Historical Novels
Literature » Historical Novels
Books found: 345 | Page 11 of 23.
Order by: Author | Book title
Rasero$25.00
Publisher: Weidenfeld and Nicolson first edition 1995 With Louis XV at Versailles HB red cloth fine pp 552 DW fine 8vo
|
Ravens Wind$30.00
Publisher: Heinemann First Edition 1983 866 AD in Somerset Hb green boards ink mark ffep else very good pp 185 DW near fine 8vo
|
Red Jade$25.00
Publisher: Heinemann first edition 1957 Peking towards the end of the 18th century HB maroon boards slight tape bleed on prelims very good pp 295 DW very good 8vo
|
Restless Are The Sails$25.00
Publisher: Cassell First Aust Edition 1942 The early French settlers in America Hb red boards canted inscription good pp 302 DW good 8vo
|
Rise To Rebellion$25.00
Publisher: Ballantine Books first edition 2001 Sub titled A Novel of the American Revolution HB yellow cloth and white boards fine pp 492 DW fine 8vo
|
Rivers of Glory$25.00
Publisher: Jarrolds Scenes from the American War of Independence HB black cloth very good pp 311 DW repairs to reverse else about very good 8vo
|
Royal Road to Fotheringay$40.00
Publisher: Robert Hale first edition 1955 Mary Stuart as protagonist HB maroon cloth extremities foxed very good pp 349 DW edgewear very good 8vo
|
Rupert of Hentzau$25.00
Publisher: Harrap repriint 1947 The sequel to The Prisoner of Zenda HB red boards very good pp 271 DW about very good 8vo
|
Sarah Canary$25.00
Publisher: hodder and Stoughton first edition 1992 In the American Old West in 1873 HB blue boards owners signature else fine pp 291 Dw fine 8vo
|
Scent of Cloves$30.00
Publisher: Hutchinson first edition 1958 Indonesia in the 17th century HB black boards prelims and extremities foxed very good pp 319 Dw very good 8vo
|
Shadow Of A Lady$25.00
Publisher: Hodder And Stoughton First Edition 1974 romance in war torn Europe immediately after the French Revolution Hb red boards ink notation ffep extremities foxed good pp 255 DW very good 8vo
|
Shinju$25.00
Publisher: Headline First Edition 1994 Murder in the 17th century Japan HB blue boards fine pp 312 dW fine 8vo
|
Silk Road$20.00
Publisher: Henry Holt first edition 1989 Eighth Century China HB brown cloth and grey boards inscription else fine pp 434 DW fine 8vo
|
Six Private Speeches$35.00
Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press first edition 1972 Greek text with English commentary HB red cloth fine pp 283 DW very good 8vo
|
Song of Deboah$20.00
Publisher: Fleming H Revell first edition 1981 Old Testament Israel HB grey cloth and red boards front cover stained extremities foxed very good pp 255 DW very good 8vo
|
Order by: Author | Book title
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
