Historical Novels
Literature » Historical Novels
Books found: 345 | Page 5 of 23.
Double Shadow$25.00
Publisher: Macdonald and Janes first edition 1977 In the soft country beyond Bristol in 1790 HB blue boards fine pp 246 Dw fine 8vo
|
Dragonmede$25.00
Publisher: Book Club Associates reprint 1975 Beginning in a gambling house in Victorian London HB black boards near fine pp 287 dW fine 8vo
|
Eleanor$25.00
Publisher: Heinemann first edition 1967 Sub titled The Two Marriages of a Queen HB maroon cloth name else fine pp 228 DW frayed along creases else very good 8vo
|
Elizabeths Greeting$25.00
Publisher: Constable first edition 1968 The historians first novel HB black cloth very good pp 255 DW very good 8vo
|
Eugenie$30.00
Publisher: Cape first English edition 1961 Wife of Napoleon III HB blue boards fine pp 504 DW very good 8vo
|
Even As The Sun$30.00
Publisher: Michael Joseph First Edition 1948 The story of Henry Bolingbroke Hb red boards names foxing about very good pp 256 DW about very good 8vo
|
Evil In A Mask$25.00
Publisher: Hutchinson first edition 1969 Adventuress with Roger between 1807 and 1809 HB red flecked cloth veery good pp 511 DW very good 8vo
|
Evil In A mask$30.00
Publisher: Hutchinson of Australia first edition 1969 Roger Brook between 1807 and 1809 HB maroon cloth extremities foxed very good pp 511 DW very good 8vo
|
Finchs Fortune$25.00
Publisher: Macmillan Reprint 1983 One of the authors chronicles of the Whiteoak family HB blue cloth name typexed through ffep else fine pp 399 DW fine 8vo
|
Fire Over England$25.00
Publisher: Hodder and Stoughton reprint 1946 Set during the Spanish Armada HB grey cloth bookplate very good pp 316 DW good 8vo
|
Five Black ships$12.00
Publisher: Picador first paperback edition 1997 Sub titled A novel of Magellan Pictorial wrappers near fine pp 347 8vo
|
Flash Of Splendour$25.00
Publisher: Collins first edition 1968 A Warwickshire village in 1848 HB green flecked cloth near fine pp 256 Dw very good 8vo
|
For Her To See$25.00
Publisher: Hutchinson 1865 in England Hb black cloth very good pp 256 DW about very good 8vo
|
Fortune, Smile Once More$30.00
Publisher: Dymocks first Australian edition 1947 San Francisco during the 1850s HB blue cloth very good pp 325 DW very good 8vo
|
Gentian Hill$15.00
Publisher: Hodder and Stoughton repriint Set in devon during the life of Lord Nelson HB green cloth missing title page prelims foxed canted good pp 444 DW good 8vo
|
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
