Historical Novels
Literature » Historical Novels
Books found: 345 | Page 3 of 23.
Caterina$25.00
Publisher: Souvenir Press first edition 1975 Fifteenth century Italy HB black boards fine pp 331 DW fine 8vo
|
Catherine and Arnaud$30.00
Publisher: Heinemann first edition 1967 France during the reign of Charles V11 HB green boards fine pp 374 DW fine 8vo
|
Century in Scarlet$30.00
Publisher: Heinemann first edition 1966 Beginning in vienna in 1814 HB orange boards extremities foxed very good pp 459 Dw very good 8vo
|
Century In Scarlet$30.00
Publisher: Heinemann First Edition 1966 Begins at the Congress of Vienna in 1814 HB red boards near fine pp 439 DW very good 8vo
|
Chesapeake Cavalier$30.00
Publisher: Invincible Press first edition 1951 17th Century Virginia HB brown cloth very good pp 288 DW good 8vo
|
Come Be My Love$30.00
Publisher: Judy Piatkus 1983 Romance in Regency England Hb maroon boards fine pp 354 DW fine 8vo
|
Company of Spears$30.00
Publisher: Bantam first edition 2006 Matthew Hervey, vol 8 HB black boards fine pp 372 dW fine 8vo
|
Constantine$20.00
Publisher: Hutchinson First Edition 1966 Sub titled The Miracle of The flaming Cross HB maroon cloth good pp 416 DW good only 8vo
|
Coronets And Buckskins$30.00
Publisher: Hutchinson First Edition 1959 romance and adventure in British Columbia in the early 20th century HB grey cloth very good pp 303 DW good 8vo
|
Countess Tarnovska$30.00
Publisher: Harrap reprint 1964 Turn of the century Czarist Russia HB black cloth fine pp 396 DW near fine 8vo
|
Cousin Kate$40.00
Publisher: Bodley Head first Canadian edition 1968 Recently orphaned Kate meets her Aunt Minerva Original pink boards. Fine in dustwrapper.
|
Cross and Crescent$25.00
Publisher: tom Doherty first edition 1997 Byzantium during the Crusades HB black cloth fine pp 382 DW fine 8vo
|
Crown Imperial$20.00
Publisher: Faber Repriint 1949 The inner life of Queen Elizabeth 1 Hb red cloth canted name prelims foxed fair pp 558 DW fair 8vo
|
Crown In Candlelight$35.00
Publisher: Book Club Associates Reprint 1978 Life during Henry Vs reign HB red cloth fine pp 477 DW fine 8vo
|
Damned Shall Be Desire$20.00
Publisher: Jonathan Cape First Edition 1958 A novel of the life of guy de maupassant HB red boards front cover scuffed inscription about good pp 350 DW very good 8vo
|
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
