Outback
Books found: 66 | Page 2 of 5.
The Northern Myth$25.00
Publisher: Melbourne University Press first edition 1965 Pastoral Developments in Tropical Australia HB green cloth edgewear owners name inked through else very good pp 283 DW very good 8vo
|
The Northern Myth$25.00
Publisher: Melbourne Uni press first edition 1965 Agricultural and pastoral development in tropical Australia HB green boards edgewear near fine pp 283 DW very good 8vo
|
Tracks$30.00
Publisher: Jonathan Cape First Edition 1980 a famous journey which began in April 1977 Hb black boards extremities foxed else near fine pp 256 DW near fine 8vo
|
Wilderness$18.00
Publisher: Nelson First Edition 1975 Australian story about a bushfire Hb brown bds vg discoloured h edge pp 187 8vo
|
Patrol Indefinite$45.00
Publisher: Rigby first edition 1963 The Northern Territory Mounted police Hb grey cloth near fine pp 212 DW near fine 8vo
|
To Be Heirs Forever$30.00
Publisher: Constable 1976 Further into Western Australia through the story of Eliza Shaw HB green cloth two private library stamps else near fine pp 186 DW fine 8vo
|
Sons In The Saddle$40.00
Publisher: Constable And Hutchinson Australia First Edition 1983 The sequel to Kings in Grass Castles HB green cloth near fine pp 442 index photographs DW fine 8vo
|
Hail and Farewell$35.00
Publisher: Heinemann first edition 1971 Sub titled An Evocation of Gippsland Hb pictorial boards bookplate else fine pp 215 Dw fine 8vo
|
I Seek Adventure$30.00
Publisher: Australian Publishing Co operative first edition 1981 Life in Outback Queensland from 1889 to 1904 HB brown cloth fine pp 138 DW fine 8vo
|
Men Against The Earth$24.00
Publisher: Georgian House Melbourne 1946 Australian story set in the West Australian wheat belt Hb brown bds g tiny hole spine edge tanned edges agestrips eps pp 233 8vo dw stain at h few trs
|
The Happy Vagabond$51.00
Publisher: Cornstalk Publishing Co first Edition 1928 Australian story about a man who loses his fortune leaves the city and heads for the outback Hb orange bds g with fdng tail edge shlfwr edges fxg eps inscribed fly by author Hilary Lofting pp v min nicks bk few pages pp 221 8vo dw ill with campfire vg
|
The Living Heart$35.00
Publisher: F P Leonard First Edition 1964 Signed by Frank Flynn HB blue cloth covers darkened name very good pp 232 8vo
|
End of a Begining$25.00
Publisher: Hodder and Stoughton reprint 1963 Patrolling Australias inland missions HB black boards fine pp 191 dW near fine 8vo
|
End of a Beginning$25.00
Publisher: Hodder and Stoughton reprint 1963 Seven years patrolling Australias Inland Missions HB black boards near fine pp 191 DW very good 8vo
|
NSW Graziers Annual 1932$25.00
Publisher: Graziers Association of NSW 1932 Reports from the 15th Annual conference Printed wrappers near fine pp 192 8vo
|
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
