General
Books found: 1815 | Page 9 of 121.
All Creatures Great and Small$30.00
Publisher: Longmans reprint 1965 A real life Dr Dolittle HB red cloth very good pp 236 DW very good 8vo
|
All Done From Memory$40.00
Publisher: John Murray Reprint 1963 Illustrations by the author Hb yellow cloth very good pp 118 DW very good 8v
|
All Done From Memory$35.00
Publisher: John Murray first trade edition 1963 Postnatal memories ending with the author reach ten HB yellow cloth owner signature near fine pp 118 DW veery good 8vo
|
All In The Day$40.00
Publisher: Collins first English edition 1978 Memoir of the Field Marshal Montgomery's Operations Staff 1943-1945 HB brown boards owner signature near fiine pp 320 DW near fine 8vo
|
All My Best Friends$30.00
Publisher: Putnam reprint 1989 The story of a life in show business HB grey cloth and blue boards near fine pp 320 dw fine 8vo
|
All My siins$30.00
Publisher: Australasian Publishing company first Aust edition 1957 The war correspondent as star HB maroon cloth extremities foxed very good pp 400 dw very good 8vo
|
All The Worlds a Stage$30.00
Publisher: Mallinson Rendel first edition 1981 The life of the New Zealand broadcaster HB brown cloth non authorial gift inscription very good pp 158 DW very good 8vo
|
Amazon throne$25.00
Publisher: Harrap first Australian edition 1944 Sub titled The Story of the Braganzas of Brazil HB red cloth very good pp 292 DW missing inside front flap else very good 8vo
|
Amelia Earhart$30.00
Publisher: Simon and Schuster first American edition 1999 Sub titled The Mystery Solved HB grey cloth and boards fine pp 320 dw fine 8vo
|
American Caesar$40.00
Publisher: Hutchinson first Australian edition 1978 Douglas MacArthur 1880-1964 HB crimson boards slight edgewear near fine pp 793 Dw fine 8vo
|
AMoment of War$35.00
Publisher: Viking first edition 1991 Looking back to the Spanish Civil wAr HB black boards fine pp 178 dw fine 8vo
|
Among the Porcupines$30.00
Publisher: Orion first edition 1992 A life in literary and Hollywood America HB black boards near fine pp 303 DW fine 8vo
|
Amy Johnson$35.00
Publisher: Collins first edition 1967 The life of the aviatrix HB blue boards near fine pp 384 DW chipped at edges very good 8vo
|
An American in China$30.00
Publisher: New World press first edition 1979 A memoir of thirty years in the Chinese Peoples Republic HB maroon cloth fine pp 281 DW very good 8vo
|
An Artists Life$35.00
Publisher: Museum Press First Edition 1950 With 140 illustrations by the author HB red cloth prelims and extremities foxed about very good pp 328 DW good 8vo
|
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
