Historical Novels

Literature » Historical Novels


Books found: 345 | Page 2 of 23.

« prev

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 ...

next »

Order by: Author | Book title

An epic joy

An epic joy

$25.00
By: Braider Donald
Publisher: Bodley Head first edition
1971 A novel of the life of Rubens
HB blule cloth near fine pp 352 DW very good 8vo
An Epic Joy

An Epic Joy

$25.00
By: Braider Donald
Publisher: Bodley Head First Edition
1971 A novel based on the life of Rubens
hB blue cloth name remainder mark on foredge and bottom edge very good pp 352 DW very good 8vo
An Unknown Welshman

An Unknown Welshman

$25.00
By: Stubbs Jean
Publisher: Stein and Day first edition
1972 Beginning in January 1457
HB blue cloth and yellow boards ffep clipped else very good pp 319 dw very good 8vo
And So-Victoria

And So-Victoria

$30.00
By: Wilkins Vaughan
Publisher: Cape reprint
1937 London in the 1920s
HB blue cloth very good pp 576 DW chipped at Crown of spine very good 8vo
Aoanoke Hundred

Aoanoke Hundred

$30.00
By: Fletcher Inglis
Publisher: Hutchinson
Sixteenth century Cornwall and the adventures of Sir Richard Grenville
HB brown boards prelims foxed very good pp 384 DW good 8vo
Avalon

Avalon

$25.00
By: Seton Anya
Publisher: The Book Club reprint
1966 During the last quarter of the 10th century
HB blue boards slightly canted very good pp 328 DW near fine 8vo
Badon Parchments

Badon Parchments

$35.00
By: Masefield John
Publisher: Heinemann first edition
1947 Set during the Dark Ages
HB blue flecked cloth near fine pp 151 DW near fine 8vo
Ballet Of Comedians

Ballet Of Comedians

$30.00
By: Arnott Peter
Publisher: Macmillan First Edition
1971 A novel based on the life of Moliere
HB blue cloth fine pp 321 DW fine 8vo
Beauvallet

Beauvallet

$25.00
By: Heyer, Georgette
Publisher: Heinemann reprint
1953 From the author's vein of historical romance.
Original red boards. Fine in good dustwrapper with inside front flap detached.
Below The Salt

Below The Salt

$30.00
By: Costain thomas
Publisher: Collins First Edition
1958 England during the thirteenth century
HB green boards extremities and prelims foxed about very good pp 512 DW very good 8vo
Black Bartlemy

Black Bartlemy

$30.00
By: Farnol Jeffrey
Publisher: Sampson Low reprint
1952 On the waters of the Spanish Main
HB red boards fine pp 310 dw very godo 8vo
Blind Geese

Blind Geese

$20.00
By: Duke Winifred
Publisher: Jarrolds
April 16th, 1746: the last battle on English soil
HB black cloth name else very good pp 157 Dw marked on reverse good only 12mo
Bondmasters Revenge

Bondmasters Revenge

$30.00
By: Tresillian Richard
Publisher: Arlington Books First Edition
1983 The fifth book in the Bondmaster Saga
HB brown cloth fine pp 304 DW fine 8vo
Bride of Liberty

Bride of Liberty

$30.00
By: Yerby Frank
Publisher: heinemann first edition
1955 Love and war during the American Revolution
HB red boards edgewear very good pp 196 Dw very good 8vo
Catch A Falling Star

Catch A Falling Star

$25.00
By: Sandys Elizabeth
Publisher: Blond and Briggs first edition
1978 London, late in the reign of Ellizabeth I
HB green cloth fine pp 352 DW near fiine 8vo
 

« prev

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 ...

next »

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger