Historical Novels
Literature » Historical Novels
Books found: 345 | Page 4 of 23.
Danger To Elizabeth$25.00
Publisher: Book Club Associates 1974 Life for Elizabethan Catholics HB blue boards very good pp 268 index illustrations DW good 8vo
|
Daughters of Spain$25.00
Publisher: Robert Hale first edition 1961 The last years of Isabellas reign HB maroon boards name else fine pp 220 dw very good 8vo
|
Days of Danger$25.00
Publisher: harcourt Brace and world first edition 1963 Vienna in the summer of 1603 HB blue flecked cloth very good pp 252 DW very good 8vo
|
Depths of glory$30.00
Publisher: Bodley Head first Trade Edition 1985 A biographical novel about Camille Pissarro HB blue boards owner signature else fine pp 579 dW fine 8vo
|
Desperate Measures$25.00
Publisher: The book Club reprint 1975 A Roger Brook story HB red boards name else fine pp 411 DW fine 8vo
|
Devil Water$30.00
Publisher: The Reprint Society Reprint 1963 Between 1715 and 1745 in England hB maroon cloth and blue boards fine pp 506 DW fine 8vo
|
Dido$30.00
Publisher: Collins First Edition 1977 The queen of Carthage HB grey cloth fine pp 222 DW near fine 8vo
|
Disgrace and Favour$20.00
Publisher: Constable first edition 1975 Set in the last years of the reign of Elizabeth I HB brown cloth private library stamp on title page else very good pp 235 DW near fine 8vo
|
Disgrace and Favour$30.00
Publisher: Constable first edition 1975 Set during the last years of the reign of Elizabeth i HB brown boards fine pp 235 DW fine 8vo
|
Disgrace and Favour$25.00
Publisher: Constable first edition 1975 Sub titled A Novel of Tudor and Stuart times Hb brown boards near fiine pp 235 DW near fine 8vo
|
Disraeli In Love$25.00
Publisher: Collins First Edition 1972 Historical romance in Victorian England HB khaki cloth name ink mark on foredge else very good pp 316 DW fine 8vo
|
Disraeli Rising$30.00
Publisher: Collins first edition 1975 Vol 2 of the Disraeli trilogy HB grey boards near fine pp 349 DW fine 8vo
|
Disraeli Rising$40.00
Publisher: Collins First Edition 1975 Volume two in the trilogy covering the life of Benjamin Disraeli HB grey cloth fine pp 349 DW fine 8vo
|
Dogs Of All Ages$35.00
Publisher: Cassell First Edition 1956 Stories of famous dogs and their exploits HB black boards inscription very good pp 145 DW very good 8vo
|
Don Juan$30.00
Publisher: Heinemann first edition 1958 The life and Death of Don Miguel de manara HB black cloth foxing very good pp 407 DW very good 8vo
|
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
