Historical Novels

Literature » Historical Novels


Books found: 345 | Page 12 of 23.

Order by: Author | Book title

Southern Cross

Southern Cross

$25.00
By: Coleman Terry
Publisher: Hutchinson first edition
1979 The first decades of the white settlement of Australia
HB blue boards fine p 445 DW fine 8vo
Speaking Dust

Speaking Dust

$30.00
By: Cook E Thornton
Publisher: John Murray first edition
1938 Sub titled The Story of thomas Carlyle and Jane Welsh
HB red cloth sunned on spine inscription foxing very good pp 398 DW very good 8vo
Storm Haven

Storm Haven

$30.00
By: Slaughter Frank G
Publisher: Jarrolds First Edition
1954 How can Dr Kit Clark be neutral iin the Deep South in 1863
Hb black boards extremities foxed very good pp 254 DW very good 8vo
Stormy Petrel

Stormy Petrel

$30.00
By: Rienits Rex
Publisher: Frederick Muller First Edition
1963 Bligh and the Rum Rebellion
Hb maroon cloth very good pp 238 DW good 8vo
Stormy Petrel

Stormy Petrel

$30.00
By: Rienits Rex
Publisher: Muller first edition
1963 Dramatised events from the life of William bligh
HB maroon cloth name extremities foxed very good pp 238 DW very good 8vo
Strandloper

Strandloper

$25.00
By: Garner Alan
Publisher: The Harvill Press first edition
1996 Cheshire, England during the 1790s
HB black cloth fine pp 200 dW fine 8vo
Strangers At The Farm

Strangers At The Farm

$25.00
By: Chambers Rosamund M
Publisher: Cassell first edition
1961 During the age of Napoleon
HB grey boards small mark to cover owner signature extremities lightly foxed very good pp 228 dw very good 8vo
Surgeon Of Fortune

Surgeon Of Fortune

$30.00
By: kelley Welbourn
Publisher: Heinemann First Edition
1958 A Scottish surgeon in the New World in the 18th century
HB blue boards near fine pp 459 DW very good 8vo
Take Heed of Loving Me

Take Heed of Loving Me

$25.00
By: Vining Ellizabeth Gray
Publisher: Peter Davies reprint
1965 A novel about John Donne
HB blue boards owner signature prelims and extremities foxed very good pp 352 DW very good 8vo
Tales of San Francisto

Tales of San Francisto

$35.00
By: Dickson Samuel
Publisher: Stanford university Press Omnibus edition
1955 Containing San Francisco is Your Home, San Francisco Kaleidoscope and the Streets of San
HB brown cloth fine pp 711 8vo
Tales of Tamati

Tales of Tamati

$30.00
By: Mackay Ian
Publisher: Oswald Sealy
Maori tales in close to Maori style
HB green cloth name very good pp 166 DW very good 8vo
The Absorbing Fire

The Absorbing Fire

$25.00
By: Kenyon F W
Publisher: Hutchinson first edition
1966 Sub titled The Byron Legend
HB brown cloth owner signature edgewear very good pp 383 DW very good 8vo
the Accidental Indies

the Accidental Indies

$30.00
By: finley Robert
Publisher: Mcgill Queens university press first edition
2000 A poetic picture of the West Indies, inscribed by the author
HB grey boards fine pp 102 DW fine 8vo
The Agony And The Ecstasy

The Agony And The Ecstasy

$25.00
By: Stone Irving
Publisher: Collins reprint
1964 A complex paint job during the Renaissance
HB green and brown boards prelims lightly foxed else near fine pp 704 dW very good 8vo
The Aldermans Son

The Aldermans Son

$20.00
By: Bullett Gerald
Publisher: Michael Joseph first edition
1954 Sixteenth century England
HB red brown cloth near fiine pp 224 DW closed tears on covers good 8vo
 

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger