Russian
Books found: 160 | Page 5 of 11.
The Soviet Far East$35.00
Publisher: Macmillan first edition 1971 The outpost of the then Soviet Union HB black boards fine pp 268 DW fine 8vo
|
Double Lives$40.00
Publisher: Harper Collins first edition 1995 Sub titled stalin, Willi Munzenberg and the Seduction of the Intellectuals HB grey boards fine pp 420 DW fine 8vo
|
The Last Days Of Imperial Russia$35.00
Publisher: Weidenfeld And Nicolson First Edition 1976 Leading up to the Russian Revolution HB blue cloth extremities foxed very good pp 224 DW very good large 8vo
|
Armageddon Averted$30.00
Publisher: Oxford University Press first edition 2001 Sub titled The Soviet Collapse 1970-2000 HB blue boards fine pp 245 Dw fine 8vo
|
Moscow$25.00
Publisher: Foreign Languages Publishing House Reprint 1960 A combination of history and guide HB brown cloth near fine pp 229 Dw fine 12mo
|
A dream of Freedom$40.00
Publisher: Boreas Publishing first edition 1980 Estonia, Latvia and Lithuania 1941980 HB yellow cloth fine pp 272 DW fine 8vo
|
Russia Puts the Clock Back$30.00
Publisher: Gollancz reprint 1949 Sub titled A Study of Soviet Science and Some British Scientists HB green cloth extremities foxed very good pp 160 Dw foxing very good 12mo
|
The Long Road to Freedom$30.00
Publisher: Unwin Hyman first edition 1989 Sub titled Russia and Glasnost HB red cloth and grey boards front free endpaper price clipped else fine pp 325 DW fine 8vo
|
Russia Slavdom and the Western World$35.00
Publisher: Geofrey Bles first edition 1969 The Construction of Russias attitude towards the West HB black boards fine pp 191 DW fine 8vo
|
Russia In The Making$35.00
Publisher: Allen And Unwin First Edition 1957 the construction of modern Russia hB purple cloth very good pp 335 DW near fine 8vo
|
Marx Engels Marxism$30.00
Publisher: Foreign Languages Publishing House Translation of the sixth Russian edition HB brown cloth owner signature very good ppp 496 8vo
|
Fire Snow and Honey$40.00
Publisher: Halstead Press first edition 2001 Voices from Kurdistan HB pictorial boards fine pp 677 dW fine small qto
|
Stalins Great Secret$35.00
Publisher: Coward mccann first edition 1956 Inscribed by the author HB grey cloth fine pp 126 DW near fiine 8vo
|
Russian Peasants and Soviet power$30.00
Publisher: Allen and Unwin first edition 1968 A study of collectivization HB red cloth ffep price clipped else near fine pp 539 Dw clipped roughly on rear flap else near fine 8vo
|
Russia ussr Russia$35.00
Publisher: Viking first edition 1995 Sub titled The Drive and Drift of a Superstate HB black cloth and purple boards fine pp 368 DW fine 8vo
|
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
