Historical Novels
Literature » Historical Novels
Books found: 345 | Page 6 of 23.
Ghosts Of The Spanish Steps$25.00
Publisher: John Murray first edition 1955 Stories from though the ages HB green boards prelims and extremities foxed about very good pp 213 DW good 8vo
|
Green Harvest$30.00
Publisher: Century first edition 1983 Sub titled A Saga of Rural England HB green boards fine pp 379 DW fine 8vo
|
Gurneys Revenge$15.00
Publisher: Arlington Books first edition 1977 Daredevils and damsels in 1820 HB blue cloth library sticker on front pastedown and a couple of stamps else fine pp 235 DW very good 8vo
|
H.M.S. Bounty$15.00
Publisher: Cape first edition 1977 The mutiny retold HB blue boards ex library good pp 287 DW very good 8vo
|
Hammer For Princes$20.00
Publisher: Book Club Associates Reprint 1972 England in the middle of the twelfth century HB maroon cloth stain on foredge good pp 286 DW good 8vo
|
Hammer For Princes$25.00
Publisher: Book Club Associates Reprint 1972 England during the reign of King Stephen c1300 Hb p;urple cloth near fine pp 286 DW very good 8vo
|
Hammer For Princes$25.00
Publisher: Book Club Associates Reprint 1972 England in the middle of the 12th century Hb maroon boards fine pp 286 DW about very good 8vo
|
Harold Was My King$30.00
Publisher: oxford University Press first edition 1968 Eleventh century England and France HB red cloth near fine pp 246 DW near fine 8vo
|
He Brings Great news$20.00
Publisher: Heinemann reprint 1946 The Story of the Battle of Trafalgar HB black boards name crossed through ffep else about very good pp 192 DW about very good 8vo
|
Hezekiah the King or The City Defended by God$25.00
Publisher: Marshall brothers reprint Illustrated by Noel Hope Hb pictorial brown cloth foxing good pp 101 8vo
|
Hoffmans Row$25.00
Publisher: Bobbs Merrill first edition 1963 Sub titled Abraham Lincoln in Springfield HB brown cloth and grey flecked boards fine pp 223 DW very good 8vo
|
Homers Daughter$30.00
Publisher: Cassell Reprint 1973 Nausicaa,a Sicilian princess, c. 750 BC HB yellow boards owner signature else fine pp 204 DW fine 8vo
|
Huddleston House$25.00
Publisher: Hutchinson Reprint 1945 Sub titled A Period Piece HB black cloth edges bumped name about very good pp 255 DW faded and worn at edges good 8vo
|
Husband of Delilah$30.00
Publisher: macmillan first edition 1962 The story of Samson from the Old Testament HB red cloth prelims foxed very good pp 318 DW very good 8vo
|
I Claudius$25.00
Publisher: Book Club Associates Reprint 1977 Written by Graves in the guise of the Emperors autobiograpahy HB blue cloth name very good pp 281 DW very good 8vo
|
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
