Russian

History » Russian


Books found: 160 | Page 7 of 11.

Order by: Author | Book title

The Russian Revolution

The Russian Revolution

$25.00
By: Moorehead Alan
Publisher: Readers Union reprint
1960 Beginning in Petrograd in 1916 and on through the Revolution
HB red cloth owner signature else very good pp 272 DW very good 8vo
Soviet Mongolia

Soviet Mongolia

$35.00
By: Murphy George G S
Publisher: University of California Press first edition
1966 Sub titled A Study of the Oldest Political Satellite
HB blue cloth fine pp 224 DW very good 8vo
The Soviet Achievement

The Soviet Achievement

$40.00
By: Nettl J P
Publisher: thames and hudson first edition
1967 From the publishers series of the Library of European Civilissation
HB red cloth fine pp 288 DW fine 8vo
The Soviet Achievement

The Soviet Achievement

$40.00
By: Nettl J p
Publisher: Thames And Hudson First Edition
1967 In the publishers series of the Library of European Civilisation
hB red cloth fine pp 288 DW fine 8vo
Stalinism And After

Stalinism And After

$30.00
By: Nove Alec
Publisher: Allen And Unwin First Edition
1975 Into the phenomenon of Stalin
HB printed boards fine pp 205 8vo
A Better World

A Better World

$35.00
By: O Neill William
Publisher: Simon and Schuster first edition
1982 Sub titled The Great Schism: Stalinism and the American intellectuals
HB black cloth and white boards owner signature remainder mark bottom edge else fine pp 447 DW fine 8vo
Romanov Conspiracies

Romanov Conspiracies

$35.00
By: Occleshaw michael
Publisher: Chapmans first edition
1993 Sub titled The Romanovs and the House of Windsor
HB maroon cloth fine pp 219 DW fine 8vo
Unpersoned

Unpersoned

$30.00
By: Page Martin and David Burg
Publisher: Chapman and Hall first edition
1966 Sub titled The Fall of Nikita Sergeyevitch Khrushchev
HB red boards owner signature slightly canted very godo pp 174 DW sunned on spine very good 8vo
Companion to Russian History

Companion to Russian History

$40.00
By: Paxton John
Publisher: Oxford university Press first edition
1984 Ten centuries of Russian history in 2500+ definitions and descriptions
HB grey cloth and cream boards fine pp 503 DW near fine 8vo
The Terrorists

The Terrorists

$35.00
By: Payne Robert
Publisher: Funk And Wagnalls First Edition
1957 Sub titled The Story of The Forerunners of Stalin
HB blue cloth inscription edgewear good pp 361 index DW good 8vo
A History Of Postwar Russia

A History Of Postwar Russia

$30.00
By: pethybridge R W
Publisher: Allen And Unwin First Edition
1966 From the end of World War Two to 1966
HB black boards very good pp 263 DW very good 8vo
When Miss Emmie Was In Russia

When Miss Emmie Was In Russia

$30.00
By: pitcher Harvey
Publisher: Readers Union Reprint
1977 sub titled English Governesses before during and after the Russian Revlution
HB yellow boards name extremities foxed very good pp 246 Dw faded on spine good 8vo
The Dark People

The Dark People

$30.00
By: Poole Ernest
Publisher: macmillan
1918 Sub titled Russias Crisis
HB blue cloth good pp 226 8vo
The White Knight of St Petersburg

The White Knight of St Petersburg

$30.00
By: Prince Michael of Greece
Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press first edition
2000 Beginning at a family reunion in 1998
HB Blue cloth and boards fine pp 335 Dw fine 8vo
The Bolsheviks Come to Power

The Bolsheviks Come to Power

$35.00
By: Rabinowitch Alexander
Publisher: Norton first edition
1976 Sub titled The Revolution of 1917 in Petrograd
HB maroon cloth fine pp 393 DW faded on spine else near fine 8vo
 

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger