Historical Novels

Literature » Historical Novels


Books found: 345 | Page 19 of 23.

Order by: Author | Book title

The Private Life Of Mona Lisa

The Private Life Of Mona Lisa

$40.00
By: La Mure Pierre
Publisher: Little Brown First Edition
1976 The background to the most famous painting
HB grey cloth and brown boards fine pp 406 Dw near fine 8vo
The Purple Sash

The Purple Sash

$30.00
By: Alonso A Nunez
Publisher: David Mckay first edition
1969 Financial intrigue during the Roman Empire
HB black cloth edgewear extremities darkened very good pp 453 DW very good 8vo
The Queen and Lord m

The Queen and Lord m

$20.00
By: Plaidy Jean
Publisher: The Book Club reprint
1974 Beginning on the 20th June 1837 with Victoria advised that she will become Queen
HB red boards near fine pp 268 DW sunned on spiine very good 8vo
The Queens Favourites

The Queens Favourites

$25.00
By: Plaidy Jean
Publisher: Robert Hale first edition
1966 Around the English Royal Family at the begining of the 18th centur
HB maroon cloth name near fine pp 427 DW very good 8vo
The Queens Man

The Queens Man

$25.00
By: Penman Sharon
Publisher: Michael Joseph first edition
1996 Beginning in England in 1193
HB blue boards fine pp 306 DW fine 8vo
The Raj

The Raj

$30.00
By: Robinson Donald H
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin first edition
1971 Set in the twilight of the Raj
Hb red cloth extremities foxed very good pp 432 DW chipped along edges very good 8vo
The Ravishing of lady Mary Ware

The Ravishing of lady Mary Ware

$25.00
By: Wheatley Dennis
Publisher: Hutchinson first edition
1971 Beginning in the autumn of 1809
Hb maroon cloth with black fleck very good pp 445 DW very good 8vo
The Red Rose of Anjou

The Red Rose of Anjou

$30.00
By: Plaidy Jean
Publisher: Putnam first American edition
1983 Vol 13 in the Plantagenet Saga
HB brown boards near fine pp 349 DW chipped at edges very good 8vo
The Revenge of Mimi quinn

The Revenge of Mimi quinn

$25.00
By: Conran Shirley
Publisher: Macmillan first edition
1998 From domestic servant to the music hall
HB black boards fine pp 307 Dw fine 8vo
The Revolt of the Eaglets

The Revolt of the Eaglets

$35.00
By: Plaidy Jean
Publisher: Robert Hale first edition
1977 The second volume in the Plantaganet Saga
HB maroon boards prelims and extremities foxed very good pp 330 DW fine 8vo
The River Witch

The River Witch

$25.00
By: Mcintyre Marjorie
Publisher: Frederick Muller First Edition
1956 On the Missouri River in the 1840s
HB green cloth inscription very good pp 278 DW good 8vo
The Road to Masada

The Road to Masada

$25.00
By: Elwood Roger
Publisher: Moody Press first edition
1994 The dreams of Procula Pilatus
HB brown boards fine pp 454 DW fine 8vo
The Robe

The Robe

$25.00
By: Douglas lloyd C
Publisher: Angus And Robertson Reprint
1946 The story of the robe Christ wore at the Crucifixion
HB blue boards covers rubbed name extremities foxed about very good pp 576 DW near fine 8vo
The Robe

The Robe

$25.00
By: Douglas Lloyd C
Publisher: Angus and Robertson reprint
1946 Through the early Christian world
HB grey cloth name about very good pp 516 DW very good 8vo
The Romantic Priince

The Romantic Priince

$25.00
By: Sabatini Rafael
Publisher: Hutchinson
The Sabatini formula of swashbuckling romance
HB grey cloth binding weak extremities foxed good pp 288 8vo
 

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger