Outback

Australian » Outback


Books found: 66 | Page 2 of 5.

Order by: Author | Book title

The Northern Myth

The Northern Myth

$25.00
By: Davidson B R
Publisher: Melbourne University Press first edition
1965 Pastoral Developments in Tropical Australia
HB green cloth edgewear owners name inked through else very good pp 283 DW very good 8vo
The Northern Myth

The Northern Myth

$25.00
By: Davidson B r
Publisher: Melbourne Uni press first edition
1965 Agricultural and pastoral development in tropical Australia
HB green boards edgewear near fine pp 283 DW very good 8vo
Tracks

Tracks

$30.00
By: Davidson Robyn
Publisher: Jonathan Cape First Edition
1980 a famous journey which began in April 1977
Hb black boards extremities foxed else near fine pp 256 DW near fine 8vo
Wilderness

Wilderness

$18.00
By: Donaldson Robert & Joseph Michael
Publisher: Nelson First Edition
1975 Australian story about a bushfire
Hb brown bds vg discoloured h edge pp 187 8vo
Patrol Indefinite

Patrol Indefinite

$45.00
By: Downer Sidney
Publisher: Rigby first edition
1963 The Northern Territory Mounted police
Hb grey cloth near fine pp 212 DW near fine 8vo
To Be Heirs Forever

To Be Heirs Forever

$30.00
By: Durack Mary
Publisher: Constable
1976 Further into Western Australia through the story of Eliza Shaw
HB green cloth two private library stamps else near fine pp 186 DW fine 8vo
Sons In The Saddle

Sons In The Saddle

$40.00
By: Durack Mary
Publisher: Constable And Hutchinson Australia First Edition
1983 The sequel to Kings in Grass Castles
HB green cloth near fine pp 442 index photographs DW fine 8vo
Hail and Farewell

Hail and Farewell

$35.00
By: Eagle Chester
Publisher: Heinemann first edition
1971 Sub titled An Evocation of Gippsland
Hb pictorial boards bookplate else fine pp 215 Dw fine 8vo
I Seek Adventure

I Seek Adventure

$30.00
By: Ellis Constance Jane
Publisher: Australian Publishing Co operative first edition
1981 Life in Outback Queensland from 1889 to 1904
HB brown cloth fine pp 138 DW fine 8vo
Men Against The Earth

Men Against The Earth

$24.00
By: Ewers John K.
Publisher: Georgian House Melbourne
1946 Australian story set in the West Australian wheat belt
Hb brown bds g tiny hole spine edge tanned edges agestrips eps pp 233 8vo dw stain at h few trs
The Happy Vagabond

The Happy Vagabond

$51.00
By: Fane M & Lofting Hilary
Publisher: Cornstalk Publishing Co first Edition
1928 Australian story about a man who loses his fortune leaves the city and heads for the outback
Hb orange bds g with fdng tail edge shlfwr edges fxg eps inscribed fly by author Hilary Lofting pp v min nicks bk few pages pp 221 8vo dw ill with campfire vg
The Living Heart

The Living Heart

$35.00
By: Flynn Frank and Keith Willey
Publisher: F P Leonard First Edition
1964 Signed by Frank Flynn
HB blue cloth covers darkened name very good pp 232 8vo
End of a Begining

End of a Begining

$25.00
By: Ford Margaret
Publisher: Hodder and Stoughton reprint
1963 Patrolling Australias inland missions
HB black boards fine pp 191 dW near fine 8vo
End of a Beginning

End of a Beginning

$25.00
By: Ford Margaret
Publisher: Hodder and Stoughton reprint
1963 Seven years patrolling Australias Inland Missions
HB black boards near fine pp 191 DW very good 8vo
NSW Graziers Annual 1932

NSW Graziers Annual 1932

$25.00
By: Graziers Association of NSW
Publisher: Graziers Association of NSW
1932 Reports from the 15th Annual conference
Printed wrappers near fine pp 192 8vo
 

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger