Aboriginal

Australian » Aboriginal


Books found: 50 | Page 2 of 4.

Order by: Author | Book title

Visitors To Stay

Visitors To Stay

$15.00
By: Carter Margaret and Richard Fowler
Publisher: Campbell Books First Edition
1994 Foreword by r H Croll
Hb pictorial cloth fine pp 32 DW fine square 12mo
The Aborigines Of Arnhem Land

The Aborigines Of Arnhem Land

$40.00
By: Cole keith
Publisher: Rigby First Edition
1979 The north eastern corner of the Northern Territory
Hb grey cloth fine pp 298 DW fine 8vo
Australian Aboriginal Words

Australian Aboriginal Words

$35.00
By: Cooper H M
Publisher: South Australian Museum reprint
1966 3,000 examples with their meanings
Pictorial wrapers owners signature very good pp 41 large 8vo
Field Officers Certificate (Aboriginal Services Handbook)

Field Officers Certificate (Aboriginal Services Handbook)

$25.00
By: Darwin Institute
Publisher: Darwin Institute of Technology first edition
1988 Course Handbook
Pictorial wrappers fine pp 41 8vo
Dust For The Dancers

Dust For The Dancers

$30.00
By: Dean Beth and Victor Carell
Publisher: Ure Smith reprint
1956 Aboriginal dancing over a 10,000 mile journey
HB brown cloth very good pp 214 DW chipped and creased around edges good 8vo
The Australian Aborigines

The Australian Aborigines

$25.00
By: Department of Territories
Publisher: Department of Territories
1967 Aboriginal welfare throughout Australia
HB cream boards fine pp 111 DW rubbed very good 8vo
The Australian Aborigines

The Australian Aborigines

$25.00
By: elkin a P
Publisher: Angus And Robertson Reprint
1956 Sub titled How to Understand Them
HB grey cloth tape bleed on prelims good pp 348 index photographs DW about very good 8vo
One womans Life

One womans Life

$30.00
By: Gibson Ralph
Publisher: Hale and Iremonger first edition
1980 Sub titled A Memoir of Dorothy gibson
HB red boards near fine pp 130 Dw near fine 8vo
Yiwara

Yiwara

$40.00
By: Gould Richard A
Publisher: Collins first edition
1969 Foragers of the Australian Desert
HB black flecked cloth fine pp 219 dw very good 8vo
Dhidgery Dhoo

Dhidgery Dhoo

$25.00
By: Griffiths Owen
Publisher: P And S Press
Sub titled A Tale Woven Around Fact and concerned with the Aboriginal efforts during World War II
Printed wrappers very good pp 60 12mo
Aboriginal Sydney

Aboriginal Sydney

$25.00
By: Hinkson Melinda
Publisher: Aboriginal Studies Press first edition
2001 Photographs by Alana Harris
Pictorial wrappers name erased on inside front cover else fine pp 174 large 8vo
The Sweetness of the Fig

The Sweetness of the Fig

$30.00
By: Huffer Virginia
Publisher: New South wales University Press first edition
1980 Sub titled Aboriginal Women in Transition
HB maroon boards fine pp 166 dW very good 8vo
Patterns of Aboriginal Culture: Then and Now

Patterns of Aboriginal Culture: Then and Now

$25.00
By: King-Boyes M J E
Publisher: Mcgraw Hill first edition
1977 A general introduction
Pictorial wrappers owner signature very good pp 175 8vo
Our Aborigines

Our Aborigines

$30.00
By: Minister for Territories
Publisher: Minister for Territories reissue
1962 Reissued for National Aborigines Day 8th July 1962
Pictorial wrappers near fine unpaginated 12mo
Before Time Began

Before Time Began

$30.00
By: Mountford Charles
Publisher: Nelson first edition
1976 Sub-tited Legends of the Dreamtime
HB black boards fine pp 96 DW fine small qto
 

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger