Historical Novels
Literature » Historical Novels
Books found: 345 | Page 19 of 23.
The Private Life Of Mona Lisa$40.00
Publisher: Little Brown First Edition 1976 The background to the most famous painting HB grey cloth and brown boards fine pp 406 Dw near fine 8vo
|
The Purple Sash$30.00
Publisher: David Mckay first edition 1969 Financial intrigue during the Roman Empire HB black cloth edgewear extremities darkened very good pp 453 DW very good 8vo
|
The Queen and Lord m$20.00
Publisher: The Book Club reprint 1974 Beginning on the 20th June 1837 with Victoria advised that she will become Queen HB red boards near fine pp 268 DW sunned on spiine very good 8vo
|
The Queens Favourites$25.00
Publisher: Robert Hale first edition 1966 Around the English Royal Family at the begining of the 18th centur HB maroon cloth name near fine pp 427 DW very good 8vo
|
The Queens Man$25.00
Publisher: Michael Joseph first edition 1996 Beginning in England in 1193 HB blue boards fine pp 306 DW fine 8vo
|
The Raj$30.00
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin first edition 1971 Set in the twilight of the Raj Hb red cloth extremities foxed very good pp 432 DW chipped along edges very good 8vo
|
The Ravishing of lady Mary Ware$25.00
Publisher: Hutchinson first edition 1971 Beginning in the autumn of 1809 Hb maroon cloth with black fleck very good pp 445 DW very good 8vo
|
The Red Rose of Anjou$30.00
Publisher: Putnam first American edition 1983 Vol 13 in the Plantagenet Saga HB brown boards near fine pp 349 DW chipped at edges very good 8vo
|
The Revenge of Mimi quinn$25.00
Publisher: Macmillan first edition 1998 From domestic servant to the music hall HB black boards fine pp 307 Dw fine 8vo
|
The Revolt of the Eaglets$35.00
Publisher: Robert Hale first edition 1977 The second volume in the Plantaganet Saga HB maroon boards prelims and extremities foxed very good pp 330 DW fine 8vo
|
The River Witch$25.00
Publisher: Frederick Muller First Edition 1956 On the Missouri River in the 1840s HB green cloth inscription very good pp 278 DW good 8vo
|
The Road to Masada$25.00
Publisher: Moody Press first edition 1994 The dreams of Procula Pilatus HB brown boards fine pp 454 DW fine 8vo
|
The Robe$25.00
Publisher: Angus And Robertson Reprint 1946 The story of the robe Christ wore at the Crucifixion HB blue boards covers rubbed name extremities foxed about very good pp 576 DW near fine 8vo
|
The Robe$25.00
Publisher: Angus and Robertson reprint 1946 Through the early Christian world HB grey cloth name about very good pp 516 DW very good 8vo
|
The Romantic Priince$25.00
Publisher: Hutchinson The Sabatini formula of swashbuckling romance HB grey cloth binding weak extremities foxed good pp 288 8vo
|
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
