Historical Novels

Literature » Historical Novels


Books found: 345 | Page 1 of 23.

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 ...

next »

Order by: Author | Book title

A Firework For Oliver

A Firework For Oliver

$20.00
By: Sanders John
Publisher: Heinemann First Edition
1964 Historical thriller
Hb blue boards prelims and extremities foxed only good pp 247 DW very good 8vo
A Florentine Commission

A Florentine Commission

$25.00
By: Frank Michael
Publisher: Souvenir Press first edition
1989 Florence in 1502
HB black boards near fine pp 173 DW fine 8vo
A Fox Called Flavius

A Fox Called Flavius

$30.00
By: Finch Matthew
Publisher: Dennis Dobson first edition
1974 The first century AD in Ancient Rome
HB brown cloth near fine pp 225 DW fine 8vo
A health Unto His Majesty

A health Unto His Majesty

$25.00
By: Plaidy Jean
Publisher: Robert Hale reprint
1960 Restoration London
HB maroon cloth name very good pp 253 dW very good 8vo
A Proud Taste for Scarlet and miniver

A Proud Taste for Scarlet and miniver

$25.00
By: Konigsburg E L
Publisher: Macmillan first English edition
1974 The life of Eleanor of Aquitaine imagined, after her death, from her position in Heaven
HB blue cloth fine pp 201 DW fine 8vo
A Season in Abyssinia

A Season in Abyssinia

$25.00
By: Strathern Paul
Publisher: Macmillan first edition
1972 Sub titled An Impersonation of Arthur Rimbaud
HB khaki cloth name else near fiine pp 320 Dw very good 8vo
A Space Of The Heart

A Space Of The Heart

$30.00
By: Wright Patricia
Publisher: Collins First Edition
1976 Russian romance in the 1850s
HB grey cloth fine pp 341 DW fine 8vo
A Vikings Daughter

A Vikings Daughter

$25.00
By: Andrews John
Publisher: Doubleday first edition
1989 The legend of Gudrid from the eleventh century
HB green boards fine pp 307 DW fine 8vo
A Wayside Tavern

A Wayside Tavern

$25.00
By: Lofts Norah
Publisher: Book Club Associates reprint
1981 An Engllish tavern from Roman times onwards
HB brown boards near fine pp 383 DW near fine 8vo
A Wayside Tavern

A Wayside Tavern

$25.00
By: Lofts Norah
Publisher: Book Club Associates Reprint
1981 Suffolk during the Roman occupation
HB grey cloth fine pp 383 Dw fine 8vo
Abram Son of Terah

Abram Son of Terah

$25.00
By: Bauer Florence marvyne
Publisher: Dymocks book Arcade first Aust edition
1948 Old testament times 4000 year ago
HB red boards very good pp 406 DW good 8vo
Afternoon Of An Autocrat

Afternoon Of An Autocrat

$20.00
By: Lofts Norah
Publisher: Readers Book Club
Life in the village of Clevely at the close of the 18th century
HB orange boards pages browned near fine pp 320 DW good 8vo
Afternoon of an Autocrat

Afternoon of an Autocrat

$20.00
By: Lofts Norah
Publisher: Reades book club reprint
An English village at the end of the 18th century
HB orange boards very good pp 320 DW about very good 8vo
Alexander The God

Alexander The God

$35.00
By: DRUON MAURICE
Publisher: Rupert Hart Davis First Edition
1960 The life of the Emperor to his death at the age of 31
Hb red boards extremities foxed else near fine pp 319 DW very good 8vo
An Army of Children

An Army of Children

$30.00
By: Rhodes Evan h
Publisher: Granada first edition
1979 An army of 50,000 children from FRance and Germany march on jerusalem on 1212
HB black cloth fine pp 493 DW near fine 8vo
 

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 ...

next »

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger