Historical Novels
Literature » Historical Novels
Books found: 345 | Page 11 of 23.
Order by: Author | Book title
The Last Judge$25.00
Publisher: Peter Davies first edition 1964 The story of Samuel, the prophet Hb maroon cloth foxing very good pp 210 DW near fine 8vo
|
The Strange Brigade$30.00
Publisher: Invincible Press First Aust Edition 1953 Scottish settlers in the wilds of Canada HB red cloth near fine pp 305 DW near fine 8vo
|
The Fatal Crown$25.00
Publisher: Simon and Schuster first edition 1991 England Normandy in the 12th century HB black cloth and yellow boards owner signature very good pp 553 DW near fine 8vo
|
Surgeon Of Fortune$30.00
Publisher: Heinemann First Edition 1958 A Scottish surgeon in the New World in the 18th century HB blue boards near fine pp 459 DW very good 8vo
|
The Dukes Mistress$40.00
Publisher: Dodd Mead First Edition 1969 Inscribed and signed by the author hb yellow cloth extremities foxed about very good pp 256 DW very good 8vo
|
Passionate Rebel$30.00
Publisher: Hutchinson first edition 1972 The story of Hector Berlioz HB black cloth fine pp 256 DW fine 8vo
|
The Absorbing Fire$25.00
Publisher: Hutchinson first edition 1966 Sub titled The Byron Legend HB brown cloth owner signature edgewear very good pp 383 DW very good 8vo
|
Mrs Nelly$25.00
Publisher: Hutchinson first edition 1961 Sub titled by the author a Restoration divertimento HB yellow cloth name very good pp 253 dW very good 8vo
|
I Eugenia$25.00
Publisher: Hutchinson first edition 1962 The life of Empress Eugenie HB purple oards name very good pp 285 dw very good 8vo
|
The Narrow Gate$25.00
Publisher: Collins First Edition 1948 Romance during the reign of James I HB brown cloth edges rubbed and marked good pp 256 DW good 8vo
|
The Black Duchess$20.00
Publisher: macdonald first edition 1980 Romance on the high seas in the 16th century HB black boards fine pp 272 DW very good 8vo
|
I Struggle And I Rise$15.00
Publisher: Cassell First Edition 1946 16th century Holland HB brown cloth good pp 432 DW glued to covers fair 8vo
|
A Proud Taste for Scarlet and miniver$25.00
Publisher: Macmillan first English edition 1974 The life of Eleanor of Aquitaine imagined, after her death, from her position in Heaven HB blue cloth fine pp 201 DW fine 8vo
|
The Voices of Masada$35.00
Publisher: Vallentine Mitchell first edition 1973 Jews vs Romans in AD73 HB brown cloth very good pp 237 DW very good 8vo
|
The Private Life Of Mona Lisa$40.00
Publisher: Little Brown First Edition 1976 The background to the most famous painting HB grey cloth and brown boards fine pp 406 Dw near fine 8vo
|
Order by: Author | Book title
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
