Historical Novels

Literature » Historical Novels


Books found: 345 | Page 10 of 23.

Order by: Author | Book title

Neros Heirs

Neros Heirs

$30.00
By: Massie Allan
Publisher: Hodder and Stoughton first edition
1999 Beginning with the end of Neros reign
HB red boards fine pp 248 dw fine 8vo
Neros Heirs

Neros Heirs

$25.00
By: Massie Allan
Publisher: Sceptre first edition
1999 During Neros reign
HB orange boards near fine p 248 DW fine 8vo
One Love is Enough

One Love is Enough

$25.00
By: Benzoni Juliette
Publisher: Heinemann first edition
1964 The life of the daughter of a Paris goldsmith in the 15th century
HB maroon cloth extremities foxed else very good pp 299 dW very good 8vo
Passionate Rebel

Passionate Rebel

$30.00
By: Kenyon F W
Publisher: Hutchinson first edition
1972 The story of Hector Berlioz
HB black cloth fine pp 256 DW fine 8vo
Patriotic Lady

Patriotic Lady

$30.00
By: Bowen Marjorie
Publisher: David Bruce And Watson Reprint
1970 The story of Lady Hamilton and Lord Nelson
Hb purple cloth fine pp 349 DW near fine 8vo
Peg Woffington

Peg Woffington

$20.00
By: Reader Charles
Publisher: Thomas nelson reprint
An Irish actress in London in the 18th century
HB blue cloth fine pp 284 DW near fine 12mo
Princess of Fire

Princess of Fire

$25.00
By: Drake Shannon
Publisher: Severn House first hardcover edition
1990 Beginning in Hastings in 1066
HB maroon cloth very good pp 476 DW near fine 8vo
Quadrantus Rex

Quadrantus Rex

$30.00
By: Coulehan Norbert
Publisher: Macmillan First Edition
1959 the Roman Emperor Augustus is pursuing world peace when complications arise
HB maroon boards extremities foxed about very good pp 259 DW very good 8vo
Queen dick

Queen dick

$30.00
By: Sheppard Alfred Tresidder
Publisher: Hodder and Stoughton reprint
Set immediately after the Battle of Waterloo
HB grey blue cloth very good pp 448 DW very good 8vo
Queen of the East

Queen of the East

$25.00
By: Baron Alexander
Publisher: Collins first edition
1956 The story of Zenobia and Aurelian
Hb red cloth near fine pp 318 Dw very good 8vo
Queen Of The Lightniing

Queen Of The Lightniing

$25.00
By: Herbert kathleen
Publisher: Bodley Head first edition
1983 Britain in A D641
HB blue cloth name else fine pp 255 DW fine 8vo
Queen of the Lightning

Queen of the Lightning

$30.00
By: Herbert Kathleen
Publisher: Bodley Head first edition
1983 Britain in 641 AD
HB blue boards near fine pp 255 DW near fine 8vo
Queens Play

Queens Play

$25.00
By: Dunnett Dorothy
Publisher: Century Reprint
1982 The second novel in the six vol series about the life and times of Francis Crawford
HB blue boards very good pp 432 DW near fine 8vo
Queens Treason

Queens Treason

$30.00
By: Rush Philip
Publisher: Collins first edition
1954 Edward II and Queen Isabella
HB blue boards fine pp 255 dW very good 8vo
Ramses

Ramses

$75.00
By: Jacq Christian
Publisher: Simon and Schuster
1997 Five volume sequence of the life of Ramses II
Pictorial wrappers all very good or better pp 1750 matching 8vos
 

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger