Historical Novels
Literature » Historical Novels
Books found: 345 | Page 10 of 23.
Order by: Author | Book title
Neros Heirs$30.00
Publisher: Hodder and Stoughton first edition 1999 Beginning with the end of Neros reign HB red boards fine pp 248 dw fine 8vo
|
Neros Heirs$25.00
Publisher: Sceptre first edition 1999 During Neros reign HB orange boards near fine p 248 DW fine 8vo
|
One Love is Enough$25.00
Publisher: Heinemann first edition 1964 The life of the daughter of a Paris goldsmith in the 15th century HB maroon cloth extremities foxed else very good pp 299 dW very good 8vo
|
Passionate Rebel$30.00
Publisher: Hutchinson first edition 1972 The story of Hector Berlioz HB black cloth fine pp 256 DW fine 8vo
|
Patriotic Lady$30.00
Publisher: David Bruce And Watson Reprint 1970 The story of Lady Hamilton and Lord Nelson Hb purple cloth fine pp 349 DW near fine 8vo
|
Peg Woffington$20.00
Publisher: Thomas nelson reprint An Irish actress in London in the 18th century HB blue cloth fine pp 284 DW near fine 12mo
|
Princess of Fire$25.00
Publisher: Severn House first hardcover edition 1990 Beginning in Hastings in 1066 HB maroon cloth very good pp 476 DW near fine 8vo
|
Quadrantus Rex$30.00
Publisher: Macmillan First Edition 1959 the Roman Emperor Augustus is pursuing world peace when complications arise HB maroon boards extremities foxed about very good pp 259 DW very good 8vo
|
Queen dick$30.00
Publisher: Hodder and Stoughton reprint Set immediately after the Battle of Waterloo HB grey blue cloth very good pp 448 DW very good 8vo
|
Queen of the East$25.00
Publisher: Collins first edition 1956 The story of Zenobia and Aurelian Hb red cloth near fine pp 318 Dw very good 8vo
|
Queen Of The Lightniing$25.00
Publisher: Bodley Head first edition 1983 Britain in A D641 HB blue cloth name else fine pp 255 DW fine 8vo
|
Queen of the Lightning$30.00
Publisher: Bodley Head first edition 1983 Britain in 641 AD HB blue boards near fine pp 255 DW near fine 8vo
|
Queens Play$25.00
Publisher: Century Reprint 1982 The second novel in the six vol series about the life and times of Francis Crawford HB blue boards very good pp 432 DW near fine 8vo
|
Queens Treason$30.00
Publisher: Collins first edition 1954 Edward II and Queen Isabella HB blue boards fine pp 255 dW very good 8vo
|
Ramses$75.00
Publisher: Simon and Schuster 1997 Five volume sequence of the life of Ramses II Pictorial wrappers all very good or better pp 1750 matching 8vos
|
Order by: Author | Book title
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
