Middle Eastern
Books found: 119 | Page 8 of 8.
Crosscurrents In The Middle East$30.00
Publisher: Gollancz First Edition 1969 Sub titled A Primer for the General Reader HB blue cloth name else very good pp 244 index DW about very good 8vo
|
Egypt$35.00
Publisher: Walker first American edition 1967 From the publishers series of New Nations and peoples Library HB pink cloth fine pp 230 dw near fine 8vo
|
By The Waters Of Babylon$35.00
Publisher: Readers Union Re;print 1973 The history of Babylonian studies Hb black cloth near fine pp 223 iindex photographs DW about very good 8vo
|
The Great Sahara$35.00
Publisher: Hutchinson First Edition 1964 the rise and fall of the Sahara HB black boards fine pp 350 index reproductions DW fine 8vo
|
By The Waters Of Babylon$30.00
Publisher: Readers Union Reprint 1973 A general introduction HB black cloth slight tape bleed on front pastedown else near fine pp 223 DW near fine 8vo
|
A Second Book Of Archaeology$25.00
Publisher: Cassell First Edition 1959 Stories from many countries Hb blue cloth extremities foxed very good pp 234 DW very good 8vo
|
The Indus Civilization$30.00
Publisher: Book club Associates reprint 1972 The opening of the history of the civilization HB black cloth fine pp 144 plus plates DW fine 8vo
|
Dawn of the Promised Land$30.00
Publisher: Bloomsbury first edition 1997 Sub titled The Creation of Israel HB black boards fine pp 210 DW fine 8vo
|
The Murderers Among Us$40.00
Publisher: Heinemann First Edition 1967 the tracking down of Nazi war criminals edited by Joseph Wechsberg HB black boards name else about very good pp 312 DW about very good 8vo
|
Manners and Customs of the Bible Lands$30.00
Publisher: Moody Press reprint 1978 Myths, clothing, food - inside the middle east HB green boards owner signature fine pp 336 DW fine 8vo
|
Iran Past And Present$30.00
Publisher: Princeton University Press Reprint 1955 Summary of two and a half milennia of Irans history HB grey boards name else very good index pp 276 DW good 8vo
|
Counterstrike Entebbe$35.00
Publisher: Collins First Edition 1976 A non fiction reconstruction of the Entebbe raid HB black boards fine pp 184 DW fine 8vo
|
The Blood and The Shroud$25.00
Publisher: Weidenfeld and Nicolson first edition 1998 One of the more famous carbon dating tests Hb maroon cloth inscription else fine pp 333 DW fiine 8vo
|
The Two Reigns Of Tutankhamen$25.00
Publisher: Hamish Hamilton First Edition 1966 The story of one of the more enduring princes Hb pictorial boards very good pp 160 DW rubbed else very good 8vo
|
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
