General
Books found: 1815 | Page 12 of 121.
Order by: Author | Book title
Arnold Bennett$25.00
Publisher: Heinemann first edition 1952 A dominant force in English literatue in the first decades of the 20th century HB green cloth edgewear near fine pp 385 DW chipped around edges and sunned on spine very good 8vo
|
At Home$45.00
Publisher: Cape first edition 1958 the second volume of the writers autobiography Hb grey flecked cloth very good pp 253 DW very good 8vo
|
At The Apples Core$30.00
Publisher: Peter Owen first edition 2002 Sub titled The Beatles from the Inside Hb cream boards fine pp 220 Dw fine 8vo
|
At The Pines$30.00
Publisher: Hamish Hamilton first edition 1971 Sub titled Swinburne and Watts-Dunton in Putney Hb red cloth very good pp 196 DW very good 8vo
|
Aubrey Beardsley$40.00
Publisher: Harper Collins first edition 1999 Inscribed by the author in the year of publication HB black boards two tiny marks on foredge else fine pp 404 DW fine 8vo
|
Aubrey Beardsley$35.00
Publisher: Hamish Hamilton first edition 1981 Another key figure from this biographers favourite period HB black boards fine pp 226 DW fine 8vo
|
August Strindberg$35.00
Publisher: Farrar Straus and Giroux first American edition 1984 The liffe of the playwright, novelist, champion of the underdog and most everything else HB purple cloth fine pp 309 DW sunned don spine and lightly around perimeter very good 8vo
|
Auld Reekie$25.00
Publisher: Methuen reprints 1946 Sub titled Portrait of a Lowland Boyhood HB brown cloth pages browned corners scuffed good pp 204 DW good 8vo
|
Author Hunting$40.00
Publisher: The Unicorn Press new edition first published 1934 1960 Sub titled Memoies of years Spent Mainly in Publishng HB maroon cloth very good pp 238 dW very good 8vo
|
Author Hunting By An Old Literary Sports Man.$50.00
Publisher: New York: Coward-McCann, 1934 First American edition. Original black cloth. A couple of marks to covers, else fine in very good dustwrapper chipped along edges and folds.
|
Auto Da Fay$30.00
Publisher: Flamingo first edition 2002 From her childhood in New Zealand and on to London HB green boards fine pp 367 DW fine 8vo
|
Autumn Fields$25.00
Publisher: Methuen Reprint 1946 Memories of 50 years in East Anglia HB green cloth prelims foxed very good pp 197 DW very good 8vo
|
Avedon at Work in the American West$75.00
Publisher: University of Texas Press first American edition 2003 On location with Richard Avedon for his 1985 book. Foreword by Larry McMurtry HB pictorial boards fine pp 132 DW fine qto
|
Away From It All$25.00
Publisher: Putnams reprint 1969 The first non fiction book by the prolific novelist HB blue cloth name else fine pp 333 DW near fine 8vo
|
BAD BLOOD$25.00
Publisher: Morrow first American edition 2002 the late critics memoir of her turbulent childhood Hb blue cloth and boards fine pp 281 DW fine 8vo
|
Order by: Author | Book title
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
