Historical Novels
Literature » Historical Novels
Books found: 345 | Page 8 of 23.
Journey Through the Wilderness$30.00
Publisher: Macmillan first edition 1989 Daniel Brac in the High Andes HB black cloth near fine pp 486 DW near fine 8vo
|
Judith$30.00
Publisher: Harrap First Australian Edition 1945 Post revolutionary Philadelphia Hb red cloth very good pp 322 DW very good 8vo
|
Julian$25.00
Publisher: The Reprint Society Reprint 1965 The Roman Emperors life and times HB pink boards fine pp 480 DW fine 12mo
|
Julie$25.00
Publisher: Odyssey Press first edition 1970 first published in French in 1804 HB grey boards near fine pp 172 DW very good 8vo
|
King Edwards Of England$40.00
Publisher: Andrew Melrose First Edition 1937 Historical novel as a waya into English monarchs Hb purple cloth extremities foxed about very good pp 336 DW about very good 8vo
|
Kings Royal$30.00
Publisher: Hamish Hamilton First Edition 1975 Glasgow in the 1870s HB green cloth name else near fine pp 442 Dw near fine 8vo
|
Krugers Gold$30.00
Publisher: Constable first edition 1984 On the South African veldt at the end of the 19th century HB brown boards owner stamp else fine pp 285 DW fine 8vo
|
Lasamon Brut$75.00
Publisher: Oxford University Press first edition 1963 Volume 1 - Text 9Lines 1-8020) HB brown cloth very good pp 415 8vo
|
Lion Rampant$25.00
Publisher: Weidenfeld and Nicolson first edition 1984 The eclipse of James I elder son HB ed cloth very good pp 249 DW near fine 8vo
|
Long Dark Summer$25.00
Publisher: Michael Joseph first edition 1992 London in 1665 with the plague imminent HB blue boards fine pp 376 DW fine 8vo
|
Lucy$30.00
Publisher: Cape first edition 1965 Inside Restoration theatre HB black boards fine pp 382 DW fine 8vo
|
Lydia Bailey$25.00
Publisher: Collins first Australlian edition 1947 A Western family in Haiti HB grey cloth very good pp 447 8vo
|
Lydia Bailey$25.00
Publisher: Collins 1947 1947 Romantic adventures from the Caribbean to the Mediterranean HB grey cloth foxing good pp 447 DW good 8vo
|
Madame Elisabeth$25.00
Publisher: Hutchinson First Edition 1955 The sister of Louis XVI Hb maroon boards name prelims foxed very good pp 320 DW chipped along edges very good 8vo
|
Mademoiselle De Maupin$20.00
Publisher: Dymocks Reprint 1951 In the publishers series of Kingston Classics HB red cloth covers and prelims marked good pp 340 DW near fine 8vo
|
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
