General
Books found: 1815 | Page 1 of 121.
"Rommel"? Gunner Who?$25.00
Publisher: Michael Joseph first edition 1974 A confrontation in the desert HB black boards near fine pp 102 DW near fine 8vo
|
10 Years after Ivan Denisovich$35.00
Publisher: Macmillan first edition 1972 On Solzhenitsyn after the publication of Ivan Denisovich HB khaki Cloth fine pp 202 DW very good 8vo
|
100 Irish Lives$30.00
Publisher: Barnes and Noble first American edition 1983 Short biographies from across the emerald Isle HB green boards fine pp 184 DW fine 8vo
|
142 Strand$30.00
Publisher: Chatto and Windus first English editions 2006 A biography of the address and its inhabitants in 19th century London HB black boards fine pp 386 DW fine 8vo
|
30 Centuries Under the Sea$30.00
Publisher: Crown first edition 1976 Accounts of undersea adventures by an associate of Jacques Cousteau HB blue and grey blue cloth fine pp 217 DW fiine 8vo
|
35 Years of Shepherding$25.00
Publisher: Carlton Press 1964 Farming in the first half of the 20th century in the USA HB blue boards fine pp 48 DW near fine 8vo
|
40 OB or How the War Was Won$25.00
Publisher: Hutchinson reprint Foreword by Sir Basil Thomson Hb grey flecked cloth name pelims foxed very good pp 256 DW near fine 12mo
|
44 Dublin Made Me$30.00
Publisher: Viking first edition 1999 Through the 1960s in Dublin HB black cloth and blue boards fine pp 279 DW fine 8vo
|
A Bird of Curious Plumage$35.00
Publisher: Constable first edition 1971 The life of Princess Cristina di Belgiojoso 1808-1871 HB grey boards near fine pp 233 dW near fine 8vo
|
A Bridge for Passiing$35.00
Publisher: Methuen first edition 1963 Continues the authors autobiography HB blue cloth prelims and extremities foxed very good pp 190 DW about very good 8vo
|
A Cab At The Door$25.00
Publisher: Readers Union reprint 1968 The early yeas of Victors Life HB blue cloth fine pp 238 DW near fine 8vo
|
A Cab At The Door$30.00
Publisher: Readers Union Reprint 1968 Sub titled An Autobiography Early Years Hb blue boards name near fine pp 238 DW very good 8vo
|
A Cab At the Door$45.00
Publisher: Chatto and Windus first edition 1968 Sub titled An autobiography: Early Years HB green boards owner signature else fine pp 240 DW fine 8vo
|
A Calabash of Diamonds$35.00
Publisher: Heiinemann first edition 1961 A treasure hunt in mozambique HB brown boards extremities foxed very good pp 215 Dw near fine 8vo
|
A Captive of Time$40.00
Publisher: Collins and Harvill Press first edition 1978 Sub titled My Years with Pasternak HB maroon boards fine pp 488 Dw fine 8vo
|
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
