Historical Novels

Literature » Historical Novels


Books found: 345 | Page 5 of 23.

Order by: Author | Book title

Double Shadow

Double Shadow

$25.00
By: Adrian Frances
Publisher: Macdonald and Janes first edition
1977 In the soft country beyond Bristol in 1790
HB blue boards fine pp 246 Dw fine 8vo
Dragonmede

Dragonmede

$25.00
By: Randall Rona
Publisher: Book Club Associates reprint
1975 Beginning in a gambling house in Victorian London
HB black boards near fine pp 287 dW fine 8vo
Eleanor

Eleanor

$25.00
By: Trouncer Margaret
Publisher: Heinemann first edition
1967 Sub titled The Two Marriages of a Queen
HB maroon cloth name else fine pp 228 DW frayed along creases else very good 8vo
Elizabeths Greeting

Elizabeths Greeting

$25.00
By: Haughton Rosemary
Publisher: Constable first edition
1968 The historians first novel
HB black cloth very good pp 255 DW very good 8vo
Eugenie

Eugenie

$30.00
By: Chapman Hester W
Publisher: Cape first English edition
1961 Wife of Napoleon III
HB blue boards fine pp 504 DW very good 8vo
Even As The Sun

Even As The Sun

$30.00
By: D Oyley Elizabeth
Publisher: Michael Joseph First Edition
1948 The story of Henry Bolingbroke
Hb red boards names foxing about very good pp 256 DW about very good 8vo
Evil In A Mask

Evil In A Mask

$25.00
By: Wheatley Dennis
Publisher: Hutchinson first edition
1969 Adventuress with Roger between 1807 and 1809
HB red flecked cloth veery good pp 511 DW very good 8vo
Evil In A mask

Evil In A mask

$30.00
By: Wheatley Dennis
Publisher: Hutchinson of Australia first edition
1969 Roger Brook between 1807 and 1809
HB maroon cloth extremities foxed very good pp 511 DW very good 8vo
Finchs Fortune

Finchs Fortune

$25.00
By: De La roche mazo
Publisher: Macmillan Reprint
1983 One of the authors chronicles of the Whiteoak family
HB blue cloth name typexed through ffep else fine pp 399 DW fine 8vo
Fire Over England

Fire Over England

$25.00
By: Mason A E W
Publisher: Hodder and Stoughton reprint
1946 Set during the Spanish Armada
HB grey cloth bookplate very good pp 316 DW good 8vo
Five Black ships

Five Black ships

$12.00
By: Ponce de leon Napoleon Baccino
Publisher: Picador first paperback edition
1997 Sub titled A novel of Magellan
Pictorial wrappers near fine pp 347 8vo
Flash Of Splendour

Flash Of Splendour

$25.00
By: Stevenson Anne
Publisher: Collins first edition
1968 A Warwickshire village in 1848
HB green flecked cloth near fine pp 256 Dw very good 8vo
For Her To See

For Her To See

$25.00
By: Shearing Joseph
Publisher: Hutchinson
1865 in England
Hb black cloth very good pp 256 DW about very good 8vo
Fortune, Smile Once More

Fortune, Smile Once More

$30.00
By: Williams Mary Floyd
Publisher: Dymocks first Australian edition
1947 San Francisco during the 1850s
HB blue cloth very good pp 325 DW very good 8vo
Gentian Hill

Gentian Hill

$15.00
By: Goudge Elizabeth
Publisher: Hodder and Stoughton repriint
Set in devon during the life of Lord Nelson
HB green cloth missing title page prelims foxed canted good pp 444 DW good 8vo
 

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger