General

Biography » General


Books found: 1806 | Page 1 of 121.

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 ...

next »

Order by: Author | Book title

The New Yorker Profiles

The New Yorker Profiles

$20.00
By: Unknown
Publisher: Council On Books In Wartime Reprint
1945 Armed Services edition
Priinted wrappers good pp 320 oblong 12mo
Papuan Triumphs

Papuan Triumphs

$15.00
By: Unknown
Publisher: Unevangelized fields Mission
Memoirs by Papuan missionaries
Plain wrappers stapled very good pp 123 DW very good 112mo
The Pitcher and the Well

The Pitcher and the Well

$30.00
By: Unknown
Publisher: Pauls Book Arcade reprint
1962 Memoir of an anonymous POW
HB blue cloth prize sticker ffep extremities foxed very good pp 224 DW very good 8vo
The Journal of Beatrix Potter 1881-1897

The Journal of Beatrix Potter 1881-1897

$40.00
By: {ptter Beatrix
Publisher: Frederick Warne first revised edition
1989 Transcribed from her Cod Writings by Leslie Linder
HB grey boards owners blind stamp else fine pp 468 DW near fine 8vo
Being Little In Cambridge

Being Little In Cambridge

$30.00
By: Abbott Eleanor Hallowell
Publisher: Appleton Century Reprint
1936 Sub titled When Everyone Else Was Big
Hb patterned cloth name else very good pp 280 8v0
George Eastman

George Eastman

$75.00
By: Ackerman Carl W
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin first American edition
1930 The life of the founder of Kodak and his business acumen in the early 20th century
HB green cloth edgewear else fine pp 521 DW fine 8vo
Turner

Turner

$25.00
By: Ackroyd Peter
Publisher: Chatto andWindus first edition
2005 The life of J.M.W. turner from the publishers series of Brief Lives
HB black boards fine pp 161 DW fine 8vo
Nancy Mitford

Nancy Mitford

$15.00
By: Acton Harold
Publisher: Gibson Square reprint
2001 A memoir by Acton
Pictorial wrappers fine pp 224 8vo
Before The Dawn

Before The Dawn

$30.00
By: Adams Gerry
Publisher: Morrow first American edition
1996 From his birth in West Belfast in 1948
HB black cloth and boards fine pp 332 DW fine 8vo
the Education of Henry Adams

the Education of Henry Adams

$25.00
By: Adams Henry
Publisher: Modern Library reprint
Introduction by James Truslow Adams
HB grey cloth fine pp 517 DW very good 8vo
Bwana Game

Bwana Game

$40.00
By: Adamson George
Publisher: Collins and Harvill Press first edition
1968 The life of George, husband of Joy Adamson
HB brown cloth name else near fine pp 320 DW fine 8vo
The Year of the Cornflake

The Year of the Cornflake

$25.00
By: Addis Faith
Publisher: Deutsch Reprint
1983 From Bloomsbury to a farm in Devon
HB green boards fine pp 218 DW fine 8vo
Carver Country

Carver Country

$75.00
By: Adelman Boband Tess Gallagher
Publisher: Scribners first American edition
1990 Adelmans photographs together with extracts from Carvers world. Signed by Tess Gallagher
HB white pictorial boards fine pp 160 DW fine square qto
A Shorter Ego

A Shorter Ego

$25.00
By: Agate james
Publisher: Readers Union Reprint
1946 The first selection from Agates autobiography
HB grey cloth name very good pp 230 DW good 8vo
A Cypress In Sicily

A Cypress In Sicily

$30.00
By: Agg Howard
Publisher: Blackwood First Edition
1967 Reflections and reminiscences of a year in Taormina
Hb green cloth near fine pp 259 DW rubbed near fine 8vo
 

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 ...

next »

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger