Outback
Books found: 66 | Page 3 of 5.
Wealth In The Wilderness$15.00
Publisher: Angus And Robertson First Edition 1955 The story of the Channel Country in Western Queensland HB blue cloth ffep clipped good pp 198 photographs DW good 8vo
|
One Mountain After Another$35.00
Publisher: Angus and Robertson reprint 1951 On the mcPherson Range along the Queensland New South Wales border HB blue green cloth signed by the author very good pp 205 DW good 8vo
|
The little Black Princess of the Never-Never$30.00
Publisher: Robertson and Mullens reprint 1952 More from the Northern Territory HB grey boards near fine pp 107 dW very good 8vo
|
We Of The Never Never$25.00
Publisher: Hutchinson reprint 1956 Introducing Australia to the outside world HB green boards owner signature very good pp 256 DW very good 8vo
|
Nature Problems$30.00
Publisher: William Brooks Sub titled A Book of Natural History for Australians HB blue cloth corners scuffed very good pp 203 8vo
|
Somne Of My Best Friends Have Tails$20.00
Publisher: Macmillan 1995 Stories from the Outback and beyond HB black cloth fine pp 260 DW fine 8vo
|
feeding Farm Animals in Australia$25.00
Publisher: Angus and Robertson first edition 1953 From the publishers Australian Agricultural and Livestock Series HB green cloth owner signature prelims foxed very good pp 260 DW chipped on front panel good 8vo
|
Flynn$16.00
Publisher: Heinemann 1957 Second impression. Written in collaboration with P.R.Stephensen and with 130 drawings by Hudson. HB. Brown cloth. Inscription. pp.227 and index. Very good. DW very good.
|
Flyns Flying Doctors$30.00
Publisher: Heinemann first Edition 1956 An artists journey through the outback Hb brown boards name edgewear about very good pp 227 DW about very good 8vo
|
A Bushmans Harvest$30.00
Publisher: Cheshire first edition 1961 Encounters with the Australian bush and its inhabitants HB brown boards extremities foxed very good pp 168 DW near fine 8vo
|
One Wet Season$25.00
Publisher: Angus and Robertson first Australian edition 1949 Deep in North-Western Australia HB grey cloth covers marked owner signature good pp 272 8vo
|
Men Of The Jungle$25.00
Publisher: Angus and Robertson reprint 1943 The races mix in Cooktown HB maroon boards covers worn owner stamp good pp 266 8vo
|
Forty Fathoms Deep$25.00
Publisher: Angus and Robertson reprint 1947 Sub titled Pearl Divers and Sea Rovers in Australian Seas HB gre cloth and cream boards canted owner signature good pp 343 8vo
|
Pioneer Settlement In Australia$36.00
Publisher: Rigby Ltd first Edition 1972 History of Swan Hill Hb mustard bds vg minor shlfwr h edge decorated eps b/w illus by author pp 63 8vo dw g with minor scratches
|
Struggle For The North$30.00
Publisher: Australasian Book Society 1966 The exploitation of northern Australia and the original inhabitants. Hb. Blue cloth. Name. Corners bumped, very good. pp.218, index, illustrations. Dw marked on front panel, frayed around edges. Good, 8vo.
|
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
