Middle Eastern

History » Middle Eastern


Books found: 119 | Page 1 of 8.

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8

next »

Order by: Author | Book title

Photo Guide To The Old Testament

Photo Guide To The Old Testament

$35.00
By: Unknown
Publisher: Anzea Publications Reprint
1975 Quotations from The bible placed opposite images where the events described took place
Hb brown boards fine pp 157 DW fine small qto
The Egyptians

The Egyptians

$30.00
By: Aldred Cyril
Publisher: Thames And Hudson First Edition
1961 In the publishers series of Ancient Peoples and Places
Hb green cloth covers marked internally sound good pp 268 DW near fine 8vo
Twentieth Century Iran

Twentieth Century Iran

$40.00
By: Amirsadeghi Hossein edits
Publisher: Heinemann First Edition
1977 Eight contributors cover the years 1900-1976
HB brown boards name covers marked very good pp 299 Dw faded around edges about very good 8vo
The Land And The Book

The Land And The Book

$20.00
By: Ashe Geoffrey
Publisher: Collins First Edition
1965 Sub titled Israel the Perennial Nation
HB brown cloth very good pp 448 index 8vo
The New Knighthood

The New Knighthood

$50.00
By: Barber Malcolm
Publisher: Cambridge University Press first English edition
1994 The history of the Templars, from their founding in 1119
HB black boards fine pp 441 DW fine 8vo
Nisi Dominus

Nisi Dominus

$30.00
By: Barbour Nevill
Publisher: Harrap first edition
1946 Sub titled A Survey of the Palestine Controversy
HB maroon cloth name scattered foxing very good pp 248 DW very good 8vo
Objective Egypt

Objective Egypt

$25.00
By: Blaxland Gregory
Publisher: Frederick Muller First Edition
1966 Egypt from the dark dim past up to the Suez Crisis
HB black boards newspaper library stamp bookplate only good pp 319 DW good 8vo
The Son Of A Star

The Son Of A Star

$25.00
By: Borchsenius Paul
Publisher: George Allen And Unwin
1960 The desert, Palestine and the Holy Land
HB red cloth illustrations pp 224 very good 8vo
Suez Splitting Of A Nation

Suez Splitting Of A Nation

$18.00
By: Braddon Russell
Publisher: Collins First Edition
1973 The crisis of 1956.
Hard Back Black Cloth name very good pp253 index 8VO
The Star of David

The Star of David

$30.00
By: Brasch R
Publisher: Angus and Robertson first edition
1955 History, characteristics, personalities of Judaism
HB red cloth edgewear very good pp 312 DW very good 8vo
Development And Religion And Thought In Ancient Egypt

Development And Religion And Thought In Ancient Egypt

$60.00
By: Breasted John Henry
Publisher: Charles Scribners
1912 Ten lectures delivered at the Union Theological Seminary
Hb green cloth extremities and prelims foxed some scoring in text good pp 379 8vo
Far Arabia

Far Arabia

$25.00
By: Brent Peter
Publisher: Readers Union Reprint
1978 History of the creation of the myth of Arabia and the creators and perpetuators o fthe myth
HB grey cloth name extremities foxed photographs maps index vg pp 239 DW faded spine good 8vo
Suleiman the Magnificent

Suleiman the Magnificent

$40.00
By: Bridge Antony
Publisher: Granada first edition
1983 Sub titled Scourge of Heaven
HB brown marbled boards fine pp 220 dw fine large 8vo
theodora

theodora

$35.00
By: Bridge Antony
Publisher: Cassell first edition
1978 Sub titled Portrait in a Byzantine Landscape
HB brown boards owner signature else fine pp 194 DW fine 8vo
Drawing Archaeological Finds

Drawing Archaeological Finds

$30.00
By: Brodribb Conant
Publisher: Association Press First Ediiton
1971 a guide for beginners, students and amateur archaeologists
HB brown cloth fine pp 96 DW fine 12mo
 

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8

next »

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger