Middle Eastern
Books found: 119 | Page 1 of 8.
Photo Guide To The Old Testament$35.00
Publisher: Anzea Publications Reprint 1975 Quotations from The bible placed opposite images where the events described took place Hb brown boards fine pp 157 DW fine small qto
|
The Egyptians$30.00
Publisher: Thames And Hudson First Edition 1961 In the publishers series of Ancient Peoples and Places Hb green cloth covers marked internally sound good pp 268 DW near fine 8vo
|
Twentieth Century Iran$40.00
Publisher: Heinemann First Edition 1977 Eight contributors cover the years 1900-1976 HB brown boards name covers marked very good pp 299 Dw faded around edges about very good 8vo
|
The Land And The Book$20.00
Publisher: Collins First Edition 1965 Sub titled Israel the Perennial Nation HB brown cloth very good pp 448 index 8vo
|
The New Knighthood$50.00
Publisher: Cambridge University Press first English edition 1994 The history of the Templars, from their founding in 1119 HB black boards fine pp 441 DW fine 8vo
|
Nisi Dominus$30.00
Publisher: Harrap first edition 1946 Sub titled A Survey of the Palestine Controversy HB maroon cloth name scattered foxing very good pp 248 DW very good 8vo
|
Objective Egypt$25.00
Publisher: Frederick Muller First Edition 1966 Egypt from the dark dim past up to the Suez Crisis HB black boards newspaper library stamp bookplate only good pp 319 DW good 8vo
|
The Son Of A Star$25.00
Publisher: George Allen And Unwin 1960 The desert, Palestine and the Holy Land HB red cloth illustrations pp 224 very good 8vo
|
Suez Splitting Of A Nation$18.00
Publisher: Collins First Edition 1973 The crisis of 1956. Hard Back Black Cloth name very good pp253 index 8VO
|
The Star of David$30.00
Publisher: Angus and Robertson first edition 1955 History, characteristics, personalities of Judaism HB red cloth edgewear very good pp 312 DW very good 8vo
|
Development And Religion And Thought In Ancient Egypt$60.00
Publisher: Charles Scribners 1912 Ten lectures delivered at the Union Theological Seminary Hb green cloth extremities and prelims foxed some scoring in text good pp 379 8vo
|
Far Arabia$25.00
Publisher: Readers Union Reprint 1978 History of the creation of the myth of Arabia and the creators and perpetuators o fthe myth HB grey cloth name extremities foxed photographs maps index vg pp 239 DW faded spine good 8vo
|
Suleiman the Magnificent$40.00
Publisher: Granada first edition 1983 Sub titled Scourge of Heaven HB brown marbled boards fine pp 220 dw fine large 8vo
|
theodora$35.00
Publisher: Cassell first edition 1978 Sub titled Portrait in a Byzantine Landscape HB brown boards owner signature else fine pp 194 DW fine 8vo
|
Drawing Archaeological Finds$30.00
Publisher: Association Press First Ediiton 1971 a guide for beginners, students and amateur archaeologists HB brown cloth fine pp 96 DW fine 12mo
|
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
