Outback
Books found: 67 | Page 4 of 5.
Stout Hearts and Leathery Hands$25.00
Publisher: Rigby first edition 1968 Encounters in the back blocks of Australia HB brown boards non authorial gift inscription very good pp 181 dW faded on spine very good 8vo
|
Struggle For The North$30.00
Publisher: Australasian Book Society 1966 The exploitation of northern Australia and the original inhabitants. Hb. Blue cloth. Name. Corners bumped, very good. pp.218, index, illustrations. Dw marked on front panel, frayed around edges. Good, 8vo.
|
The Company Of Animals$20.00
Publisher: Angus & Robertson First Edition 1965 Hb blue & yellow bds g gilt lettering eps & bds deco with paws b/w illus, map dw g shelfwear to head edge pp 225
|
The Driven$25.00
Publisher: Australasian Book Society first edition 1961 A bullock drive HB black cloth very good pp 206 DW very good 8vo
|
The Happy Vagabond$51.00
Publisher: Cornstalk Publishing Co first Edition 1928 Australian story about a man who loses his fortune leaves the city and heads for the outback Hb orange bds g with fdng tail edge shlfwr edges fxg eps inscribed fly by author Hilary Lofting pp v min nicks bk few pages pp 221 8vo dw ill with campfire vg
|
The Jimberi Track$15.00
Publisher: Australasian Book Soc 1st Edition 1966 Hb brown bds g gilt lettering some discolou to edges dw fading on spine small tears & faint watermark wear head of fr pp 186 8v0
|
The little Black Princess of the Never-Never$30.00
Publisher: Robertson and Mullens reprint 1952 More from the Northern Territory HB grey boards near fine pp 107 dW very good 8vo
|
The Living Heart$35.00
Publisher: F P Leonard First Edition 1964 Signed by Frank Flynn HB blue cloth covers darkened name very good pp 232 8vo
|
The Man From Oodnadatta$20.00
Publisher: Angus And Robertson Reprint 1957 The padre from oodnadatta visits his parish HB brown cloth extremities browned near fine pp 246 DW worn along edges very good 8vo
|
The Northern Myth$25.00
Publisher: Melbourne Uni press first edition 1965 Agricultural and pastoral development in tropical Australia HB green boards edgewear near fine pp 283 DW very good 8vo
|
The Northern Myth$25.00
Publisher: Melbourne University Press first edition 1965 Pastoral Developments in Tropical Australia HB green cloth edgewear owners name inked through else very good pp 283 DW very good 8vo
|
The River$30.00
Publisher: Angus and Robertson first edition 1974 On the Namoi at Boggabri HB black boards fine pp 78 DW fine 8vo
|
The Scarce Australians$30.00
Publisher: Longmans Green and co first edition 1967 After a road trip of 13000 miles around Australia HB black boards near fine pp 151 DW near fine 8vo
|
The Sunlit Land$30.00
Publisher: Cassell First Edition 1947 Sub titled Wanderings in Queensland hB blue cloth sunned around edges canted very good pp 306 DW worn along edges about very good 8vo
|
These Were My Tribesmen$30.00
Publisher: Landsdowne Press Reissue 1966 Travels across Northern Australia HB green cloth fine pp 214 DW near fine 8vo
|
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
