Historical Novels

Literature » Historical Novels


Books found: 345 | Page 5 of 23.

Order by: Author | Book title

The Devil Inside

The Devil Inside

$25.00
By: Coulter Stephen
Publisher: Jonathan Cape first edition
1960 A novel of the life of Dostoevsky
HB black cloth name tape bleed on pastedowns else very good pp 384 DW very good 8vo
The Breaking Sword

The Breaking Sword

$25.00
By: Covins Frederick
Publisher: Constable First Edition
1973 The Romans in Britain and struggles with the local Celts
HB grey cloth very good pp 320 DW very good 8vo
The Crimson Year

The Crimson Year

$25.00
By: Creed Will
Publisher: Collins First Edition
1948 Intrigue during the Italian Renaissance
HB red cloth covers worn and edgewear about very good pp 448 DW about very good 8vo
Why Soldiers Why?

Why Soldiers Why?

$30.00
By: D Oyley Elizabeth
Publisher: Michael Joseph first edition
1957 Set during the American Revolutioon
HB maroon cloth fine pp 287 DW near fine 8vo
Even As The Sun

Even As The Sun

$30.00
By: D Oyley Elizabeth
Publisher: Michael Joseph First Edition
1948 The story of Henry Bolingbroke
Hb red boards names foxing about very good pp 256 DW about very good 8vo
Island Of The Winds

Island Of The Winds

$25.00
By: Dallas Damis Athena G
Publisher: Caratzas Brothers First Edition
1976 turkish occupied Greece in the early 19th century
Hb maron cloth name very good pp 314 DW good 8vo
He Brings Great news

He Brings Great news

$20.00
By: Dane Clemence
Publisher: Heinemann reprint
1946 The Story of the Battle of Trafalgar
HB black boards name crossed through ffep else about very good pp 192 DW about very good 8vo
Julie

Julie

$25.00
By: De Choiseul-Meuse Comtesse Felicite
Publisher: Odyssey Press first edition
1970 first published in French in 1804
HB grey boards near fine pp 172 DW very good 8vo
The Peaceable Kingdom

The Peaceable Kingdom

$25.00
By: De Hartog jan
Publisher: Book Club Associates Reprint
1973 Intrigue after the Quakers arrival in America
Hb maroon cloth very good pp 731 DW very good 8vo
Finchs Fortune

Finchs Fortune

$25.00
By: De La roche mazo
Publisher: Macmillan Reprint
1983 One of the authors chronicles of the Whiteoak family
HB blue cloth name typexed through ffep else fine pp 399 DW fine 8vo
Crown Imperial

Crown Imperial

$20.00
By: Delves Broughton
Publisher: Faber Repriint
1949 The inner life of Queen Elizabeth 1
Hb red cloth canted name prelims foxed fair pp 558 DW fair 8vo
Six Private Speeches

Six Private Speeches

$35.00
By: Demosthenes
Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press first edition
1972 Greek text with English commentary
HB red cloth fine pp 283 DW very good 8vo
Tales of San Francisto

Tales of San Francisto

$35.00
By: Dickson Samuel
Publisher: Stanford university Press Omnibus edition
1955 Containing San Francisco is Your Home, San Francisco Kaleidoscope and the Streets of San
HB brown cloth fine pp 711 8vo
The Robe

The Robe

$25.00
By: Douglas Lloyd C
Publisher: Angus and Robertson reprint
1946 Through the early Christian world
HB grey cloth name about very good pp 516 DW very good 8vo
The Robe

The Robe

$25.00
By: Douglas lloyd C
Publisher: Angus And Robertson Reprint
1946 The story of the robe Christ wore at the Crucifixion
HB blue boards covers rubbed name extremities foxed about very good pp 576 DW near fine 8vo
 

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger