Historical Novels
Literature » Historical Novels
Books found: 345 | Page 9 of 23.
Days of Danger$25.00
Publisher: harcourt Brace and world first edition 1963 Vienna in the summer of 1603 HB blue flecked cloth very good pp 252 DW very good 8vo
|
Nefertiti The Devious Being$25.00
Publisher: Frederick Muller first edition 1980 Power struggles in Ancient Egypt HB blue boards fine pp 327 DW fine 8vo
|
The Bone Pedlar$25.00
Publisher: Orion first edition 2000 In the crypt of the abbey Church at Hallowdene HB maroon boards fine pp 264 DW fine 8vo
|
Merchant of the Ruby$25.00
Publisher: Bodley head first edition 1951 Perkin Warbeck and his romances and adventures on the edge of the English monarchy HB green cloth tapebleed on prelims canted binding loose edgewear good pp 479 DW good 8vo
|
Elizabeths Greeting$25.00
Publisher: Constable first edition 1968 The historians first novel HB black cloth very good pp 255 DW very good 8vo
|
The Singing Water$25.00
Publisher: Robert Hale first edition 1963 New Zealand in the 1850s HB blue cloth fine pp 185 DW very good 8vo
|
Queen Of The Lightniing$25.00
Publisher: Bodley Head first edition 1983 Britain in A D641 HB blue cloth name else fine pp 255 DW fine 8vo
|
Queen of the Lightning$30.00
Publisher: Bodley Head first edition 1983 Britain in 641 AD HB blue boards near fine pp 255 DW near fine 8vo
|
The Spanish Bride$30.00
Publisher: Heinemann reprint 1974 From the Uniform Edition HB brown boards owner signature very good pp 378 DW very good 8vo
|
Royal Escape$25.00
Publisher: Heinemanan reprint 1951 The escape of Charles II after Worcester HB brown cloth very good pp 541 DW very good 8vo
|
Beauvallet$25.00
Publisher: Heinemann reprint 1953 From the author's vein of historical romance. Original red boards. Fine in good dustwrapper with inside front flap detached.
|
Cousin Kate$40.00
Publisher: Bodley Head first Canadian edition 1968 Recently orphaned Kate meets her Aunt Minerva Original pink boards. Fine in dustwrapper.
|
My Lord John$35.00
Publisher: Bodley Head first edition 1973 England during the 14th and 15th centuries Original blue boards. Gift inscription else near fine in near fine dustwrapper.
|
The Innocent Dreamers$30.00
Publisher: Bobbs Merrill First Edition 1963 Historical novel about the chinese revolution Hb red boards near fine pp 383 DW very good 8vo
|
Shadow Of A Lady$25.00
Publisher: Hodder And Stoughton First Edition 1974 romance in war torn Europe immediately after the French Revolution Hb red boards ink notation ffep extremities foxed good pp 255 DW very good 8vo
|
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
