General

Biography » General


Books found: 1815 | Page 12 of 121.

Order by: Author | Book title

Arnold Bennett

Arnold Bennett

$25.00
By: Pound Reginald
Publisher: Heinemann first edition
1952 A dominant force in English literatue in the first decades of the 20th century
HB green cloth edgewear near fine pp 385 DW chipped around edges and sunned on spine very good 8vo
At Home

At Home

$45.00
By: Plomer William
Publisher: Cape first edition
1958 the second volume of the writers autobiography
Hb grey flecked cloth very good pp 253 DW very good 8vo
At The Apples Core

At The Apples Core

$30.00
By: O Dell Denis with bob Neaverson
Publisher: Peter Owen first edition
2002 Sub titled The Beatles from the Inside
Hb cream boards fine pp 220 Dw fine 8vo
At The Pines

At The Pines

$30.00
By: Panter Downes Mollie
Publisher: Hamish Hamilton first edition
1971 Sub titled Swinburne and Watts-Dunton in Putney
Hb red cloth very good pp 196 DW very good 8vo
Aubrey Beardsley

Aubrey Beardsley

$40.00
By: Sturgis Matthew
Publisher: Harper Collins first edition
1999 Inscribed by the author in the year of publication
HB black boards two tiny marks on foredge else fine pp 404 DW fine 8vo
Aubrey Beardsley

Aubrey Beardsley

$35.00
By: Benkovitz Miriam J
Publisher: Hamish Hamilton first edition
1981 Another key figure from this biographers favourite period
HB black boards fine pp 226 DW fine 8vo
August Strindberg

August Strindberg

$35.00
By: Lagercrantz Olof
Publisher: Farrar Straus and Giroux first American edition
1984 The liffe of the playwright, novelist, champion of the underdog and most everything else
HB purple cloth fine pp 309 DW sunned don spine and lightly around perimeter very good 8vo
Auld Reekie

Auld Reekie

$25.00
By: Macgregor Alasdair Alpin
Publisher: Methuen reprints
1946 Sub titled Portrait of a Lowland Boyhood
HB brown cloth pages browned corners scuffed good pp 204 DW good 8vo
Author Hunting

Author Hunting

$40.00
By: Richards Grant
Publisher: The Unicorn Press new edition first published 1934
1960 Sub titled Memoies of years Spent Mainly in Publishng
HB maroon cloth very good pp 238 dW very good 8vo
Author Hunting By An Old Literary Sports Man.

Author Hunting By An Old Literary Sports Man.

$50.00
By: Richards, Grant
Publisher: New York: Coward-McCann,
1934 First American edition.
Original black cloth. A couple of marks to covers, else fine in very good dustwrapper chipped along edges and folds.
Auto Da Fay

Auto Da Fay

$30.00
By: Weldon Fay
Publisher: Flamingo first edition
2002 From her childhood in New Zealand and on to London
HB green boards fine pp 367 DW fine 8vo
Autumn Fields

Autumn Fields

$25.00
By: Home Michael
Publisher: Methuen Reprint
1946 Memories of 50 years in East Anglia
HB green cloth prelims foxed very good pp 197 DW very good 8vo
Avedon at Work in the American West

Avedon at Work in the American West

$75.00
By: Wilson Laura
Publisher: University of Texas Press first American edition
2003 On location with Richard Avedon for his 1985 book. Foreword by Larry McMurtry
HB pictorial boards fine pp 132 DW fine qto
Away From It All

Away From It All

$25.00
By: Wilson Sloan
Publisher: Putnams reprint
1969 The first non fiction book by the prolific novelist
HB blue cloth name else fine pp 333 DW near fine 8vo
BAD BLOOD

BAD BLOOD

$25.00
By: Sage Lorna
Publisher: Morrow first American edition
2002 the late critics memoir of her turbulent childhood
Hb blue cloth and boards fine pp 281 DW fine 8vo
 

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger