General

Biography » General


Books found: 1815 | Page 1 of 121.

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 ...

next »

Order by: Author | Book title

"Rommel"? Gunner Who?

"Rommel"? Gunner Who?

$25.00
By: Milligan spike
Publisher: Michael Joseph first edition
1974 A confrontation in the desert
HB black boards near fine pp 102 DW near fine 8vo
10 Years after Ivan Denisovich

10 Years after Ivan Denisovich

$35.00
By: Medvedev Zhores
Publisher: Macmillan first edition
1972 On Solzhenitsyn after the publication of Ivan Denisovich
HB khaki Cloth fine pp 202 DW very good 8vo
100 Irish Lives

100 Irish Lives

$30.00
By: Wallace Martin
Publisher: Barnes and Noble first American edition
1983 Short biographies from across the emerald Isle
HB green boards fine pp 184 DW fine 8vo
142 Strand

142 Strand

$30.00
By: Ashton Rosemary
Publisher: Chatto and Windus first English editions
2006 A biography of the address and its inhabitants in 19th century London
HB black boards fine pp 386 DW fine 8vo
30 Centuries Under the Sea

30 Centuries Under the Sea

$30.00
By: Dumas Frederic
Publisher: Crown first edition
1976 Accounts of undersea adventures by an associate of Jacques Cousteau
HB blue and grey blue cloth fine pp 217 DW fiine 8vo
35 Years of Shepherding

35 Years of Shepherding

$25.00
By: Riach George
Publisher: Carlton Press
1964 Farming in the first half of the 20th century in the USA
HB blue boards fine pp 48 DW near fine 8vo
40 OB or How the War Was Won

40 OB or How the War Was Won

$25.00
By: Hoy Hugh Cleland
Publisher: Hutchinson reprint
Foreword by Sir Basil Thomson
Hb grey flecked cloth name pelims foxed very good pp 256 DW near fine 12mo
44 Dublin Made Me

44 Dublin Made Me

$30.00
By: Sheridan Peter
Publisher: Viking first edition
1999 Through the 1960s in Dublin
HB black cloth and blue boards fine pp 279 DW fine 8vo
A Bird of Curious Plumage

A Bird of Curious Plumage

$35.00
By: Gattey Charles Neilson
Publisher: Constable first edition
1971 The life of Princess Cristina di Belgiojoso 1808-1871
HB grey boards near fine pp 233 dW near fine 8vo
A Bridge for Passiing

A Bridge for Passiing

$35.00
By: Buck Pearl S
Publisher: Methuen first edition
1963 Continues the authors autobiography
HB blue cloth prelims and extremities foxed very good pp 190 DW about very good 8vo
A Cab At The Door

A Cab At The Door

$25.00
By: Pritchett V S
Publisher: Readers Union reprint
1968 The early yeas of Victors Life
HB blue cloth fine pp 238 DW near fine 8vo
A Cab At The Door

A Cab At The Door

$30.00
By: Pritchett V S
Publisher: Readers Union Reprint
1968 Sub titled An Autobiography Early Years
Hb blue boards name near fine pp 238 DW very good 8vo
A Cab At the Door

A Cab At the Door

$45.00
By: Pritchett V S
Publisher: Chatto and Windus first edition
1968 Sub titled An autobiography: Early Years
HB green boards owner signature else fine pp 240 DW fine 8vo
A Calabash of Diamonds

A Calabash of Diamonds

$35.00
By: Lane Margaret
Publisher: Heiinemann first edition
1961 A treasure hunt in mozambique
HB brown boards extremities foxed very good pp 215 Dw near fine 8vo
A Captive of Time

A Captive of Time

$40.00
By: Ivinskaya Olga
Publisher: Collins and Harvill Press first edition
1978 Sub titled My Years with Pasternak
HB maroon boards fine pp 488 Dw fine 8vo
 

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 ...

next »

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger