Outback

Australian » Outback


Books found: 67 | Page 4 of 5.

Order by: Author | Book title

Stout Hearts and Leathery Hands

Stout Hearts and Leathery Hands

$25.00
By: Carter Jeff
Publisher: Rigby first edition
1968 Encounters in the back blocks of Australia
HB brown boards non authorial gift inscription very good pp 181 dW faded on spine very good 8vo
Struggle For The North

Struggle For The North

$30.00
By: Kelly J H
Publisher: Australasian Book Society
1966 The exploitation of northern Australia and the original inhabitants.
Hb. Blue cloth. Name. Corners bumped, very good. pp.218, index, illustrations. Dw marked on front panel, frayed around edges. Good, 8vo.
The Company Of Animals

The Company Of Animals

$20.00
By: Mckie Ronald
Publisher: Angus & Robertson First Edition
1965
Hb blue & yellow bds g gilt lettering eps & bds deco with paws b/w illus, map dw g shelfwear to head edge pp 225
The Driven

The Driven

$25.00
By: Stuart Donald
Publisher: Australasian Book Society first edition
1961 A bullock drive
HB black cloth very good pp 206 DW very good 8vo
The Happy Vagabond

The Happy Vagabond

$51.00
By: Fane M & Lofting Hilary
Publisher: Cornstalk Publishing Co first Edition
1928 Australian story about a man who loses his fortune leaves the city and heads for the outback
Hb orange bds g with fdng tail edge shlfwr edges fxg eps inscribed fly by author Hilary Lofting pp v min nicks bk few pages pp 221 8vo dw ill with campfire vg
The Jimberi Track

The Jimberi Track

$15.00
By: Brown Max
Publisher: Australasian Book Soc 1st Edition
1966
Hb brown bds g gilt lettering some discolou to edges dw fading on spine small tears & faint watermark wear head of fr pp 186 8v0
The little Black Princess of the Never-Never

The little Black Princess of the Never-Never

$30.00
By: Gunn Mrs Aeneas
Publisher: Robertson and Mullens reprint
1952 More from the Northern Territory
HB grey boards near fine pp 107 dW very good 8vo
The Living Heart

The Living Heart

$35.00
By: Flynn Frank and Keith Willey
Publisher: F P Leonard First Edition
1964 Signed by Frank Flynn
HB blue cloth covers darkened name very good pp 232 8vo
The Man From Oodnadatta

The Man From Oodnadatta

$20.00
By: Plowman R B
Publisher: Angus And Robertson Reprint
1957 The padre from oodnadatta visits his parish
HB brown cloth extremities browned near fine pp 246 DW worn along edges very good 8vo
The Northern Myth

The Northern Myth

$25.00
By: Davidson B r
Publisher: Melbourne Uni press first edition
1965 Agricultural and pastoral development in tropical Australia
HB green boards edgewear near fine pp 283 DW very good 8vo
The Northern Myth

The Northern Myth

$25.00
By: Davidson B R
Publisher: Melbourne University Press first edition
1965 Pastoral Developments in Tropical Australia
HB green cloth edgewear owners name inked through else very good pp 283 DW very good 8vo
The River

The River

$30.00
By: Rolls Eric
Publisher: Angus and Robertson first edition
1974 On the Namoi at Boggabri
HB black boards fine pp 78 DW fine 8vo
The Scarce Australians

The Scarce Australians

$30.00
By: Yeomans John
Publisher: Longmans Green and co first edition
1967 After a road trip of 13000 miles around Australia
HB black boards near fine pp 151 DW near fine 8vo
The Sunlit Land

The Sunlit Land

$30.00
By: Barrett Charles
Publisher: Cassell First Edition
1947 Sub titled Wanderings in Queensland
hB blue cloth sunned around edges canted very good pp 306 DW worn along edges about very good 8vo
These Were My Tribesmen

These Were My Tribesmen

$30.00
By: Marshall Alan
Publisher: Landsdowne Press Reissue
1966 Travels across Northern Australia
HB green cloth fine pp 214 DW near fine 8vo
 

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger