Outback
Books found: 66 | Page 1 of 5.
A Bushmans Harvest$30.00
Publisher: Cheshire first edition 1961 Encounters with the Australian bush and its inhabitants HB brown boards extremities foxed very good pp 168 DW near fine 8vo
|
Along The Track With Crosbie Morrison$25.00
Publisher: Whitcombe & Tombs 1961 A selection from his nature talks Hb green bds minor h & tail wr spine col frontis b/w illus index pp 179 illus eps dw g with minor chips 8v0<BR>
|
An Australian Animal Book$25.00
Publisher: Oxford University Press Reprint 1955 Animals all over Australia HB red cloth good pp 325 DW about very good 8vo
|
Australian Journey$20.00
Publisher: Heinemann First Edition 1939 A 1930s tour of Australia Hb maroon cloth good pp 396 iindex photographs DW fair 8vo
|
Australian Nature Studies$35.00
Publisher: Macmillan Reprint 1946 From birds to fossils via fishes, plants and insects HB green boards very good pp 525 illustrations index DW about very good 8vo
|
Australian Wonders$25.00
Publisher: Amazing Australia first edition 1945 Illustrations by Seale Pictorial wrappers foxing about very good pp 104 8vo
|
Bush Charms$25.00
Publisher: Whitcombe And Tombs Introduction by Charles Barrett HB grey cloth light wear very good pp 116 small 8vo
|
Bush Surgeon$30.00
Publisher: Rigby first Edition 1979 Maroon bds fine photographs pp 194 8vo dw fine
|
Daisy Bates$25.00
Publisher: Coward, Mccann & Geoghegan, Inc N.y. first Us Edition 1972 Story of Victorian woman who lived in the bush with the Australian Aborigines Hb yellow boards aboriginal design front centre photographs small scratches and hole in dw
|
Dig$25.00
Publisher: Angus And Robertson Reprint 1943 Sub titled A Drama of Central Australia HB maroon cloth about very good pp 278 DW only good 8vo
|
Digging Stick To Rotary Hoe$30.00
Publisher: Cassell first Edition 1966 Men and machines in rural Australia Hb brown decorated bds small scratch bmps on crs decorated eps minor shlfwr edges b/w illus biblio index pp 222 dw few closed trs & chips
|
End of a Begining$25.00
Publisher: Hodder and Stoughton reprint 1963 Patrolling Australias inland missions HB black boards fine pp 191 dW near fine 8vo
|
End of a Beginning$25.00
Publisher: Hodder and Stoughton reprint 1963 Seven years patrolling Australias Inland Missions HB black boards near fine pp 191 DW very good 8vo
|
feeding Farm Animals in Australia$25.00
Publisher: Angus and Robertson first edition 1953 From the publishers Australian Agricultural and Livestock Series HB green cloth owner signature prelims foxed very good pp 260 DW chipped on front panel good 8vo
|
Fishing in Australia$30.00
Publisher: Angus and Robertson first edition 1962 Sub titled Sea, Lake and Stream HB blue cloth tape bleed on prelims else very good pp 261 DW tape repairs on reverse very good 8vo
|
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
