General

Biography » General


Books found: 1815 | Page 9 of 121.

Order by: Author | Book title

All Creatures Great and Small

All Creatures Great and Small

$30.00
By: Mannix Daniel P
Publisher: Longmans reprint
1965 A real life Dr Dolittle
HB red cloth very good pp 236 DW very good 8vo
All Done From Memory

All Done From Memory

$40.00
By: Lancaster osbert
Publisher: John Murray Reprint
1963 Illustrations by the author
Hb yellow cloth very good pp 118 DW very good 8v
All Done From Memory

All Done From Memory

$35.00
By: Lancaster Osbert
Publisher: John Murray first trade edition
1963 Postnatal memories ending with the author reach ten
HB yellow cloth owner signature near fine pp 118 DW veery good 8vo
All In The Day

All In The Day

$40.00
By: Belchem Major General David
Publisher: Collins first English edition
1978 Memoir of the Field Marshal Montgomery's Operations Staff 1943-1945
HB brown boards owner signature near fiine pp 320 DW near fine 8vo
All My Best Friends

All My Best Friends

$30.00
By: Burns George with David Fisher
Publisher: Putnam reprint
1989 The story of a life in show business
HB grey cloth and blue boards near fine pp 320 dw fine 8vo
All My siins

All My siins

$30.00
By: Habe Hans
Publisher: Australasian Publishing company first Aust edition
1957 The war correspondent as star
HB maroon cloth extremities foxed very good pp 400 dw very good 8vo
All The Worlds a Stage

All The Worlds a Stage

$30.00
By: Gordon John
Publisher: Mallinson Rendel first edition
1981 The life of the New Zealand broadcaster
HB brown cloth non authorial gift inscription very good pp 158 DW very good 8vo
Amazon throne

Amazon throne

$25.00
By: Harding Bertita
Publisher: Harrap first Australian edition
1944 Sub titled The Story of the Braganzas of Brazil
HB red cloth very good pp 292 DW missing inside front flap else very good 8vo
Amelia Earhart

Amelia Earhart

$30.00
By: Long Elgen M and Marie K Long
Publisher: Simon and Schuster first American edition
1999 Sub titled The Mystery Solved
HB grey cloth and boards fine pp 320 dw fine 8vo
American Caesar

American Caesar

$40.00
By: Manchester William
Publisher: Hutchinson first Australian edition
1978 Douglas MacArthur 1880-1964
HB crimson boards slight edgewear near fine pp 793 Dw fine 8vo
AMoment of War

AMoment of War

$35.00
By: Lee Laurie
Publisher: Viking first edition
1991 Looking back to the Spanish Civil wAr
HB black boards fine pp 178 dw fine 8vo
Among the Porcupines

Among the Porcupines

$30.00
By: Matthau Carol
Publisher: Orion first edition
1992 A life in literary and Hollywood America
HB black boards near fine pp 303 DW fine 8vo
Amy Johnson

Amy Johnson

$35.00
By: Smith Constance Babington
Publisher: Collins first edition
1967 The life of the aviatrix
HB blue boards near fine pp 384 DW chipped at edges very good 8vo
An American in China

An American in China

$30.00
By: Shapiro Sidney
Publisher: New World press first edition
1979 A memoir of thirty years in the Chinese Peoples Republic
HB maroon cloth fine pp 281 DW very good 8vo
An Artists Life

An Artists Life

$35.00
By: Munnings Sir Alfred
Publisher: Museum Press First Edition
1950 With 140 illustrations by the author
HB red cloth prelims and extremities foxed about very good pp 328 DW good 8vo
 

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger