Historical Novels

Literature » Historical Novels


Books found: 345 | Page 7 of 23.

Order by: Author | Book title

I Eugenia

I Eugenia

$25.00
By: Kenyon F W
Publisher: Hutchinson first edition
1962 The life of Empress Eugenie
HB purple oards name very good pp 285 dw very good 8vo
I Return

I Return

$35.00
By: Leslie Doris
Publisher: Hodder And Stoughton First Edition
1962 Historical novel about the French poet Francois Villon
HB maroon cloth very good pp 284 DW very good 8vo
I Struggle And I Rise

I Struggle And I Rise

$15.00
By: Knight Brigid
Publisher: Cassell First Edition
1946 16th century Holland
HB brown cloth good pp 432 DW glued to covers fair 8vo
I, Claudius

I, Claudius

$15.00
By: Graves Robert
Publisher: Penguin reprint
1978 And Claudius the God
Pictorial wrappers very good pp 850 both vols 12mos in slipcase
Imperial Patient

Imperial Patient

$30.00
By: Comfort Alex
Publisher: Duckworth first edition
1987 Sub titled memoirs of neros Doctor
HB purple cloth fine pp 206 DW fine 8vo
Imperial Venus

Imperial Venus

$20.00
By: Maass Edgar
Publisher: Invincible Press
The life of Napoleons favourite sister, the pagan Pauline
HB red boards typex ffep and front pastedown else good pp 400 DW good 8vo
Impressions Of English Literature

Impressions Of English Literature

$30.00
By: Turner W J edits
Publisher: Collins Reprint
1947 48 colour plates and 125 illustrations in black and white
HB blue cloth prize sticker fr pastedown prelims and extremities foxed good pp 324 8vo
In A Dark Garden

In A Dark Garden

$25.00
By: Slaughter Frank G
Publisher: Jarrolds Reprint
1953 An American Civil War romance
HB black boards near fine pp 431 DW very good 8vo
Island Of The Winds

Island Of The Winds

$25.00
By: Dallas Damis Athena G
Publisher: Caratzas Brothers First Edition
1976 turkish occupied Greece in the early 19th century
Hb maron cloth name very good pp 314 DW good 8vo
Italian hours

Italian hours

$75.00
By: James Henry
Publisher: Pennsylvania State University Press
1992 Twenty two essays on Italy written between 1872 and 1909
HB red cloth review copy with publihers embrago slip laid in fine pp 376 in fine DW fine 8vo
Ivanhoe

Ivanhoe

$15.00
By: Scott Sir Walter
Publisher: Thomas Nelson reprint
In the publishers series of Classics
HB red boards name very good pp 574 DW about very good 12mo
Jane Austen

Jane Austen

$30.00
By: WILSON BARBARA KER
Publisher: Heinemann First Edition
1984 Was Jane Austen in Australia in 1803
Hb blue boards fine pp 330 DW fine 8vo
Jemmy Button

Jemmy Button

$30.00
By: Subercaseaux Benjamin
Publisher: W H Allen first edition
1955 Off the southernmost tip of South America in 1830
HB red cloth prelims foxed very good pp 299 Dw very good 8vo
Jericho road

Jericho road

$25.00
By: Cockburn Claud
Publisher: Cassell First Edition
1974 Sub titled A novel of the Good Samaritan
HB green cloth covers marked else near fine pp 220 dW very good 8vo
Journey Down a Rainbow

Journey Down a Rainbow

$25.00
By: Michener James A
Publisher: Secker and warburg first edition
1989 Klondike goldfields adventure
HB blue boards owner signature else near fine pp 240 dw fine 8vo
 

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger