Historical Novels

Literature » Historical Novels


Books found: 345 | Page 4 of 23.

Order by: Author | Book title

Lucy

Lucy

$30.00
By: Chapman Hester W
Publisher: Cape first edition
1965 Inside Restoration theatre
HB black boards fine pp 382 DW fine 8vo
Eugenie

Eugenie

$30.00
By: Chapman Hester W
Publisher: Cape first English edition
1961 Wife of Napoleon III
HB blue boards fine pp 504 DW very good 8vo
The Carved Cartoon A Tale of Grinling gibbons

The Carved Cartoon A Tale of Grinling gibbons

$30.00
By: Clare Austin
Publisher: tom Stacey New Edition
1972 First published in 1873
HB black boards very good pp 304 DW very good 8vo
Jericho road

Jericho road

$25.00
By: Cockburn Claud
Publisher: Cassell First Edition
1974 Sub titled A novel of the Good Samaritan
HB green cloth covers marked else near fine pp 220 dW very good 8vo
Southern Cross

Southern Cross

$25.00
By: Coleman Terry
Publisher: Hutchinson first edition
1979 The first decades of the white settlement of Australia
HB blue boards fine p 445 DW fine 8vo
The Apprentice Saint

The Apprentice Saint

$30.00
By: Collis Louise
Publisher: Michael Joseph First Edition
1964 A fifteenth century document is discovered in Yorkshire and
HB blue boards extremities foxed about very good pp 270 DW very good 8v
Imperial Patient

Imperial Patient

$30.00
By: Comfort Alex
Publisher: Duckworth first edition
1987 Sub titled memoirs of neros Doctor
HB purple cloth fine pp 206 DW fine 8vo
The Revenge of Mimi quinn

The Revenge of Mimi quinn

$25.00
By: Conran Shirley
Publisher: Macmillan first edition
1998 From domestic servant to the music hall
HB black boards fine pp 307 Dw fine 8vo
Speaking Dust

Speaking Dust

$30.00
By: Cook E Thornton
Publisher: John Murray first edition
1938 Sub titled The Story of thomas Carlyle and Jane Welsh
HB red cloth sunned on spine inscription foxing very good pp 398 DW very good 8vo
The Dream and the Destiny

The Dream and the Destiny

$30.00
By: Cordell Alexander
Publisher: Hodder and Stoughton first edition
1975 Fictionalised version of the Chinese Long March
HB black cloth owner signature else near fine pp 445 DW fine 8vo
Below The Salt

Below The Salt

$30.00
By: Costain thomas
Publisher: Collins First Edition
1958 England during the thirteenth century
HB green boards extremities and prelims foxed about very good pp 512 DW very good 8vo
The Silver Chalice

The Silver Chalice

$25.00
By: Costain Thomas
Publisher: Hodder and Stoughton reprint
1955 Set in the years after the Crucifixion
HB blue cloth tape bleed on pastedowns else very good pp 527 DW near fine 8vo
The Darkness And The Dawn

The Darkness And The Dawn

$25.00
By: Costain Thomas
Publisher: Collins First Edition
1960 Adventures in the days of Attila The Hun
Hb red boards extremities browned good pp 447 DW good 8vo
Quadrantus Rex

Quadrantus Rex

$30.00
By: Coulehan Norbert
Publisher: Macmillan First Edition
1959 the Roman Emperor Augustus is pursuing world peace when complications arise
HB maroon boards extremities foxed about very good pp 259 DW very good 8vo
Damned Shall Be Desire

Damned Shall Be Desire

$20.00
By: Coulter Stephen
Publisher: Jonathan Cape First Edition
1958 A novel of the life of guy de maupassant
HB red boards front cover scuffed inscription about good pp 350 DW very good 8vo
 

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger