Historical Novels

Literature » Historical Novels


Books found: 345 | Page 9 of 23.

Order by: Author | Book title

Days of Danger

Days of Danger

$25.00
By: Habeck Fritz
Publisher: harcourt Brace and world first edition
1963 Vienna in the summer of 1603
HB blue flecked cloth very good pp 252 DW very good 8vo
Nefertiti The Devious Being

Nefertiti The Devious Being

$25.00
By: Hamilton Alexandra
Publisher: Frederick Muller first edition
1980 Power struggles in Ancient Egypt
HB blue boards fine pp 327 DW fine 8vo
The Bone Pedlar

The Bone Pedlar

$25.00
By: Hamilton Sylvian
Publisher: Orion first edition
2000 In the crypt of the abbey Church at Hallowdene
HB maroon boards fine pp 264 DW fine 8vo
Merchant of the Ruby

Merchant of the Ruby

$25.00
By: Harwood Alice
Publisher: Bodley head first edition
1951 Perkin Warbeck and his romances and adventures on the edge of the English monarchy
HB green cloth tapebleed on prelims canted binding loose edgewear good pp 479 DW good 8vo
Elizabeths Greeting

Elizabeths Greeting

$25.00
By: Haughton Rosemary
Publisher: Constable first edition
1968 The historians first novel
HB black cloth very good pp 255 DW very good 8vo
The Singing Water

The Singing Water

$25.00
By: Hay Catherine
Publisher: Robert Hale first edition
1963 New Zealand in the 1850s
HB blue cloth fine pp 185 DW very good 8vo
Queen Of The Lightniing

Queen Of The Lightniing

$25.00
By: Herbert kathleen
Publisher: Bodley Head first edition
1983 Britain in A D641
HB blue cloth name else fine pp 255 DW fine 8vo
Queen of the Lightning

Queen of the Lightning

$30.00
By: Herbert Kathleen
Publisher: Bodley Head first edition
1983 Britain in 641 AD
HB blue boards near fine pp 255 DW near fine 8vo
The Spanish Bride

The Spanish Bride

$30.00
By: Heyer Georgette
Publisher: Heinemann reprint
1974 From the Uniform Edition
HB brown boards owner signature very good pp 378 DW very good 8vo
Royal Escape

Royal Escape

$25.00
By: Heyer Georgette
Publisher: Heinemanan reprint
1951 The escape of Charles II after Worcester
HB brown cloth very good pp 541 DW very good 8vo
Beauvallet

Beauvallet

$25.00
By: Heyer, Georgette
Publisher: Heinemann reprint
1953 From the author's vein of historical romance.
Original red boards. Fine in good dustwrapper with inside front flap detached.
Cousin Kate

Cousin Kate

$40.00
By: Heyer, Georgette
Publisher: Bodley Head first Canadian edition
1968 Recently orphaned Kate meets her Aunt Minerva
Original pink boards. Fine in dustwrapper.
My Lord John

My Lord John

$35.00
By: Heyer, Georgette
Publisher: Bodley Head first edition
1973 England during the 14th and 15th centuries
Original blue boards. Gift inscription else near fine in near fine dustwrapper.
The Innocent Dreamers

The Innocent Dreamers

$30.00
By: Hobart Alice Tisdale
Publisher: Bobbs Merrill First Edition
1963 Historical novel about the chinese revolution
Hb red boards near fine pp 383 DW very good 8vo
Shadow Of A Lady

Shadow Of A Lady

$25.00
By: Hodge Jane Aiken
Publisher: Hodder And Stoughton First Edition
1974 romance in war torn Europe immediately after the French Revolution
Hb red boards ink notation ffep extremities foxed good pp 255 DW very good 8vo
 

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger