Historical Novels

Literature » Historical Novels


Books found: 345 | Page 6 of 23.

Order by: Author | Book title

Ghosts Of The Spanish Steps

Ghosts Of The Spanish Steps

$25.00
By: Vare Daniele
Publisher: John Murray first edition
1955 Stories from though the ages
HB green boards prelims and extremities foxed about very good pp 213 DW good 8vo
Green Harvest

Green Harvest

$30.00
By: Oldfield Pamela
Publisher: Century first edition
1983 Sub titled A Saga of Rural England
HB green boards fine pp 379 DW fine 8vo
Gurneys Revenge

Gurneys Revenge

$15.00
By: Llewellyn Sam
Publisher: Arlington Books first edition
1977 Daredevils and damsels in 1820
HB blue cloth library sticker on front pastedown and a couple of stamps else fine pp 235 DW very good 8vo
H.M.S. Bounty

H.M.S. Bounty

$15.00
By: Maxwell John
Publisher: Cape first edition
1977 The mutiny retold
HB blue boards ex library good pp 287 DW very good 8vo
Hammer For Princes

Hammer For Princes

$20.00
By: Holland Cecelia
Publisher: Book Club Associates Reprint
1972 England in the middle of the twelfth century
HB maroon cloth stain on foredge good pp 286 DW good 8vo
Hammer For Princes

Hammer For Princes

$25.00
By: Holland Cecilia
Publisher: Book Club Associates Reprint
1972 England during the reign of King Stephen c1300
Hb p;urple cloth near fine pp 286 DW very good 8vo
Hammer For Princes

Hammer For Princes

$25.00
By: Holland Cecilia
Publisher: Book Club Associates Reprint
1972 England in the middle of the 12th century
Hb maroon boards fine pp 286 DW about very good 8vo
Harold Was My King

Harold Was My King

$30.00
By: Lewis hilda
Publisher: oxford University Press first edition
1968 Eleventh century England and France
HB red cloth near fine pp 246 DW near fine 8vo
He Brings Great news

He Brings Great news

$20.00
By: Dane Clemence
Publisher: Heinemann reprint
1946 The Story of the Battle of Trafalgar
HB black boards name crossed through ffep else about very good pp 192 DW about very good 8vo
Hezekiah the King or The City Defended by God

Hezekiah the King or The City Defended by God

$25.00
By: Duff Mildred and Noel Hope
Publisher: Marshall brothers reprint
Illustrated by Noel Hope
Hb pictorial brown cloth foxing good pp 101 8vo
Hoffmans Row

Hoffmans Row

$25.00
By: Carnahan Walter
Publisher: Bobbs Merrill first edition
1963 Sub titled Abraham Lincoln in Springfield
HB brown cloth and grey flecked boards fine pp 223 DW very good 8vo
Homers Daughter

Homers Daughter

$30.00
By: Graves Robert
Publisher: Cassell Reprint
1973 Nausicaa,a Sicilian princess, c. 750 BC
HB yellow boards owner signature else fine pp 204 DW fine 8vo
Huddleston House

Huddleston House

$25.00
By: Mackail Denis
Publisher: Hutchinson Reprint
1945 Sub titled A Period Piece
HB black cloth edges bumped name about very good pp 255 DW faded and worn at edges good 8vo
Husband of Delilah

Husband of Delilah

$30.00
By: Linklater Eric
Publisher: macmillan first edition
1962 The story of Samson from the Old Testament
HB red cloth prelims foxed very good pp 318 DW very good 8vo
I Claudius

I Claudius

$25.00
By: Graves Robert
Publisher: Book Club Associates Reprint
1977 Written by Graves in the guise of the Emperors autobiograpahy
HB blue cloth name very good pp 281 DW very good 8vo
 

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger