Historical Novels
Literature » Historical Novels
Books found: 345 | Page 1 of 23.
A Firework For Oliver$20.00
Publisher: Heinemann First Edition 1964 Historical thriller Hb blue boards prelims and extremities foxed only good pp 247 DW very good 8vo
|
A Florentine Commission$25.00
Publisher: Souvenir Press first edition 1989 Florence in 1502 HB black boards near fine pp 173 DW fine 8vo
|
A Fox Called Flavius$30.00
Publisher: Dennis Dobson first edition 1974 The first century AD in Ancient Rome HB brown cloth near fine pp 225 DW fine 8vo
|
A health Unto His Majesty$25.00
Publisher: Robert Hale reprint 1960 Restoration London HB maroon cloth name very good pp 253 dW very good 8vo
|
A Proud Taste for Scarlet and miniver$25.00
Publisher: Macmillan first English edition 1974 The life of Eleanor of Aquitaine imagined, after her death, from her position in Heaven HB blue cloth fine pp 201 DW fine 8vo
|
A Season in Abyssinia$25.00
Publisher: Macmillan first edition 1972 Sub titled An Impersonation of Arthur Rimbaud HB khaki cloth name else near fiine pp 320 Dw very good 8vo
|
A Space Of The Heart$30.00
Publisher: Collins First Edition 1976 Russian romance in the 1850s HB grey cloth fine pp 341 DW fine 8vo
|
A Vikings Daughter$25.00
Publisher: Doubleday first edition 1989 The legend of Gudrid from the eleventh century HB green boards fine pp 307 DW fine 8vo
|
A Wayside Tavern$25.00
Publisher: Book Club Associates reprint 1981 An Engllish tavern from Roman times onwards HB brown boards near fine pp 383 DW near fine 8vo
|
A Wayside Tavern$25.00
Publisher: Book Club Associates Reprint 1981 Suffolk during the Roman occupation HB grey cloth fine pp 383 Dw fine 8vo
|
Abram Son of Terah$25.00
Publisher: Dymocks book Arcade first Aust edition 1948 Old testament times 4000 year ago HB red boards very good pp 406 DW good 8vo
|
Afternoon Of An Autocrat$20.00
Publisher: Readers Book Club Life in the village of Clevely at the close of the 18th century HB orange boards pages browned near fine pp 320 DW good 8vo
|
Afternoon of an Autocrat$20.00
Publisher: Reades book club reprint An English village at the end of the 18th century HB orange boards very good pp 320 DW about very good 8vo
|
Alexander The God$35.00
Publisher: Rupert Hart Davis First Edition 1960 The life of the Emperor to his death at the age of 31 Hb red boards extremities foxed else near fine pp 319 DW very good 8vo
|
An Army of Children$30.00
Publisher: Granada first edition 1979 An army of 50,000 children from FRance and Germany march on jerusalem on 1212 HB black cloth fine pp 493 DW near fine 8vo
|
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
