Russian
Books found: 160 | Page 1 of 11.
1917$35.00
Publisher: Maurice Temple Smith first edition 1984 Sub titled The Russian Revolutions and the Origins of Present Day Communism HB black boards fine pp 239 DW very good 8vo
|
A Better World$35.00
Publisher: Simon and Schuster first edition 1982 Sub titled The Great Schism: Stalinism and the American intellectuals HB black cloth and white boards owner signature remainder mark bottom edge else fine pp 447 DW fine 8vo
|
A dream of Freedom$40.00
Publisher: Boreas Publishing first edition 1980 Estonia, Latvia and Lithuania 1941980 HB yellow cloth fine pp 272 DW fine 8vo
|
A History Of Postwar Russia$30.00
Publisher: Allen And Unwin First Edition 1966 From the end of World War Two to 1966 HB black boards very good pp 263 DW very good 8vo
|
A New Russia$30.00
Publisher: Secker and Warbug first edition 1963 The American historian and journalists visit to Russia in 1961-1962 HB black boards very good pp 146 DW very good 8vo
|
A Short History of USSR$30.00
Publisher: Progress Publishers reprint 1967 From ancient times onwards HB printed cloth fine pp 310 Dw fiine 8vo
|
A Thousand Years Of Russian History$30.00
Publisher: J B Lippincott With eight maps, twelve photogravure plates and other illustrations HB blue cloth covers sunned name good only pp 432 8vo
|
All Stalins Men$20.00
Publisher: Basil Blackwell reprint 1986 Secrecy as sustenance for power in Stalins Russia Pictorial wrappers owner signature else fine pp 184 8vo
|
An Empire Loses Hope$40.00
Publisher: Cape first edition 1971 Sub titled The Return of Stalins Ghost HB orange boards near fine pp 474 DW sunned on spine very good 8vo
|
Anatomy of the Soviet Union$35.00
Publisher: Nelson first English edition 1967 The first 50 years of the Soviet Union HB black boards very good pp 484 DW very good 8vo
|
Apostles into Terrorists$35.00
Publisher: Maurice Temple Smith first edition 1978 Sub titled Women and the Revolutionary Movement in the Russia of Alexander II HB maroon cloth slight mark on foredge else near fine pp 238 DW fine 8vo
|
Apostles into Terrorists$35.00
Publisher: Australian National University Press first edition 1979 Sub titled Women and the Revolutionary Movement in the Russia of Alexander II HB maroon cloth fine pp 238 DW fine 8vo
|
Armageddon Averted$30.00
Publisher: Oxford University Press first edition 2001 Sub titled The Soviet Collapse 1970-2000 HB blue boards fine pp 245 Dw fine 8vo
|
ASn Emspire loses Hope$35.00
Publisher: Cape first editioon 1971 Sub titled The Return of Stalins ghost HB red cloth fine pp 474 DW fiine 8vo
|
Autopsy for an Empire$30.00
Publisher: The Free Press first edition 1998 Sub titled The Seven Leaders Who Built the Soviet Regime HB red cloth and white boards ffep nicked remainder mark bottom edge else fine pp 572 DW fine 8vo
|
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
