Historical Novels

Literature » Historical Novels


Books found: 345 | Page 11 of 23.

Order by: Author | Book title

Rasero

Rasero

$25.00
By: Rebolledo Francisco
Publisher: Weidenfeld and Nicolson first edition
1995 With Louis XV at Versailles
HB red cloth fine pp 552 DW fine 8vo
Ravens Wind

Ravens Wind

$30.00
By: Canning Victor
Publisher: Heinemann First Edition
1983 866 AD in Somerset
Hb green boards ink mark ffep else very good pp 185 DW near fine 8vo
Red Jade

Red Jade

$25.00
By: Payne Robert
Publisher: Heinemann first edition
1957 Peking towards the end of the 18th century
HB maroon boards slight tape bleed on prelims very good pp 295 DW very good 8vo
Restless Are The Sails

Restless Are The Sails

$25.00
By: Eaton Evelyn
Publisher: Cassell First Aust Edition
1942 The early French settlers in America
Hb red boards canted inscription good pp 302 DW good 8vo
Rise To Rebellion

Rise To Rebellion

$25.00
By: Shaara jeff
Publisher: Ballantine Books first edition
2001 Sub titled A Novel of the American Revolution
HB yellow cloth and white boards fine pp 492 DW fine 8vo
Rivers of Glory

Rivers of Glory

$25.00
By: Van Wyck Mason F
Publisher: Jarrolds
Scenes from the American War of Independence
HB black cloth very good pp 311 DW repairs to reverse else about very good 8vo
Royal Road to Fotheringay

Royal Road to Fotheringay

$40.00
By: Plaidy Jean
Publisher: Robert Hale first edition
1955 Mary Stuart as protagonist
HB maroon cloth extremities foxed very good pp 349 DW edgewear very good 8vo
Rupert of Hentzau

Rupert of Hentzau

$25.00
By: Hope Anthony
Publisher: Harrap repriint
1947 The sequel to The Prisoner of Zenda
HB red boards very good pp 271 DW about very good 8vo
Sarah Canary

Sarah Canary

$25.00
By: Fowler Karen Joy
Publisher: hodder and Stoughton first edition
1992 In the American Old West in 1873
HB blue boards owners signature else fine pp 291 Dw fine 8vo
Scent of Cloves

Scent of Cloves

$30.00
By: Lofts Norah
Publisher: Hutchinson first edition
1958 Indonesia in the 17th century
HB black boards prelims and extremities foxed very good pp 319 Dw very good 8vo
Shadow Of A Lady

Shadow Of A Lady

$25.00
By: Hodge Jane Aiken
Publisher: Hodder And Stoughton First Edition
1974 romance in war torn Europe immediately after the French Revolution
Hb red boards ink notation ffep extremities foxed good pp 255 DW very good 8vo
Shinju

Shinju

$25.00
By: Rowland Laura Joh
Publisher: Headline First Edition
1994 Murder in the 17th century Japan
HB blue boards fine pp 312 dW fine 8vo
Silk Road

Silk Road

$20.00
By: Larsen Jeanne
Publisher: Henry Holt first edition
1989 Eighth Century China
HB brown cloth and grey boards inscription else fine pp 434 DW fine 8vo
Six Private Speeches

Six Private Speeches

$35.00
By: Demosthenes
Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press first edition
1972 Greek text with English commentary
HB red cloth fine pp 283 DW very good 8vo
Song of Deboah

Song of Deboah

$20.00
By: Ross Bette M
Publisher: Fleming H Revell first edition
1981 Old Testament Israel
HB grey cloth and red boards front cover stained extremities foxed very good pp 255 DW very good 8vo
 

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger