Historical Novels

Literature » Historical Novels


Books found: 345 | Page 12 of 23.

Order by: Author | Book title

The Word and the Sword

The Word and the Sword

$30.00
By: Lang theo
Publisher: Michael Joseph first edition
1974 The life of Pontius Pilate
HB grey blue boards fine pp 509 DW fine 8vo
Silk Road

Silk Road

$20.00
By: Larsen Jeanne
Publisher: Henry Holt first edition
1989 Eighth Century China
HB brown cloth and grey boards inscription else fine pp 434 DW fine 8vo
I Return

I Return

$35.00
By: Leslie Doris
Publisher: Hodder And Stoughton First Edition
1962 Historical novel about the French poet Francois Villon
HB maroon cloth very good pp 284 DW very good 8vo
The Warrior King

The Warrior King

$30.00
By: Leslie Doris
Publisher: Heinemann First Edition
1977 The story of Richard the Lionheart
HB red boards fine pp 275 DW fine 8vo
This For Caroline

This For Caroline

$30.00
By: Leslie Doris
Publisher: Heinemann First Edition
1964 The life of Lady Caroline Lamb
Hb orange boards very good pp 291 DW near fine 8vo
Harold Was My King

Harold Was My King

$30.00
By: Lewis hilda
Publisher: oxford University Press first edition
1968 Eleventh century England and France
HB red cloth near fine pp 246 DW near fine 8vo
Wife to the Bastard

Wife to the Bastard

$25.00
By: Lewis Hilda
Publisher: Hutchinson Library Services reprint
1972 Set at the time of William the Conqueror
HB blue cloth owner signature and annotations front free endpaper else very good pp 352 dw very good 8vo
The Trial of Soren Quist

The Trial of Soren Quist

$25.00
By: Lewis Janet
Publisher: Gollancz first edition
1967 The province of Jutland in 1625
HB orange boards owner signature canted very good pp 256 DW cracked at front fold very good 8vo
The Way To The lantern

The Way To The lantern

$25.00
By: Lindop Audrey Erskine
Publisher: Reprint Society reprint
1962 During the French Revolution
HB blue cloth and white boards about very good pp 382 DW about very good 8vo
The Way To The Lantern

The Way To The Lantern

$25.00
By: Lindop Audrey Erskine
Publisher: The Reprint Society
1961 Picturesque adventures against the backdrop of the French Revolution
HB blue cloth and cream boards name extremities foxed about vg pp 382 Dw very good 8vo
Thunder Underground

Thunder Underground

$35.00
By: Lindsay Jack
Publisher: Frederick Muller first edition
1965 Sub titled a Novel of Neros Rome
HB maroon cloth near fine pp 446 DW tape repairs on reverse else nea fine 8vo
The Loves of My Lord Admiral

The Loves of My Lord Admiral

$25.00
By: Lindsay Philip
Publisher: Hutchiinson
Set during the reign of edward VI
HB black cloth prelims foxed very good pp 400 dw chipped along edges about very good 8vo
The Nutbrown Maid

The Nutbrown Maid

$25.00
By: Lindsay Philip
Publisher: Morley Baker New Edition
1969 A revisionist retelling of the Robin Hood story
HB blue boards near fine pp 382 DW very good 8vo
Husband of Delilah

Husband of Delilah

$30.00
By: Linklater Eric
Publisher: macmillan first edition
1962 The story of Samson from the Old Testament
HB red cloth prelims foxed very good pp 318 DW very good 8vo
Gurneys Revenge

Gurneys Revenge

$15.00
By: Llewellyn Sam
Publisher: Arlington Books first edition
1977 Daredevils and damsels in 1820
HB blue cloth library sticker on front pastedown and a couple of stamps else fine pp 235 DW very good 8vo
 

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger