Historical Novels
Literature » Historical Novels
Books found: 345 | Page 7 of 23.
I Eugenia$25.00
Publisher: Hutchinson first edition 1962 The life of Empress Eugenie HB purple oards name very good pp 285 dw very good 8vo
|
I Return$35.00
Publisher: Hodder And Stoughton First Edition 1962 Historical novel about the French poet Francois Villon HB maroon cloth very good pp 284 DW very good 8vo
|
I Struggle And I Rise$15.00
Publisher: Cassell First Edition 1946 16th century Holland HB brown cloth good pp 432 DW glued to covers fair 8vo
|
I, Claudius$15.00
Publisher: Penguin reprint 1978 And Claudius the God Pictorial wrappers very good pp 850 both vols 12mos in slipcase
|
Imperial Patient$30.00
Publisher: Duckworth first edition 1987 Sub titled memoirs of neros Doctor HB purple cloth fine pp 206 DW fine 8vo
|
Imperial Venus$20.00
Publisher: Invincible Press The life of Napoleons favourite sister, the pagan Pauline HB red boards typex ffep and front pastedown else good pp 400 DW good 8vo
|
Impressions Of English Literature$30.00
Publisher: Collins Reprint 1947 48 colour plates and 125 illustrations in black and white HB blue cloth prize sticker fr pastedown prelims and extremities foxed good pp 324 8vo
|
In A Dark Garden$25.00
Publisher: Jarrolds Reprint 1953 An American Civil War romance HB black boards near fine pp 431 DW very good 8vo
|
Island Of The Winds$25.00
Publisher: Caratzas Brothers First Edition 1976 turkish occupied Greece in the early 19th century Hb maron cloth name very good pp 314 DW good 8vo
|
Italian hours$75.00
Publisher: Pennsylvania State University Press 1992 Twenty two essays on Italy written between 1872 and 1909 HB red cloth review copy with publihers embrago slip laid in fine pp 376 in fine DW fine 8vo
|
Ivanhoe$15.00
Publisher: Thomas Nelson reprint In the publishers series of Classics HB red boards name very good pp 574 DW about very good 12mo
|
Jane Austen$30.00
Publisher: Heinemann First Edition 1984 Was Jane Austen in Australia in 1803 Hb blue boards fine pp 330 DW fine 8vo
|
Jemmy Button$30.00
Publisher: W H Allen first edition 1955 Off the southernmost tip of South America in 1830 HB red cloth prelims foxed very good pp 299 Dw very good 8vo
|
Jericho road$25.00
Publisher: Cassell First Edition 1974 Sub titled A novel of the Good Samaritan HB green cloth covers marked else near fine pp 220 dW very good 8vo
|
Journey Down a Rainbow$25.00
Publisher: Secker and warburg first edition 1989 Klondike goldfields adventure HB blue boards owner signature else near fine pp 240 dw fine 8vo
|
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
