Historical Novels
Literature » Historical Novels
Books found: 345 | Page 4 of 23.
Lucy$30.00
Publisher: Cape first edition 1965 Inside Restoration theatre HB black boards fine pp 382 DW fine 8vo
|
Eugenie$30.00
Publisher: Cape first English edition 1961 Wife of Napoleon III HB blue boards fine pp 504 DW very good 8vo
|
The Carved Cartoon A Tale of Grinling gibbons$30.00
Publisher: tom Stacey New Edition 1972 First published in 1873 HB black boards very good pp 304 DW very good 8vo
|
Jericho road$25.00
Publisher: Cassell First Edition 1974 Sub titled A novel of the Good Samaritan HB green cloth covers marked else near fine pp 220 dW very good 8vo
|
Southern Cross$25.00
Publisher: Hutchinson first edition 1979 The first decades of the white settlement of Australia HB blue boards fine p 445 DW fine 8vo
|
The Apprentice Saint$30.00
Publisher: Michael Joseph First Edition 1964 A fifteenth century document is discovered in Yorkshire and HB blue boards extremities foxed about very good pp 270 DW very good 8v
|
Imperial Patient$30.00
Publisher: Duckworth first edition 1987 Sub titled memoirs of neros Doctor HB purple cloth fine pp 206 DW fine 8vo
|
The Revenge of Mimi quinn$25.00
Publisher: Macmillan first edition 1998 From domestic servant to the music hall HB black boards fine pp 307 Dw fine 8vo
|
Speaking Dust$30.00
Publisher: John Murray first edition 1938 Sub titled The Story of thomas Carlyle and Jane Welsh HB red cloth sunned on spine inscription foxing very good pp 398 DW very good 8vo
|
The Dream and the Destiny$30.00
Publisher: Hodder and Stoughton first edition 1975 Fictionalised version of the Chinese Long March HB black cloth owner signature else near fine pp 445 DW fine 8vo
|
Below The Salt$30.00
Publisher: Collins First Edition 1958 England during the thirteenth century HB green boards extremities and prelims foxed about very good pp 512 DW very good 8vo
|
The Silver Chalice$25.00
Publisher: Hodder and Stoughton reprint 1955 Set in the years after the Crucifixion HB blue cloth tape bleed on pastedowns else very good pp 527 DW near fine 8vo
|
The Darkness And The Dawn$25.00
Publisher: Collins First Edition 1960 Adventures in the days of Attila The Hun Hb red boards extremities browned good pp 447 DW good 8vo
|
Quadrantus Rex$30.00
Publisher: Macmillan First Edition 1959 the Roman Emperor Augustus is pursuing world peace when complications arise HB maroon boards extremities foxed about very good pp 259 DW very good 8vo
|
Damned Shall Be Desire$20.00
Publisher: Jonathan Cape First Edition 1958 A novel of the life of guy de maupassant HB red boards front cover scuffed inscription about good pp 350 DW very good 8vo
|
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
