Historical Novels
Literature » Historical Novels
Poetry | General | Plays | Essays and Philosophy | Classic | Romance | Historical Novels | CriticalBooks found: 339 | Page 1 of 23.
Milton in America$25.00
Publisher: Sinclair Stevenson first edition 1996 What if Milton had joined the Puritans in New England HB orange cloth fine pp 277 dW fine 8vo
|
Double Shadow$25.00
Publisher: Macdonald and Janes first edition 1977 In the soft country beyond Bristol in 1790 HB blue boards fine pp 246 Dw fine 8vo
|
The Purple Sash$30.00
Publisher: David Mckay first edition 1969 Financial intrigue during the Roman Empire HB black cloth edgewear extremities darkened very good pp 453 DW very good 8vo
|
A Vikings Daughter$25.00
Publisher: Doubleday first edition 1989 The legend of Gudrid from the eleventh century HB green boards fine pp 307 DW fine 8vo
|
Mutiny Afloat$35.00
Publisher: Frederick Muller first edition 1956 Stories of fifteen famous mutinies retold HB blue cloth bookplate name near fine pp 204 DW near fine 8vo
|
Ballet Of Comedians$30.00
Publisher: Macmillan First Edition 1971 A novel based on the life of Moliere HB blue cloth fine pp 321 DW fine 8vo
|
The Half Crown House$25.00
Publisher: Collins first edition 1956 In the author's series of Wilchester Chronicles Hb red boards fine pp 256 dw about very good 8vo
|
The Levant Squadron$25.00
Publisher: Robert Hale first edition 1982 Inscribed by the author HB black cloth fine pp 159 DW marked on rear panel very good 8vo
|
The Borgia Testament$15.00
Publisher: Collins reprint 1948 Renaissance italy HB yellow cloth tape bleed library stamp fair pp 256 DW good 8vo
|
The Borgia Testament$25.00
Publisher: Collins Reprint 1948 The family who have inspired the most novels HB yellow boards very good pp 256 DW good 8vo
|
The Tudor Rose$30.00
Publisher: Macdonald And Janes Reprint 1976 Elizabeth of York Hb purple boards fine pp 288 DW fine 8vo
|
Queen of the East$25.00
Publisher: Collins first edition 1956 The story of Zenobia and Aurelian Hb red cloth near fine pp 318 Dw very good 8vo
|
Coronets And Buckskins$30.00
Publisher: Hutchinson First Edition 1959 romance and adventure in British Columbia in the early 20th century HB grey cloth very good pp 303 DW good 8vo
|
Abram Son of Terah$25.00
Publisher: Dymocks book Arcade first Aust edition 1948 Old testament times 4000 year ago HB red boards very good pp 406 DW good 8vo
|
The Barque of the Brothers$30.00
Publisher: Oxford University Press repriint 1960 Voyages from the time of Henry the Navigator HB blue cloth name very good pp 244 DW very good 8vo
|
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
