Middle Eastern
Books found: 118 | Page 1 of 8.
100 Hours To Suez$25.00
Publisher: Collins Reprint 1957 Sub titled an account of Israels campaign in the Sinai peninsula HB black cloth very good pp 254 DW a bout very good 8vo
|
A History of Crusades$30.00
Publisher: Penguin reprints 1991 Two vols, The First Crusade and The Kingdom of Jerusalem Pictorial wrappers fine pp 899 boh 8vos
|
A Peculiar People$25.00
Publisher: Weidenfeld And Nicolson First Edition 1969 Sub titled Inside the Jewish World today HB blue cloth inscription else very good pp 308 DW very good 8vo
|
A Second Book Of Archaeology$25.00
Publisher: Cassell First Edition 1959 Stories from many countries Hb blue cloth extremities foxed very good pp 234 DW very good 8vo
|
A Short History of Zionism$40.00
Publisher: Frederick Muller first edition 1951 The first comprehensive history of the Jewish National Movement HB black cloth cover lightly creased prelims and extremities foxed very good pp 280 DW very good 8vo
|
A Short Political Guide To The Arab World$30.00
Publisher: Pall Mall Press First Edition 1960 History, old order, various countries and groups HB green boards name else fine pp 142 name about very good 8vo
|
Adventure In The Sun$30.00
Publisher: Gollancz First Edition 1948 The agricultural settlements in Palestine HB blue boards iinscription else about very good pp 177 DW good 8vo
|
Archaeology And The Ancient Testament$40.00
Publisher: Zondervan First Edition 1968 The Christian God and the Canaanite Religion HB grey cloth near fine pp 214 DW very good 8vo
|
Blind White Fish In Persia$30.00
Publisher: Allen And Unwin Reprint 1953 Life in Southern Persia in pursuit of blind white fish HB blue boards prelims foxed very good pp 231 DW chipped along edges very good 8vo
|
Blood and Carnations$30.00
Publisher: Eldorado first edition 1993 Living inside the twists and turns of Irans recent history HB blue boards edgewear canted very good pp 308 DW very good 8vo
|
By The Waters Of Babylon$35.00
Publisher: Readers Union Re;print 1973 The history of Babylonian studies Hb black cloth near fine pp 223 iindex photographs DW about very good 8vo
|
By The Waters Of Babylon$30.00
Publisher: Readers Union Reprint 1973 A general introduction HB black cloth slight tape bleed on front pastedown else near fine pp 223 DW near fine 8vo
|
By Way of Deception$25.00
Publisher: St martins Press reprint 1990 Sub titled the Making and Unmaking of a Mossad officer Hb black cloth fine pp 371 DW near fine 8vo
|
By Way of Deception$30.00
Publisher: St Martins Press reprint 1990 Sub titled The Making and Unmaking of a Mossad figure HB black cloth fine pp 370 Dw near fine 8vo
|
Caesar and Christ$35.00
Publisher: Simon and Schuster reprint The Story of Civilization Part HB maroon cloth covers marked edgewear very good pp 751 DW very good 8vo
|
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
