General
Books found: 1806 | Page 1 of 121.
The New Yorker Profiles$20.00
Publisher: Council On Books In Wartime Reprint 1945 Armed Services edition Priinted wrappers good pp 320 oblong 12mo
|
Papuan Triumphs$15.00
Publisher: Unevangelized fields Mission Memoirs by Papuan missionaries Plain wrappers stapled very good pp 123 DW very good 112mo
|
The Pitcher and the Well$30.00
Publisher: Pauls Book Arcade reprint 1962 Memoir of an anonymous POW HB blue cloth prize sticker ffep extremities foxed very good pp 224 DW very good 8vo
|
The Journal of Beatrix Potter 1881-1897$40.00
Publisher: Frederick Warne first revised edition 1989 Transcribed from her Cod Writings by Leslie Linder HB grey boards owners blind stamp else fine pp 468 DW near fine 8vo
|
Being Little In Cambridge$30.00
Publisher: Appleton Century Reprint 1936 Sub titled When Everyone Else Was Big Hb patterned cloth name else very good pp 280 8v0
|
George Eastman$75.00
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin first American edition 1930 The life of the founder of Kodak and his business acumen in the early 20th century HB green cloth edgewear else fine pp 521 DW fine 8vo
|
Turner$25.00
Publisher: Chatto andWindus first edition 2005 The life of J.M.W. turner from the publishers series of Brief Lives HB black boards fine pp 161 DW fine 8vo
|
Nancy Mitford$15.00
Publisher: Gibson Square reprint 2001 A memoir by Acton Pictorial wrappers fine pp 224 8vo
|
Before The Dawn$30.00
Publisher: Morrow first American edition 1996 From his birth in West Belfast in 1948 HB black cloth and boards fine pp 332 DW fine 8vo
|
the Education of Henry Adams$25.00
Publisher: Modern Library reprint Introduction by James Truslow Adams HB grey cloth fine pp 517 DW very good 8vo
|
Bwana Game$40.00
Publisher: Collins and Harvill Press first edition 1968 The life of George, husband of Joy Adamson HB brown cloth name else near fine pp 320 DW fine 8vo
|
The Year of the Cornflake$25.00
Publisher: Deutsch Reprint 1983 From Bloomsbury to a farm in Devon HB green boards fine pp 218 DW fine 8vo
|
Carver Country$75.00
Publisher: Scribners first American edition 1990 Adelmans photographs together with extracts from Carvers world. Signed by Tess Gallagher HB white pictorial boards fine pp 160 DW fine square qto
|
A Shorter Ego$25.00
Publisher: Readers Union Reprint 1946 The first selection from Agates autobiography HB grey cloth name very good pp 230 DW good 8vo
|
A Cypress In Sicily$30.00
Publisher: Blackwood First Edition 1967 Reflections and reminiscences of a year in Taormina Hb green cloth near fine pp 259 DW rubbed near fine 8vo
|
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
