Historical Novels

Literature » Historical Novels


Books found: 345 | Page 8 of 23.

Order by: Author | Book title

Journey Through the Wilderness

Journey Through the Wilderness

$30.00
By: Farhi Moris
Publisher: Macmillan first edition
1989 Daniel Brac in the High Andes
HB black cloth near fine pp 486 DW near fine 8vo
Judith

Judith

$30.00
By: Whitney Janet
Publisher: Harrap First Australian Edition
1945 Post revolutionary Philadelphia
Hb red cloth very good pp 322 DW very good 8vo
Julian

Julian

$25.00
By: Vidal Gore
Publisher: The Reprint Society Reprint
1965 The Roman Emperors life and times
HB pink boards fine pp 480 DW fine 12mo
Julie

Julie

$25.00
By: De Choiseul-Meuse Comtesse Felicite
Publisher: Odyssey Press first edition
1970 first published in French in 1804
HB grey boards near fine pp 172 DW very good 8vo
King Edwards Of England

King Edwards Of England

$40.00
By: Villiers Elizabeth
Publisher: Andrew Melrose First Edition
1937 Historical novel as a waya into English monarchs
Hb purple cloth extremities foxed about very good pp 336 DW about very good 8vo
Kings Royal

Kings Royal

$30.00
By: Quigley John
Publisher: Hamish Hamilton First Edition
1975 Glasgow in the 1870s
HB green cloth name else near fine pp 442 Dw near fine 8vo
Krugers Gold

Krugers Gold

$30.00
By: Webster Paul
Publisher: Constable first edition
1984 On the South African veldt at the end of the 19th century
HB brown boards owner stamp else fine pp 285 DW fine 8vo
Lasamon Brut

Lasamon Brut

$75.00
By: Brook G L and R F Leslie
Publisher: Oxford University Press first edition
1963 Volume 1 - Text 9Lines 1-8020)
HB brown cloth very good pp 415 8vo
Lion Rampant

Lion Rampant

$25.00
By: Shrimsley Bernard
Publisher: Weidenfeld and Nicolson first edition
1984 The eclipse of James I elder son
HB ed cloth very good pp 249 DW near fine 8vo
Long Dark Summer

Long Dark Summer

$25.00
By: Oldfield Pamela
Publisher: Michael Joseph first edition
1992 London in 1665 with the plague imminent
HB blue boards fine pp 376 DW fine 8vo
Lucy

Lucy

$30.00
By: Chapman Hester W
Publisher: Cape first edition
1965 Inside Restoration theatre
HB black boards fine pp 382 DW fine 8vo
Lydia Bailey

Lydia Bailey

$25.00
By: Roberts Kenneth
Publisher: Collins first Australlian edition
1947 A Western family in Haiti
HB grey cloth very good pp 447 8vo
Lydia Bailey

Lydia Bailey

$25.00
By: Roberts Kenneth
Publisher: Collins 1947
1947 Romantic adventures from the Caribbean to the Mediterranean
HB grey cloth foxing good pp 447 DW good 8vo
Madame Elisabeth

Madame Elisabeth

$25.00
By: Trouncer Margaret
Publisher: Hutchinson First Edition
1955 The sister of Louis XVI
Hb maroon boards name prelims foxed very good pp 320 DW chipped along edges very good 8vo
Mademoiselle De Maupin

Mademoiselle De Maupin

$20.00
By: Gautier theopile
Publisher: Dymocks Reprint
1951 In the publishers series of Kingston Classics
HB red cloth covers and prelims marked good pp 340 DW near fine 8vo
 

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger