Historical Novels
Literature » Historical Novels
Books found: 345 | Page 3 of 23.
The Story of Harriet Bland$30.00
Publisher: Hutchinson first edition 1982 1829 Harriet Bland leaves Devon shore for Australia HB brown cloth owners initials prelims foxed very good pp 304 DW near fine 8vo
|
The Aldermans Son$20.00
Publisher: Michael Joseph first edition 1954 Sixteenth century England HB red brown cloth near fiine pp 224 DW closed tears on covers good 8vo
|
The Image of Our Lord$25.00
Publisher: Barrie and Jenkins first edition 1990 Corruption in medieval Europe HB red cloth fine pp 298 dW fine 8vo
|
The Men that God Forgot$30.00
Publisher: Hutchinson of Australia first edition 1975 On the Sarah Island penal settlement Hb maroon cloth fine pp 255 DW fine 8vo
|
Messer Marco Polo$30.00
Publisher: Sampson Low reprint Episodes in the life of the great traveller HB black boards canted very good pp 151 DW very good 8vo
|
Ravens Wind$30.00
Publisher: Heinemann First Edition 1983 866 AD in Somerset Hb green boards ink mark ffep else very good pp 185 DW near fine 8vo
|
Hoffmans Row$25.00
Publisher: Bobbs Merrill first edition 1963 Sub titled Abraham Lincoln in Springfield HB brown cloth and grey flecked boards fine pp 223 DW very good 8vo
|
The Miracle At St Brunos$25.00
Publisher: Collins First Edition 1972 A historical novel set in England during the sixteenth century HB green cloth prelims and extremities foxed very good pp 384 DW very good 8vo
|
The Golden fury$20.00
Publisher: Shakespeare Head Press 1950 In the Colorado mining camps HB blue cloth very good pp 329 DW good 8vo
|
The Prince of Mexico$30.00
Publisher: Burke first edition 1968 The Aztec prince Guatemoc HB red cloth fine pp 224 DW near fine 8vo
|
Strangers At The Farm$25.00
Publisher: Cassell first edition 1961 During the age of Napoleon HB grey boards small mark to cover owner signature extremities lightly foxed very good pp 228 dw very good 8vo
|
The Kings Way$35.00
Publisher: Collins first edition 1984 Sub titled A Novel of madame de Maintenon HB blue cloth fine pp 497 DW fine 8vo
|
The Kings Way$30.00
Publisher: Collins first edition 1984 Sub titled A Novel of Madame de Maintenon HB blue boards fine pp 497 DW fine 8vo
|
The Kings Way$30.00
Publisher: Collins First Edition 1984 A novel of Madame de maintenon HB blue cloth fine pp 497 dw fine 8vo
|
Lucy$30.00
Publisher: Cape first edition 1965 Inside Restoration theatre HB black boards fine pp 382 DW fine 8vo
|
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
