Historical Novels
Literature » Historical Novels
Books found: 345 | Page 7 of 23.
The Killing of Richard the Third$20.00
Publisher: Scribners first edition 1971 At the end of the 15th century in England HB red cloth good pp 287 DW good 8vo
|
Moses Prince of Egypt$35.00
Publisher: Methuen first edition 1959 Childhood and early years of Moses HB maroon boards owner signature prelims lightly foxed near fine p 310 Dw illustration by Michael Ayrton, near fine 8vo
|
The Crossing$30.00
Publisher: Eyre Methuen first edition 1972 Washingtons crossing of the Delaware HB black cloth fine pp 213 DW very good 8vo
|
Dogs Of All Ages$35.00
Publisher: Cassell First Edition 1956 Stories of famous dogs and their exploits HB black boards inscription very good pp 145 DW very good 8vo
|
A Fox Called Flavius$30.00
Publisher: Dennis Dobson first edition 1974 The first century AD in Ancient Rome HB brown cloth near fine pp 225 DW fine 8vo
|
the Accidental Indies$30.00
Publisher: Mcgill Queens university press first edition 2000 A poetic picture of the West Indies, inscribed by the author HB grey boards fine pp 102 DW fine 8vo
|
The Terioki Crossiing$25.00
Publisher: Bodley head first edition 1984 Russia in 1916 HB blue cloth extremities foxed very good p 350 DW very good 8vo
|
The Terioki Crossing$25.00
Publisher: Bodley Head first edition 1984 Russia in 1916 HB blue cloth near fine pp 350 DW fine 8vo
|
When The Slave Bell Tolled$30.00
Publisher: Howard Timmiins first edition 1970 Capetown from 1658 to 1834 HB green flecked cloth very good pp 203 DW near fine 8vo
|
Thomas Gage$25.00
Publisher: Cape first edition 2003 The railway in early 19th century England HB black boards fine pp 297 DW fine 8vo
|
Aoanoke Hundred$30.00
Publisher: Hutchinson Sixteenth century Cornwall and the adventures of Sir Richard Grenville HB brown boards prelims foxed very good pp 384 DW good 8vo
|
Sarah Canary$25.00
Publisher: hodder and Stoughton first edition 1992 In the American Old West in 1873 HB blue boards owners signature else fine pp 291 Dw fine 8vo
|
A Florentine Commission$25.00
Publisher: Souvenir Press first edition 1989 Florence in 1502 HB black boards near fine pp 173 DW fine 8vo
|
The Sea is Not full$30.00
Publisher: Dennis Dobson first edition 1968 Portuguese conquistadores searching for King Solomons mines in sixteenth century HB black boards fine pp 221 DW fine 8vo
|
The Prisoners of September$25.00
Publisher: Viking reprint 1975 Beginning in July 1789 HB grey cloth and green boards extremities foxed very good pp 280 DW very good 8vo
|
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
