Historical Novels

Literature » Historical Novels


Books found: 345 | Page 2 of 23.

« prev

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 ...

next »

Order by: Author | Book title

The Barque of the Brothers

The Barque of the Brothers

$30.00
By: Baumann Hans
Publisher: Oxford University Press repriint
1960 Voyages from the time of Henry the Navigator
HB blue cloth name very good pp 244 DW very good 8vo
The Devils Diamoonds

The Devils Diamoonds

$25.00
By: Benzoni Juliette
Publisher: Heinemann first edition
1980 After fighting in the American Revolution, Gilles Goelo returns to France
HB red cloth fine pp 400 dw fine 8vo
One Love is Enough

One Love is Enough

$25.00
By: Benzoni Juliette
Publisher: Heinemann first edition
1964 The life of the daughter of a Paris goldsmith in the 15th century
HB maroon cloth extremities foxed else very good pp 299 dW very good 8vo
Catherine and Arnaud

Catherine and Arnaud

$30.00
By: Benzoni Juliette
Publisher: Heinemann first edition
1967 France during the reign of Charles V11
HB green boards fine pp 374 DW fine 8vo
Wilderness Passage

Wilderness Passage

$25.00
By: Blake Forrester
Publisher: Invincible Press First Australian Edition
1953 The subjugation of the American Indians and the fighting between the Mormons and the Christians
HB brown cloth name very good pp 295 DW chipped along edges good 8vo
Caterina

Caterina

$25.00
By: Boland Bridget
Publisher: Souvenir Press first edition
1975 Fifteenth century Italy
HB black boards fine pp 331 DW fine 8vo
When God Slept

When God Slept

$25.00
By: Bourne Peter
Publisher: Hutchinson First Edition
1956 Medieval England in the 12th century
HB brown boards near fine pp 336 DW good 8vo
Patriotic Lady

Patriotic Lady

$30.00
By: Bowen Marjorie
Publisher: David Bruce And Watson Reprint
1970 The story of Lady Hamilton and Lord Nelson
Hb purple cloth fine pp 349 DW near fine 8vo
The Borgias

The Borgias

$25.00
By: Bradford Sarah
Publisher: Weidenfeld and Nicolson first edition
1981 Based on the BBC series
HB red boards fine pp 276 DW fine 8vo
An epic joy

An epic joy

$25.00
By: Braider Donald
Publisher: Bodley Head first edition
1971 A novel of the life of Rubens
HB blule cloth near fine pp 352 DW very good 8vo
An Epic Joy

An Epic Joy

$25.00
By: Braider Donald
Publisher: Bodley Head First Edition
1971 A novel based on the life of Rubens
hB blue cloth name remainder mark on foredge and bottom edge very good pp 352 DW very good 8vo
Under Frenchs Command

Under Frenchs Command

$30.00
By: Brereton Capt F S
Publisher: Blackie and son
On the Western Front
HB pictorial cloth inscription very good pp 376 8vo
The Flame Of The Borgias

The Flame Of The Borgias

$30.00
By: Briggs jean
Publisher: Collins First Edition
1974 Venice and Ferrara in the 16th century
HB maroon boards fine pp 336 DW very good 8vo
Lasamon Brut

Lasamon Brut

$75.00
By: Brook G L and R F Leslie
Publisher: Oxford University Press first edition
1963 Volume 1 - Text 9Lines 1-8020)
HB brown cloth very good pp 415 8vo
Come Be My Love

Come Be My Love

$30.00
By: Brown Diana
Publisher: Judy Piatkus
1983 Romance in Regency England
Hb maroon boards fine pp 354 DW fine 8vo
 

« prev

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 ...

next »

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger