Outback

Australian » Outback


Books found: 66 | Page 3 of 5.

Order by: Author | Book title

Wealth In The Wilderness

Wealth In The Wilderness

$15.00
By: Groom Arthur
Publisher: Angus And Robertson First Edition
1955 The story of the Channel Country in Western Queensland
HB blue cloth ffep clipped good pp 198 photographs DW good 8vo
One Mountain After Another

One Mountain After Another

$35.00
By: Groom Arthur
Publisher: Angus and Robertson reprint
1951 On the mcPherson Range along the Queensland New South Wales border
HB blue green cloth signed by the author very good pp 205 DW good 8vo
The little Black Princess of the Never-Never

The little Black Princess of the Never-Never

$30.00
By: Gunn Mrs Aeneas
Publisher: Robertson and Mullens reprint
1952 More from the Northern Territory
HB grey boards near fine pp 107 dW very good 8vo
We Of The Never Never

We Of The Never Never

$25.00
By: Gunn Mrs Aeneas
Publisher: Hutchinson reprint
1956 Introducing Australia to the outside world
HB green boards owner signature very good pp 256 DW very good 8vo
Nature Problems

Nature Problems

$30.00
By: Harris thistle
Publisher: William Brooks
Sub titled A Book of Natural History for Australians
HB blue cloth corners scuffed very good pp 203 8vo
Somne Of My Best Friends Have Tails

Somne Of My Best Friends Have Tails

$20.00
By: Henderson Sara
Publisher: Macmillan
1995 Stories from the Outback and beyond
HB black cloth fine pp 260 DW fine 8vo
feeding Farm Animals in Australia

feeding Farm Animals in Australia

$25.00
By: Hewitt A C T
Publisher: Angus and Robertson first edition
1953 From the publishers Australian Agricultural and Livestock Series
HB green cloth owner signature prelims foxed very good pp 260 DW chipped on front panel good 8vo
Flynn

Flynn

$16.00
By: Hudson Harry
Publisher: Heinemann
1957 Second impression. Written in collaboration with P.R.Stephensen and with 130 drawings by Hudson.
HB. Brown cloth. Inscription. pp.227 and index. Very good. DW very good.
Flyns Flying Doctors

Flyns Flying Doctors

$30.00
By: Hudson Harry
Publisher: Heinemann first Edition
1956 An artists journey through the outback
Hb brown boards name edgewear about very good pp 227 DW about very good 8vo
A Bushmans Harvest

A Bushmans Harvest

$30.00
By: Hyett Jack
Publisher: Cheshire first edition
1961 Encounters with the Australian bush and its inhabitants
HB brown boards extremities foxed very good pp 168 DW near fine 8vo
One Wet Season

One Wet Season

$25.00
By: Idriess Ion L
Publisher: Angus and Robertson first Australian edition
1949 Deep in North-Western Australia
HB grey cloth covers marked owner signature good pp 272 8vo
Men Of The Jungle

Men Of The Jungle

$25.00
By: Idriess Ion L
Publisher: Angus and Robertson reprint
1943 The races mix in Cooktown
HB maroon boards covers worn owner stamp good pp 266 8vo
Forty Fathoms Deep

Forty Fathoms Deep

$25.00
By: Idriess Ion L
Publisher: Angus and Robertson reprint
1947 Sub titled Pearl Divers and Sea Rovers in Australian Seas
HB gre cloth and cream boards canted owner signature good pp 343 8vo
Pioneer Settlement In Australia

Pioneer Settlement In Australia

$36.00
By: Ingpen Robert
Publisher: Rigby Ltd first Edition
1972 History of Swan Hill
Hb mustard bds vg minor shlfwr h edge decorated eps b/w illus by author pp 63 8vo dw g with minor scratches
Struggle For The North

Struggle For The North

$30.00
By: Kelly J H
Publisher: Australasian Book Society
1966 The exploitation of northern Australia and the original inhabitants.
Hb. Blue cloth. Name. Corners bumped, very good. pp.218, index, illustrations. Dw marked on front panel, frayed around edges. Good, 8vo.
 

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger