Russian

History » Russian


Books found: 160 | Page 10 of 11.

Order by: Author | Book title

the Womens Liberation Movement in Russia

the Womens Liberation Movement in Russia

$45.00
By: Stites Richard
Publisher: Princeton University Press first edition
1978 Sub titled Feminism, Nihilism, and bolshevism, 1860-1930
HB red cloth owners signature else very good pp 465 DW edgewear very good 8vo
The Pattern Of Communist Revolution

The Pattern Of Communist Revolution

$25.00
By: Ston Watson Hugh
Publisher: Methuen First Edition
1953 Historical analysis midway through the 20th century
HB green boards prelims and extremities foxed very good pp 377 DW missing most of spine and edgewear fair 8vo
The File On The Tsar

The File On The Tsar

$20.00
By: Summers Anthony and Tom Mangold
Publisher: Book Club Associates Reprint
1976 More new evidence on the fate of the Romanov
HB blue boards tape bleed on covers good pp 416 DW tape bleed on flaps and on reverse good 8vo
Inside the Soviet Army

Inside the Soviet Army

$30.00
By: Suvorov Viktor
Publisher: Hamish Hamilton first edition
1982 Written pseudonymously by a former Soviet Army officer
HB blue boards fine pp 296 DW sunned on spine very good 8vo
Inside the Soviet Army

Inside the Soviet Army

$30.00
By: Suvorov Viktor
Publisher: Hamish Hamilton first edition
1982 Unravelling the nature and bureacracy of military power
HB blue boards fine pp 296 DW sunned on spine very good 8vo
Inside The Soviet Army

Inside The Soviet Army

$40.00
By: Suvorov Viktor
Publisher: Hamish Hamilton first edition
1982 Dissecting the structures and powers of the Soviet Army
HB blue boards fine pp 296 DW faded on spine else fine 8vo
The Russian Tradition

The Russian Tradition

$25.00
By: Szamuely thomas
Publisher: Secker and Warburg first edition
1974 Edited and with an introduction by Robert Conquest
HB brown cloth owner stamp tapebleed on prelims good pp 443 Dw tapebleed on inside flaps good 8vo
Life and Terror in Stalin

Life and Terror in Stalin

$20.00
By: Thurston Robert W
Publisher: Yale University Press first paper edition
1996 For the period 1931-1941
Pictorial wrappers fine pp 296 8vo
Betrayal Of An Ideal

Betrayal Of An Ideal

$30.00
By: Tokaev G A
Publisher: The Harvill Press First Edition
1954 Charts a process of enthusiasm, disillusion and despair for Communism in Russia
HB black cloth name else very good pp 298 Dw near fine 8vo
Stalins Secret War

Stalins Secret War

$40.00
By: Tolstoy Nikolai
Publisher: Cape reprint
1982 Soviet policy between 1938-1945
HB black boards near fine pp 463 DW near fine 8vo
Red Square

Red Square

$30.00
By: Topol Edwad and Fidrikh Neznansky
Publisher: Quartet first edition
1983 A documentary about a Russian coup
HB black cloth fine pp 276 DW fine 8vo
Plowing the Arctic

Plowing the Arctic

$25.00
By: Tranter C J
Publisher: Hodder and Stoughton reprint
1944 The travels and exploration of St Roch, the 80 ton vessel, patroller
HB grey cloth very good pp 256 DW good 8vo
History of the Russian Revolution

History of the Russian Revolution

$35.00
By: Trotsky Leon
Publisher: Sphere first paper edition in this format
167 3 vols.
Pictorial wrappers all fine pp 1200 12mos in slipcase as issued
Master Spy

Master Spy

$30.00
By: Van Der rhoer Edwad
Publisher: Scribners first edition
1981 Sub titled A True Story of Allied Espionage in Bolshevik Russia
HB black cloth fine pp 260 DW near fine 8vo
Autopsy for an Empire

Autopsy for an Empire

$30.00
By: Volkogonov Dmitri
Publisher: The Free Press first edition
1998 Sub titled The Seven Leaders Who Built the Soviet Regime
HB red cloth and white boards ffep nicked remainder mark bottom edge else fine pp 572 DW fine 8vo
 

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger