Historical Novels
Literature » Historical Novels
Books found: 345 | Page 2 of 23.
An epic joy$25.00
Publisher: Bodley Head first edition 1971 A novel of the life of Rubens HB blule cloth near fine pp 352 DW very good 8vo
|
An Epic Joy$25.00
Publisher: Bodley Head First Edition 1971 A novel based on the life of Rubens hB blue cloth name remainder mark on foredge and bottom edge very good pp 352 DW very good 8vo
|
An Unknown Welshman$25.00
Publisher: Stein and Day first edition 1972 Beginning in January 1457 HB blue cloth and yellow boards ffep clipped else very good pp 319 dw very good 8vo
|
And So-Victoria$30.00
Publisher: Cape reprint 1937 London in the 1920s HB blue cloth very good pp 576 DW chipped at Crown of spine very good 8vo
|
Aoanoke Hundred$30.00
Publisher: Hutchinson Sixteenth century Cornwall and the adventures of Sir Richard Grenville HB brown boards prelims foxed very good pp 384 DW good 8vo
|
Avalon$25.00
Publisher: The Book Club reprint 1966 During the last quarter of the 10th century HB blue boards slightly canted very good pp 328 DW near fine 8vo
|
Badon Parchments$35.00
Publisher: Heinemann first edition 1947 Set during the Dark Ages HB blue flecked cloth near fine pp 151 DW near fine 8vo
|
Ballet Of Comedians$30.00
Publisher: Macmillan First Edition 1971 A novel based on the life of Moliere HB blue cloth fine pp 321 DW fine 8vo
|
Beauvallet$25.00
Publisher: Heinemann reprint 1953 From the author's vein of historical romance. Original red boards. Fine in good dustwrapper with inside front flap detached.
|
Below The Salt$30.00
Publisher: Collins First Edition 1958 England during the thirteenth century HB green boards extremities and prelims foxed about very good pp 512 DW very good 8vo
|
Black Bartlemy$30.00
Publisher: Sampson Low reprint 1952 On the waters of the Spanish Main HB red boards fine pp 310 dw very godo 8vo
|
Blind Geese$20.00
Publisher: Jarrolds April 16th, 1746: the last battle on English soil HB black cloth name else very good pp 157 Dw marked on reverse good only 12mo
|
Bondmasters Revenge$30.00
Publisher: Arlington Books First Edition 1983 The fifth book in the Bondmaster Saga HB brown cloth fine pp 304 DW fine 8vo
|
Bride of Liberty$30.00
Publisher: heinemann first edition 1955 Love and war during the American Revolution HB red boards edgewear very good pp 196 Dw very good 8vo
|
Catch A Falling Star$25.00
Publisher: Blond and Briggs first edition 1978 London, late in the reign of Ellizabeth I HB green cloth fine pp 352 DW near fiine 8vo
|
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
