Historical Novels

Literature » Historical Novels


Books found: 345 | Page 4 of 23.

Order by: Author | Book title

Danger To Elizabeth

Danger To Elizabeth

$25.00
By: Plowden Alison
Publisher: Book Club Associates
1974 Life for Elizabethan Catholics
HB blue boards very good pp 268 index illustrations DW good 8vo
Daughters of Spain

Daughters of Spain

$25.00
By: Plaidy Jean
Publisher: Robert Hale first edition
1961 The last years of Isabellas reign
HB maroon boards name else fine pp 220 dw very good 8vo
Days of Danger

Days of Danger

$25.00
By: Habeck Fritz
Publisher: harcourt Brace and world first edition
1963 Vienna in the summer of 1603
HB blue flecked cloth very good pp 252 DW very good 8vo
Depths of glory

Depths of glory

$30.00
By: Stone Irving
Publisher: Bodley Head first Trade Edition
1985 A biographical novel about Camille Pissarro
HB blue boards owner signature else fine pp 579 dW fine 8vo
Desperate Measures

Desperate Measures

$25.00
By: Wheatley Dennis
Publisher: The book Club reprint
1975 A Roger Brook story
HB red boards name else fine pp 411 DW fine 8vo
Devil Water

Devil Water

$30.00
By: Seton Anya
Publisher: The Reprint Society Reprint
1963 Between 1715 and 1745 in England
hB maroon cloth and blue boards fine pp 506 DW fine 8vo
Dido

Dido

$30.00
By: Manaughton David
Publisher: Collins First Edition
1977 The queen of Carthage
HB grey cloth fine pp 222 DW near fine 8vo
Disgrace and Favour

Disgrace and Favour

$20.00
By: Potter Jeremy
Publisher: Constable first edition
1975 Set in the last years of the reign of Elizabeth I
HB brown cloth private library stamp on title page else very good pp 235 DW near fine 8vo
Disgrace and Favour

Disgrace and Favour

$30.00
By: Potter jeremy
Publisher: Constable first edition
1975 Set during the last years of the reign of Elizabeth i
HB brown boards fine pp 235 DW fine 8vo
Disgrace and Favour

Disgrace and Favour

$25.00
By: Potter Jeremy
Publisher: Constable first edition
1975 Sub titled A Novel of Tudor and Stuart times
Hb brown boards near fiine pp 235 DW near fine 8vo
Disraeli In Love

Disraeli In Love

$25.00
By: Edelman Maurice
Publisher: Collins First Edition
1972 Historical romance in Victorian England
HB khaki cloth name ink mark on foredge else very good pp 316 DW fine 8vo
Disraeli Rising

Disraeli Rising

$30.00
By: Edelman Maurice
Publisher: Collins first edition
1975 Vol 2 of the Disraeli trilogy
HB grey boards near fine pp 349 DW fine 8vo
Disraeli Rising

Disraeli Rising

$40.00
By: Edelman Maurice
Publisher: Collins First Edition
1975 Volume two in the trilogy covering the life of Benjamin Disraeli
HB grey cloth fine pp 349 DW fine 8vo
Dogs Of All Ages

Dogs Of All Ages

$35.00
By: Finbert Elian J
Publisher: Cassell First Edition
1956 Stories of famous dogs and their exploits
HB black boards inscription very good pp 145 DW very good 8vo
Don Juan

Don Juan

$30.00
By: Toman Josef
Publisher: Heinemann first edition
1958 The life and Death of Don Miguel de manara
HB black cloth foxing very good pp 407 DW very good 8vo
 

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger