Russian

History » Russian


Books found: 160 | Page 9 of 11.

Order by: Author | Book title

The New Face of War

The New Face of War

$35.00
By: Browne Malcolm W
Publisher: Cassell first edition
1965 Sub titled A Report on a Communist Guerrilla Campaign
hB red cloth very good pp 284 DW rubbed very good 8vo
The October Revolution

The October Revolution

$35.00
By: Stalin J
Publisher: Martin Lawrence
Collects Stalins articles and speeches
HB red boards name else very good pp 168 Dw good 8vo
The Pattern Of Communist Revolution

The Pattern Of Communist Revolution

$25.00
By: Ston Watson Hugh
Publisher: Methuen First Edition
1953 Historical analysis midway through the 20th century
HB green boards prelims and extremities foxed very good pp 377 DW missing most of spine and edgewear fair 8vo
The Report On Unidentified Flying Objects

The Report On Unidentified Flying Objects

$25.00
By: Ruppelt Edward J
Publisher: Gollancz First Edition
1956 A Cold War obsession
Hb maroon cloth name prelims and extremities foxed canted good pp 315 8vo
The Russian Conquest of Bahkiria

The Russian Conquest of Bahkiria

$20.00
By: Donnelly Alton S
Publisher: Yale university Press first edition
1968 For the period 1552-1740
HB Red cloth ex library copy with only one small stamp else fine pp 214 DW very good 8vo
The Russian Revolution

The Russian Revolution

$25.00
By: Moorehead Alan
Publisher: Readers Union reprint
1960 Beginning in Petrograd in 1916 and on through the Revolution
HB red cloth owner signature else very good pp 272 DW very good 8vo
The Russian Revolution

The Russian Revolution

$15.00
By: Moorehead Alan
Publisher: Readers Union Reprint
1960 Beginning in Petrograd in 1916
HB orange cloth very good pp 272 8vo
The Russian Revolution

The Russian Revolution

$20.00
By: Moorehead Alan
Publisher: Readers Union Reprint
1960 A chronological account of the Revolution
HB red boards extremities foxed canted good pp 272 DW good 8vo
The Russian Revolution

The Russian Revolution

$30.00
By: Moorehead Alan
Publisher: Collins Hamish Hamilton first edition
1958 Russia up to and around 1917
HB black cloth name prelims foxed very good pp 320 DW very good 8vo
The Russian Tradition

The Russian Tradition

$25.00
By: Szamuely thomas
Publisher: Secker and Warburg first edition
1974 Edited and with an introduction by Robert Conquest
HB brown cloth owner stamp tapebleed on prelims good pp 443 Dw tapebleed on inside flaps good 8vo
The Second Russian Revolution

The Second Russian Revolution

$30.00
By: Roxburgh Angus
Publisher: BBC Books first edition
1991 Beginning in 1985
HB black boards fine pp 218 Dw fine 8vo
The secret name

The secret name

$30.00
By: Yutang Liin
Publisher: Heinemann first edition
1959 An assessment of forty years of Soviet rule
HB blackcloth covers marked price on front free endpaper else about very good pp 234 DW near fine 8vo
The Secret Name

The Secret Name

$25.00
By: Yutang Lin
Publisher: Heinemann first edition
1959 Sub titled forty Years of Soviet rule
HB black boards name inked through ffep else very good pp 234 DW about very good 8vo
The Secret Name

The Secret Name

$35.00
By: Yutang Lin
Publisher: Heinemann First Edition
1959 Examines the first forty years of Communist rule in russia
HB black boards very good pp 234 DW very good 8vo
The Secret Plot to Save the Tsar

The Secret Plot to Save the Tsar

$30.00
By: Mcneal Shay
Publisher: Morrow first edition
2001 Sub titled The Truth Behind the romanov Mystery
HB blue cloth and black boards fine pp 343 DW fine 8vo
 

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger