Historical Novels
Literature » Historical Novels
Books found: 345 | Page 8 of 23.
Strandloper$25.00
Publisher: The Harvill Press first edition 1996 Cheshire, England during the 1790s HB black cloth fine pp 200 dW fine 8vo
|
Mademoiselle De Maupin$20.00
Publisher: Dymocks Reprint 1951 In the publishers series of Kingston Classics HB red cloth covers and prelims marked good pp 340 DW near fine 8vo
|
The Twelfth Physician$25.00
Publisher: Eyre and Spottiswoode reprint 1955 Paris in 1793 HB blue boards two owners names very good pp 319 Dw very good 8vo
|
Miss Bede is Staying$25.00
Publisher: Judypiatkus first edition 1982 Late Victorian england and an unexpected visitor HB maroon boards fine pp 316 DW fine 8vo
|
The Same Scourge$30.00
Publisher: Longmans Green First Edition 1954 Set during the Roman occupation of PalestineqHB blue cloth name prelims foxed very good pp 360 DW very good 8vo |
The White Witch$30.00
Publisher: Hodder And Stoughton First Edition 1958 Set in the Days of Charles I HB blue cloth near fine pp 414 DW about very good 8vo
|
Gentian Hill$15.00
Publisher: Hodder and Stoughton repriint Set in devon during the life of Lord Nelson HB green cloth missing title page prelims foxed canted good pp 444 DW good 8vo
|
The black Moon$15.00
Publisher: Collins first edition 1973 The Poldarks are back in a novel of Cornwall 1794-1795 HB maroon cloth insect damage to prelims good pp 477 Dw very good 8vo
|
The Angry Tide$25.00
Publisher: Book Club Associates Reprint 1978 Cornwall, 1978-1799, the seventh Poldark novel HB blue boards fine pp 340 DW near fine 8vo
|
I Claudius$25.00
Publisher: Book Club Associates Reprint 1977 Written by Graves in the guise of the Emperors autobiograpahy HB blue cloth name very good pp 281 DW very good 8vo
|
Homers Daughter$30.00
Publisher: Cassell Reprint 1973 Nausicaa,a Sicilian princess, c. 750 BC HB yellow boards owner signature else fine pp 204 DW fine 8vo
|
I, Claudius$15.00
Publisher: Penguin reprint 1978 And Claudius the God Pictorial wrappers very good pp 850 both vols 12mos in slipcase
|
The Golden Quill$25.00
Publisher: W H Allen first edition 1956 A novel about the life of Mozart HB maroon cloth name pages browned else very good pp 393 DW good 8vo
|
The Sandglass$25.00
Publisher: Granta first edition 1998 Colombo in the years after World war Two HB black boards fine pp 278 DW fine 8vo
|
Countess Tarnovska$30.00
Publisher: Harrap reprint 1964 Turn of the century Czarist Russia HB black cloth fine pp 396 DW near fine 8vo
|
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
