Historical Novels
Literature » Historical Novels
Books found: 345 | Page 12 of 23.
Order by: Author | Book title
Southern Cross$25.00
Publisher: Hutchinson first edition 1979 The first decades of the white settlement of Australia HB blue boards fine p 445 DW fine 8vo
|
Speaking Dust$30.00
Publisher: John Murray first edition 1938 Sub titled The Story of thomas Carlyle and Jane Welsh HB red cloth sunned on spine inscription foxing very good pp 398 DW very good 8vo
|
Storm Haven$30.00
Publisher: Jarrolds First Edition 1954 How can Dr Kit Clark be neutral iin the Deep South in 1863 Hb black boards extremities foxed very good pp 254 DW very good 8vo
|
Stormy Petrel$30.00
Publisher: Frederick Muller First Edition 1963 Bligh and the Rum Rebellion Hb maroon cloth very good pp 238 DW good 8vo
|
Stormy Petrel$30.00
Publisher: Muller first edition 1963 Dramatised events from the life of William bligh HB maroon cloth name extremities foxed very good pp 238 DW very good 8vo
|
Strandloper$25.00
Publisher: The Harvill Press first edition 1996 Cheshire, England during the 1790s HB black cloth fine pp 200 dW fine 8vo
|
Strangers At The Farm$25.00
Publisher: Cassell first edition 1961 During the age of Napoleon HB grey boards small mark to cover owner signature extremities lightly foxed very good pp 228 dw very good 8vo
|
Surgeon Of Fortune$30.00
Publisher: Heinemann First Edition 1958 A Scottish surgeon in the New World in the 18th century HB blue boards near fine pp 459 DW very good 8vo
|
Take Heed of Loving Me$25.00
Publisher: Peter Davies reprint 1965 A novel about John Donne HB blue boards owner signature prelims and extremities foxed very good pp 352 DW very good 8vo
|
Tales of San Francisto$35.00
Publisher: Stanford university Press Omnibus edition 1955 Containing San Francisco is Your Home, San Francisco Kaleidoscope and the Streets of San HB brown cloth fine pp 711 8vo
|
Tales of Tamati$30.00
Publisher: Oswald Sealy Maori tales in close to Maori style HB green cloth name very good pp 166 DW very good 8vo
|
The Absorbing Fire$25.00
Publisher: Hutchinson first edition 1966 Sub titled The Byron Legend HB brown cloth owner signature edgewear very good pp 383 DW very good 8vo
|
the Accidental Indies$30.00
Publisher: Mcgill Queens university press first edition 2000 A poetic picture of the West Indies, inscribed by the author HB grey boards fine pp 102 DW fine 8vo
|
The Agony And The Ecstasy$25.00
Publisher: Collins reprint 1964 A complex paint job during the Renaissance HB green and brown boards prelims lightly foxed else near fine pp 704 dW very good 8vo
|
The Aldermans Son$20.00
Publisher: Michael Joseph first edition 1954 Sixteenth century England HB red brown cloth near fiine pp 224 DW closed tears on covers good 8vo
|
Order by: Author | Book title
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
