Russian
Books found: 160 | Page 10 of 11.
the Womens Liberation Movement in Russia$45.00
Publisher: Princeton University Press first edition 1978 Sub titled Feminism, Nihilism, and bolshevism, 1860-1930 HB red cloth owners signature else very good pp 465 DW edgewear very good 8vo
|
The Pattern Of Communist Revolution$25.00
Publisher: Methuen First Edition 1953 Historical analysis midway through the 20th century HB green boards prelims and extremities foxed very good pp 377 DW missing most of spine and edgewear fair 8vo
|
The File On The Tsar$20.00
Publisher: Book Club Associates Reprint 1976 More new evidence on the fate of the Romanov HB blue boards tape bleed on covers good pp 416 DW tape bleed on flaps and on reverse good 8vo
|
Inside the Soviet Army$30.00
Publisher: Hamish Hamilton first edition 1982 Written pseudonymously by a former Soviet Army officer HB blue boards fine pp 296 DW sunned on spine very good 8vo
|
Inside the Soviet Army$30.00
Publisher: Hamish Hamilton first edition 1982 Unravelling the nature and bureacracy of military power HB blue boards fine pp 296 DW sunned on spine very good 8vo
|
Inside The Soviet Army$40.00
Publisher: Hamish Hamilton first edition 1982 Dissecting the structures and powers of the Soviet Army HB blue boards fine pp 296 DW faded on spine else fine 8vo
|
The Russian Tradition$25.00
Publisher: Secker and Warburg first edition 1974 Edited and with an introduction by Robert Conquest HB brown cloth owner stamp tapebleed on prelims good pp 443 Dw tapebleed on inside flaps good 8vo
|
Life and Terror in Stalin$20.00
Publisher: Yale University Press first paper edition 1996 For the period 1931-1941 Pictorial wrappers fine pp 296 8vo
|
Betrayal Of An Ideal$30.00
Publisher: The Harvill Press First Edition 1954 Charts a process of enthusiasm, disillusion and despair for Communism in Russia HB black cloth name else very good pp 298 Dw near fine 8vo
|
Stalins Secret War$40.00
Publisher: Cape reprint 1982 Soviet policy between 1938-1945 HB black boards near fine pp 463 DW near fine 8vo
|
Red Square$30.00
Publisher: Quartet first edition 1983 A documentary about a Russian coup HB black cloth fine pp 276 DW fine 8vo
|
Plowing the Arctic$25.00
Publisher: Hodder and Stoughton reprint 1944 The travels and exploration of St Roch, the 80 ton vessel, patroller HB grey cloth very good pp 256 DW good 8vo
|
History of the Russian Revolution$35.00
Publisher: Sphere first paper edition in this format 167 3 vols. Pictorial wrappers all fine pp 1200 12mos in slipcase as issued
|
Master Spy$30.00
Publisher: Scribners first edition 1981 Sub titled A True Story of Allied Espionage in Bolshevik Russia HB black cloth fine pp 260 DW near fine 8vo
|
Autopsy for an Empire$30.00
Publisher: The Free Press first edition 1998 Sub titled The Seven Leaders Who Built the Soviet Regime HB red cloth and white boards ffep nicked remainder mark bottom edge else fine pp 572 DW fine 8vo
|
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
