Russian

History » Russian


Books found: 160 | Page 2 of 11.

Order by: Author | Book title

Polar Exploration

Polar Exploration

$20.00
By: Bruce william S
Publisher: Williams and Norgate
In the publishers series of Home University Library of Modern Knowledge
HB maroon cloth name good pp 256 12mo
The Interregnum

The Interregnum

$40.00
By: Carr E h
Publisher: Macmillan first edition
1954 Vol. 4 of A history of Soviet Russia
HB blue cloth fine pp 392 DW near fine 8vo
Moscow Dateline

Moscow Dateline

$30.00
By: Cassidy Henry C
Publisher: Cassell first Australian edition
1944 Reports on Russia during World war Two
HB brown cloth bookplate very good pp 251 DW very good 8vo
The Lost Fortune Of The Tsars

The Lost Fortune Of The Tsars

$25.00
By: Clarke William
Publisher: Weidenfeld And Nicolson Fiorst
1994 Where did the Tsars billions go
Hb black cloth fine pp 32 index p;hotographs DW fine 8vo
The Lost Fortune of the Tsars

The Lost Fortune of the Tsars

$40.00
By: Clarke William
Publisher: Weidenfeld and Nicolson first edition
1994 The missing 30 billion pounds
HB black cloth fine pp 312 DW fine 8vo
The Threat

The Threat

$30.00
By: Cockburn Andrew
Publisher: Unknown
Sub titled Inside the Soviet Military Machine
HB red boards corners bumped extremities foxed very good pp 338 DW veery good 8vo
The Threat

The Threat

$30.00
By: Cockburn Andrew
Publisher: Hutchinson first edition
1983 Sub titled Inside the Soviet Military Machine
HB red boards ffep clipped else fine pp 338 Dw fine 8vo
The Great Terror

The Great Terror

$40.00
By: Conquest Robert
Publisher: Macmillan reprint
1969 Through Stalins purges of the 1930s
HB red boards fine pp 633 DW fine 8vo
Many Roads to Moscow

Many Roads to Moscow

$35.00
By: Cooper Leonard
Publisher: Hamish Hamilton first edition
1968 Sub titled Three Historic Invasions
HB brown boards fine pp 240 dw fine 8vo
The Shadow of the Winter Palace

The Shadow of the Winter Palace

$35.00
By: Crankshaw Edward
Publisher: Macmillan first edition
1976 Sub titled The Drift to Revolution 1825-1917
HB brown cloth near fine pp 429 dw chipped along edges very good 8vo
The Shadow of the Winter Palace

The Shadow of the Winter Palace

$40.00
By: Crankshaw Edward
Publisher: Viking first edition
1976 Sub titled Russias Drift to Revolution 1825-1917
HB brown and black cloth fine pp 429 Dw fine 8vo
Twilight Of Empire

Twilight Of Empire

$25.00
By: Cullen Robert
Publisher: The Bodley Head First Edition
1991 Sub titled inside the Crumbling Soviet bloc
Hb black cloth fine pp 310 DW fine 8vo
Russia After Stalin

Russia After Stalin

$30.00
By: Deutscher Isaac
Publisher: Hamish Hamilton First Edition
1953 From the 5th March 1953
Hb maroon cloth fine pp 174 DW very good 8vo
The Great Contest

The Great Contest

$30.00
By: Deutscher Isaac
Publisher: Oxford university Press first edition
1960 Sub titled Russia and the West
HB blue cloth fine pp 86 Dw sunned on spine else fine 8vo
The Unfinished Revolution Russia 1917-1967

The Unfinished Revolution Russia 1917-1967

$25.00
By: Deutscher Isaac
Publisher: Oxford university Press first edition
1967 The George Macaulay trevelyan Lectures for 1967
HB blue boards name else near fine pp 115 DW near fine 8vo
 

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger