Middle Eastern

History » Middle Eastern


Books found: 119 | Page 8 of 8.

« prev

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8

Order by: Author | Book title

Crosscurrents In The Middle East

Crosscurrents In The Middle East

$30.00
By: Warburg James P
Publisher: Gollancz First Edition
1969 Sub titled A Primer for the General Reader
HB blue cloth name else very good pp 244 index DW about very good 8vo
Egypt

Egypt

$35.00
By: Waterfield Gordon
Publisher: Walker first American edition
1967 From the publishers series of New Nations and peoples Library
HB pink cloth fine pp 230 dw near fine 8vo
By The Waters Of Babylon

By The Waters Of Babylon

$35.00
By: Wellard James
Publisher: Readers Union Re;print
1973 The history of Babylonian studies
Hb black cloth near fine pp 223 iindex photographs DW about very good 8vo
The Great Sahara

The Great Sahara

$35.00
By: Wellard James
Publisher: Hutchinson First Edition
1964 the rise and fall of the Sahara
HB black boards fine pp 350 index reproductions DW fine 8vo
By The Waters Of Babylon

By The Waters Of Babylon

$30.00
By: Wellard James
Publisher: Readers Union Reprint
1973 A general introduction
HB black cloth slight tape bleed on front pastedown else near fine pp 223 DW near fine 8vo
A Second Book Of Archaeology

A Second Book Of Archaeology

$25.00
By: Wheeler Margbaret
Publisher: Cassell First Edition
1959 Stories from many countries
Hb blue cloth extremities foxed very good pp 234 DW very good 8vo
The Indus Civilization

The Indus Civilization

$30.00
By: Wheeler sir Mortimer
Publisher: Book club Associates reprint
1972 The opening of the history of the civilization
HB black cloth fine pp 144 plus plates DW fine 8vo
Dawn of the Promised Land

Dawn of the Promised Land

$30.00
By: Wicks Ben
Publisher: Bloomsbury first edition
1997 Sub titled The Creation of Israel
HB black boards fine pp 210 DW fine 8vo
The Murderers Among Us

The Murderers Among Us

$40.00
By: wiesenthal Simon
Publisher: Heinemann First Edition
1967 the tracking down of Nazi war criminals edited by Joseph Wechsberg
HB black boards name else about very good pp 312 DW about very good 8vo
Manners and Customs of the Bible Lands

Manners and Customs of the Bible Lands

$30.00
By: Wight Fred H
Publisher: Moody Press reprint
1978 Myths, clothing, food - inside the middle east
HB green boards owner signature fine pp 336 DW fine 8vo
Iran Past And Present

Iran Past And Present

$30.00
By: Wilber Donald N
Publisher: Princeton University Press Reprint
1955 Summary of two and a half milennia of Irans history
HB grey boards name else very good index pp 276 DW good 8vo
Counterstrike Entebbe

Counterstrike Entebbe

$35.00
By: Williamson Tony
Publisher: Collins First Edition
1976 A non fiction reconstruction of the Entebbe raid
HB black boards fine pp 184 DW fine 8vo
The Blood and The Shroud

The Blood and The Shroud

$25.00
By: Wilson Ian
Publisher: Weidenfeld and Nicolson first edition
1998 One of the more famous carbon dating tests
Hb maroon cloth inscription else fine pp 333 DW fiine 8vo
The Two Reigns Of Tutankhamen

The Two Reigns Of Tutankhamen

$25.00
By: Wise Willliam
Publisher: Hamish Hamilton First Edition
1966 The story of one of the more enduring princes
Hb pictorial boards very good pp 160 DW rubbed else very good 8vo

« prev

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger