Russian

History » Russian


Books found: 160 | Page 1 of 11.

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11

next »

Order by: Author | Book title

1917

1917

$35.00
By: Schapiro Leonard
Publisher: Maurice Temple Smith first edition
1984 Sub titled The Russian Revolutions and the Origins of Present Day Communism
HB black boards fine pp 239 DW very good 8vo
A Better World

A Better World

$35.00
By: O Neill William
Publisher: Simon and Schuster first edition
1982 Sub titled The Great Schism: Stalinism and the American intellectuals
HB black cloth and white boards owner signature remainder mark bottom edge else fine pp 447 DW fine 8vo
A dream of Freedom

A dream of Freedom

$40.00
By: Kung Andreas
Publisher: Boreas Publishing first edition
1980 Estonia, Latvia and Lithuania 1941980
HB yellow cloth fine pp 272 DW fine 8vo
A History Of Postwar Russia

A History Of Postwar Russia

$30.00
By: pethybridge R W
Publisher: Allen And Unwin First Edition
1966 From the end of World War Two to 1966
HB black boards very good pp 263 DW very good 8vo
A New Russia

A New Russia

$30.00
By: Salisbury Harrison E
Publisher: Secker and Warbug first edition
1963 The American historian and journalists visit to Russia in 1961-1962
HB black boards very good pp 146 DW very good 8vo
A Short History of USSR

A Short History of USSR

$30.00
By: Schmidt S K Tarnovsky and I Berkhin
Publisher: Progress Publishers reprint
1967 From ancient times onwards
HB printed cloth fine pp 310 Dw fiine 8vo
A Thousand Years Of Russian History

A Thousand Years Of Russian History

$30.00
By: Howe Sonia E
Publisher: J B Lippincott
With eight maps, twelve photogravure plates and other illustrations
HB blue cloth covers sunned name good only pp 432 8vo
All Stalins Men

All Stalins Men

$20.00
By: Medvedev Roy
Publisher: Basil Blackwell reprint
1986 Secrecy as sustenance for power in Stalins Russia
Pictorial wrappers owner signature else fine pp 184 8vo
An Empire Loses Hope

An Empire Loses Hope

$40.00
By: Shub Anatole
Publisher: Cape first edition
1971 Sub titled The Return of Stalins Ghost
HB orange boards near fine pp 474 DW sunned on spine very good 8vo
Anatomy of the Soviet Union

Anatomy of the Soviet Union

$35.00
By: Salisbury Harrison E edits
Publisher: Nelson first English edition
1967 The first 50 years of the Soviet Union
HB black boards very good pp 484 DW very good 8vo
Apostles into Terrorists

Apostles into Terrorists

$35.00
By: Broido Vera
Publisher: Maurice Temple Smith first edition
1978 Sub titled Women and the Revolutionary Movement in the Russia of Alexander II
HB maroon cloth slight mark on foredge else near fine pp 238 DW fine 8vo
Apostles into Terrorists

Apostles into Terrorists

$35.00
By: Broido Vera
Publisher: Australian National University Press first edition
1979 Sub titled Women and the Revolutionary Movement in the Russia of Alexander II
HB maroon cloth fine pp 238 DW fine 8vo
Armageddon Averted

Armageddon Averted

$30.00
By: Kotkin Stephen
Publisher: Oxford University Press first edition
2001 Sub titled The Soviet Collapse 1970-2000
HB blue boards fine pp 245 Dw fine 8vo
ASn Emspire loses Hope

ASn Emspire loses Hope

$35.00
By: Shub Anatole
Publisher: Cape first editioon
1971 Sub titled The Return of Stalins ghost
HB red cloth fine pp 474 DW fiine 8vo
Autopsy for an Empire

Autopsy for an Empire

$30.00
By: Volkogonov Dmitri
Publisher: The Free Press first edition
1998 Sub titled The Seven Leaders Who Built the Soviet Regime
HB red cloth and white boards ffep nicked remainder mark bottom edge else fine pp 572 DW fine 8vo
 

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11

next »

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger