Russian

History » Russian


Books found: 160 | Page 5 of 11.

Order by: Author | Book title

The Soviet Far East

The Soviet Far East

$35.00
By: Kirby E Stuart
Publisher: Macmillan first edition
1971 The outpost of the then Soviet Union
HB black boards fine pp 268 DW fine 8vo
Double Lives

Double Lives

$40.00
By: Koch Stephen
Publisher: Harper Collins first edition
1995 Sub titled stalin, Willi Munzenberg and the Seduction of the Intellectuals
HB grey boards fine pp 420 DW fine 8vo
The Last Days Of Imperial Russia

The Last Days Of Imperial Russia

$35.00
By: Kochan Miriam
Publisher: Weidenfeld And Nicolson First Edition
1976 Leading up to the Russian Revolution
HB blue cloth extremities foxed very good pp 224 DW very good large 8vo
Armageddon Averted

Armageddon Averted

$30.00
By: Kotkin Stephen
Publisher: Oxford University Press first edition
2001 Sub titled The Soviet Collapse 1970-2000
HB blue boards fine pp 245 Dw fine 8vo
Moscow

Moscow

$25.00
By: Kovalyov A
Publisher: Foreign Languages Publishing House Reprint
1960 A combination of history and guide
HB brown cloth near fine pp 229 Dw fine 12mo
A dream of Freedom

A dream of Freedom

$40.00
By: Kung Andreas
Publisher: Boreas Publishing first edition
1980 Estonia, Latvia and Lithuania 1941980
HB yellow cloth fine pp 272 DW fine 8vo
Russia Puts the Clock Back

Russia Puts the Clock Back

$30.00
By: Langdon-Davies John
Publisher: Gollancz reprint
1949 Sub titled A Study of Soviet Science and Some British Scientists
HB green cloth extremities foxed very good pp 160 Dw foxing very good 12mo
The Long Road to Freedom

The Long Road to Freedom

$30.00
By: Laqueur Walter
Publisher: Unwin Hyman first edition
1989 Sub titled Russia and Glasnost
HB red cloth and grey boards front free endpaper price clipped else fine pp 325 DW fine 8vo
Russia Slavdom and the Western World

Russia Slavdom and the Western World

$35.00
By: Lavrin Janko
Publisher: Geofrey Bles first edition
1969 The Construction of Russias attitude towards the West
HB black boards fine pp 191 DW fine 8vo
Russia In The Making

Russia In The Making

$35.00
By: lawrence john
Publisher: Allen And Unwin First Edition
1957 the construction of modern Russia
hB purple cloth very good pp 335 DW near fine 8vo
Marx Engels Marxism

Marx Engels Marxism

$30.00
By: Lenin VI
Publisher: Foreign Languages Publishing House
Translation of the sixth Russian edition
HB brown cloth owner signature very good ppp 496 8vo
Fire Snow and Honey

Fire Snow and Honey

$40.00
By: Lennox Gina edits
Publisher: Halstead Press first edition
2001 Voices from Kurdistan
HB pictorial boards fine pp 677 dW fine small qto
Stalins Great Secret

Stalins Great Secret

$35.00
By: Levine isaac Don
Publisher: Coward mccann first edition
1956 Inscribed by the author
HB grey cloth fine pp 126 DW near fiine 8vo
Russian Peasants and Soviet power

Russian Peasants and Soviet power

$30.00
By: Lewin M
Publisher: Allen and Unwin first edition
1968 A study of collectivization
HB red cloth ffep price clipped else near fine pp 539 Dw clipped roughly on rear flap else near fine 8vo
Russia ussr Russia

Russia ussr Russia

$35.00
By: Lewin Moshe
Publisher: Viking first edition
1995 Sub titled The Drive and Drift of a Superstate
HB black cloth and purple boards fine pp 368 DW fine 8vo
 

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger