Historical Novels
Literature » Historical Novels
Books found: 345 | Page 2 of 23.
The Barque of the Brothers$30.00
Publisher: Oxford University Press repriint 1960 Voyages from the time of Henry the Navigator HB blue cloth name very good pp 244 DW very good 8vo
|
The Devils Diamoonds$25.00
Publisher: Heinemann first edition 1980 After fighting in the American Revolution, Gilles Goelo returns to France HB red cloth fine pp 400 dw fine 8vo
|
One Love is Enough$25.00
Publisher: Heinemann first edition 1964 The life of the daughter of a Paris goldsmith in the 15th century HB maroon cloth extremities foxed else very good pp 299 dW very good 8vo
|
Catherine and Arnaud$30.00
Publisher: Heinemann first edition 1967 France during the reign of Charles V11 HB green boards fine pp 374 DW fine 8vo
|
Wilderness Passage$25.00
Publisher: Invincible Press First Australian Edition 1953 The subjugation of the American Indians and the fighting between the Mormons and the Christians HB brown cloth name very good pp 295 DW chipped along edges good 8vo
|
Caterina$25.00
Publisher: Souvenir Press first edition 1975 Fifteenth century Italy HB black boards fine pp 331 DW fine 8vo
|
When God Slept$25.00
Publisher: Hutchinson First Edition 1956 Medieval England in the 12th century HB brown boards near fine pp 336 DW good 8vo
|
Patriotic Lady$30.00
Publisher: David Bruce And Watson Reprint 1970 The story of Lady Hamilton and Lord Nelson Hb purple cloth fine pp 349 DW near fine 8vo
|
The Borgias$25.00
Publisher: Weidenfeld and Nicolson first edition 1981 Based on the BBC series HB red boards fine pp 276 DW fine 8vo
|
An epic joy$25.00
Publisher: Bodley Head first edition 1971 A novel of the life of Rubens HB blule cloth near fine pp 352 DW very good 8vo
|
An Epic Joy$25.00
Publisher: Bodley Head First Edition 1971 A novel based on the life of Rubens hB blue cloth name remainder mark on foredge and bottom edge very good pp 352 DW very good 8vo
|
Under Frenchs Command$30.00
Publisher: Blackie and son On the Western Front HB pictorial cloth inscription very good pp 376 8vo
|
The Flame Of The Borgias$30.00
Publisher: Collins First Edition 1974 Venice and Ferrara in the 16th century HB maroon boards fine pp 336 DW very good 8vo
|
Lasamon Brut$75.00
Publisher: Oxford University Press first edition 1963 Volume 1 - Text 9Lines 1-8020) HB brown cloth very good pp 415 8vo
|
Come Be My Love$30.00
Publisher: Judy Piatkus 1983 Romance in Regency England Hb maroon boards fine pp 354 DW fine 8vo
|
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
