Historical Novels
Literature » Historical Novels
Books found: 345 | Page 5 of 23.
The Devil Inside$25.00
Publisher: Jonathan Cape first edition 1960 A novel of the life of Dostoevsky HB black cloth name tape bleed on pastedowns else very good pp 384 DW very good 8vo
|
The Breaking Sword$25.00
Publisher: Constable First Edition 1973 The Romans in Britain and struggles with the local Celts HB grey cloth very good pp 320 DW very good 8vo
|
The Crimson Year$25.00
Publisher: Collins First Edition 1948 Intrigue during the Italian Renaissance HB red cloth covers worn and edgewear about very good pp 448 DW about very good 8vo
|
Why Soldiers Why?$30.00
Publisher: Michael Joseph first edition 1957 Set during the American Revolutioon HB maroon cloth fine pp 287 DW near fine 8vo
|
Even As The Sun$30.00
Publisher: Michael Joseph First Edition 1948 The story of Henry Bolingbroke Hb red boards names foxing about very good pp 256 DW about very good 8vo
|
Island Of The Winds$25.00
Publisher: Caratzas Brothers First Edition 1976 turkish occupied Greece in the early 19th century Hb maron cloth name very good pp 314 DW good 8vo
|
He Brings Great news$20.00
Publisher: Heinemann reprint 1946 The Story of the Battle of Trafalgar HB black boards name crossed through ffep else about very good pp 192 DW about very good 8vo
|
Julie$25.00
Publisher: Odyssey Press first edition 1970 first published in French in 1804 HB grey boards near fine pp 172 DW very good 8vo
|
The Peaceable Kingdom$25.00
Publisher: Book Club Associates Reprint 1973 Intrigue after the Quakers arrival in America Hb maroon cloth very good pp 731 DW very good 8vo
|
Finchs Fortune$25.00
Publisher: Macmillan Reprint 1983 One of the authors chronicles of the Whiteoak family HB blue cloth name typexed through ffep else fine pp 399 DW fine 8vo
|
Crown Imperial$20.00
Publisher: Faber Repriint 1949 The inner life of Queen Elizabeth 1 Hb red cloth canted name prelims foxed fair pp 558 DW fair 8vo
|
Six Private Speeches$35.00
Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press first edition 1972 Greek text with English commentary HB red cloth fine pp 283 DW very good 8vo
|
Tales of San Francisto$35.00
Publisher: Stanford university Press Omnibus edition 1955 Containing San Francisco is Your Home, San Francisco Kaleidoscope and the Streets of San HB brown cloth fine pp 711 8vo
|
The Robe$25.00
Publisher: Angus and Robertson reprint 1946 Through the early Christian world HB grey cloth name about very good pp 516 DW very good 8vo
|
The Robe$25.00
Publisher: Angus And Robertson Reprint 1946 The story of the robe Christ wore at the Crucifixion HB blue boards covers rubbed name extremities foxed about very good pp 576 DW near fine 8vo
|
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
