Persia

$30.00
By: Smith Anthony
Publisher: Allen And Unwin Reprint
1953 Life in Southern Persia in pursuit of blind white fish
HB blue boards prelims foxed very good pp 231 DW chipped along edges very good 8vo
Blood and Carnations

Blood and Carnations

$30.00
By: Monadjemi Lili Izadi
Publisher: Eldorado first edition
1993 Living inside the twists and turns of Irans recent history
HB blue boards edgewear canted very good pp 308 DW very good 8vo
By The Waters Of Babylon

By The Waters Of Babylon

$35.00
By: Wellard James
Publisher: Readers Union Re;print
1973 The history of Babylonian studies
Hb black cloth near fine pp 223 iindex photographs DW about very good 8vo
By The Waters Of Babylon

By The Waters Of Babylon

$30.00
By: Wellard James
Publisher: Readers Union Reprint
1973 A general introduction
HB black cloth slight tape bleed on front pastedown else near fine pp 223 DW near fine 8vo
By Way of Deception

By Way of Deception

$25.00
By: Ostrovsky Victor and Claire Hoy
Publisher: St martins Press reprint
1990 Sub titled the Making and Unmaking of a Mossad officer
Hb black cloth fine pp 371 DW near fine 8vo
By Way of Deception

By Way of Deception

$30.00
By: Ostrovsky victor and Claire Hoy
Publisher: St Martins Press reprint
1990 Sub titled The Making and Unmaking of a Mossad figure
HB black cloth fine pp 370 Dw near fine 8vo
Caesar and Christ

Caesar and Christ

$35.00
By: Durant Will
Publisher: Simon and Schuster reprint
The Story of Civilization Part
HB maroon cloth covers marked edgewear very good pp 751 DW very good 8vo
 

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8

next »

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger