Historical Novels
Literature » Historical Novels
Books found: 345 | Page 12 of 23.
Order by: Author | Book title
The Word and the Sword$30.00
Publisher: Michael Joseph first edition 1974 The life of Pontius Pilate HB grey blue boards fine pp 509 DW fine 8vo
|
Silk Road$20.00
Publisher: Henry Holt first edition 1989 Eighth Century China HB brown cloth and grey boards inscription else fine pp 434 DW fine 8vo
|
I Return$35.00
Publisher: Hodder And Stoughton First Edition 1962 Historical novel about the French poet Francois Villon HB maroon cloth very good pp 284 DW very good 8vo
|
The Warrior King$30.00
Publisher: Heinemann First Edition 1977 The story of Richard the Lionheart HB red boards fine pp 275 DW fine 8vo
|
This For Caroline$30.00
Publisher: Heinemann First Edition 1964 The life of Lady Caroline Lamb Hb orange boards very good pp 291 DW near fine 8vo
|
Harold Was My King$30.00
Publisher: oxford University Press first edition 1968 Eleventh century England and France HB red cloth near fine pp 246 DW near fine 8vo
|
Wife to the Bastard$25.00
Publisher: Hutchinson Library Services reprint 1972 Set at the time of William the Conqueror HB blue cloth owner signature and annotations front free endpaper else very good pp 352 dw very good 8vo
|
The Trial of Soren Quist$25.00
Publisher: Gollancz first edition 1967 The province of Jutland in 1625 HB orange boards owner signature canted very good pp 256 DW cracked at front fold very good 8vo
|
The Way To The lantern$25.00
Publisher: Reprint Society reprint 1962 During the French Revolution HB blue cloth and white boards about very good pp 382 DW about very good 8vo
|
The Way To The Lantern$25.00
Publisher: The Reprint Society 1961 Picturesque adventures against the backdrop of the French Revolution HB blue cloth and cream boards name extremities foxed about vg pp 382 Dw very good 8vo
|
Thunder Underground$35.00
Publisher: Frederick Muller first edition 1965 Sub titled a Novel of Neros Rome HB maroon cloth near fine pp 446 DW tape repairs on reverse else nea fine 8vo
|
The Loves of My Lord Admiral$25.00
Publisher: Hutchiinson Set during the reign of edward VI HB black cloth prelims foxed very good pp 400 dw chipped along edges about very good 8vo
|
The Nutbrown Maid$25.00
Publisher: Morley Baker New Edition 1969 A revisionist retelling of the Robin Hood story HB blue boards near fine pp 382 DW very good 8vo
|
Husband of Delilah$30.00
Publisher: macmillan first edition 1962 The story of Samson from the Old Testament HB red cloth prelims foxed very good pp 318 DW very good 8vo
|
Gurneys Revenge$15.00
Publisher: Arlington Books first edition 1977 Daredevils and damsels in 1820 HB blue cloth library sticker on front pastedown and a couple of stamps else fine pp 235 DW very good 8vo
|
Order by: Author | Book title
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
