Aboriginal
Books found: 50 | Page 2 of 4.
Visitors To Stay$15.00
Publisher: Campbell Books First Edition 1994 Foreword by r H Croll Hb pictorial cloth fine pp 32 DW fine square 12mo
|
The Aborigines Of Arnhem Land$40.00
Publisher: Rigby First Edition 1979 The north eastern corner of the Northern Territory Hb grey cloth fine pp 298 DW fine 8vo
|
Australian Aboriginal Words$35.00
Publisher: South Australian Museum reprint 1966 3,000 examples with their meanings Pictorial wrapers owners signature very good pp 41 large 8vo
|
Field Officers Certificate (Aboriginal Services Handbook)$25.00
Publisher: Darwin Institute of Technology first edition 1988 Course Handbook Pictorial wrappers fine pp 41 8vo
|
Dust For The Dancers$30.00
Publisher: Ure Smith reprint 1956 Aboriginal dancing over a 10,000 mile journey HB brown cloth very good pp 214 DW chipped and creased around edges good 8vo
|
The Australian Aborigines$25.00
Publisher: Department of Territories 1967 Aboriginal welfare throughout Australia HB cream boards fine pp 111 DW rubbed very good 8vo
|
The Australian Aborigines$25.00
Publisher: Angus And Robertson Reprint 1956 Sub titled How to Understand Them HB grey cloth tape bleed on prelims good pp 348 index photographs DW about very good 8vo
|
One womans Life$30.00
Publisher: Hale and Iremonger first edition 1980 Sub titled A Memoir of Dorothy gibson HB red boards near fine pp 130 Dw near fine 8vo
|
Yiwara$40.00
Publisher: Collins first edition 1969 Foragers of the Australian Desert HB black flecked cloth fine pp 219 dw very good 8vo
|
Dhidgery Dhoo$25.00
Publisher: P And S Press Sub titled A Tale Woven Around Fact and concerned with the Aboriginal efforts during World War II Printed wrappers very good pp 60 12mo
|
Aboriginal Sydney$25.00
Publisher: Aboriginal Studies Press first edition 2001 Photographs by Alana Harris Pictorial wrappers name erased on inside front cover else fine pp 174 large 8vo
|
The Sweetness of the Fig$30.00
Publisher: New South wales University Press first edition 1980 Sub titled Aboriginal Women in Transition HB maroon boards fine pp 166 dW very good 8vo
|
Patterns of Aboriginal Culture: Then and Now$25.00
Publisher: Mcgraw Hill first edition 1977 A general introduction Pictorial wrappers owner signature very good pp 175 8vo
|
Our Aborigines$30.00
Publisher: Minister for Territories reissue 1962 Reissued for National Aborigines Day 8th July 1962 Pictorial wrappers near fine unpaginated 12mo
|
Before Time Began$30.00
Publisher: Nelson first edition 1976 Sub-tited Legends of the Dreamtime HB black boards fine pp 96 DW fine small qto
|
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
