Romance

Literature » Romance


Books found: 188 | Page 1 of 13.

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 ...

next »

Order by: Author | Book title

A Civil Contract

A Civil Contract

$35.00
By: Heyer, Georgette
Publisher: Heinemann first edition
1961 A Regency romance
Original purple boards. Fine in very good dustwrapper.
A diadem in Jeopardy

A diadem in Jeopardy

$20.00
By: Lee Rowena
Publisher: Collins
1966 Romance while napoleons trooops occupy Spaiin
HB blue boards pages browned very good pp 157 DW good only 8vo
A Dog At All Things

A Dog At All Things

$45.00
By: Lauchlan Agnes edits
Publisher: Jonathan Cape
1953 An anthology of the appearances, roles, and plot developments caused by dogs
HB yellow boards extremities foxed else very good pp 175 DW very good 8vo
A Falcon For A Queen

A Falcon For A Queen

$30.00
By: Gaskin Catherine
Publisher: Collins First Edition
1972 Kirsty Howard succumbs to the Gaskin formula
Hb green boards very good pp 349 DW very good 8vo
A Flower Thats Free

A Flower Thats Free

$20.00
By: Harrison Sarah
Publisher: book Club Asociates reprint
1985 Kate Kingsley leaves Kenya for London
HB red boards prelims creased very godo pp 767 dW near fine 8vo
A Grand Man

A Grand Man

$20.00
By: Cookson Catherine
Publisher: Macdonald first edition
1954 Mary Ann Shaughnessys romantic life
HB red boards very good pp 152 DW good 8vo
A late Lark singing

A late Lark singing

$20.00
By: Jacob Naomi
Publisher: Hutchinson first edition
1952 19th century Yorkshire
HB green cloth name canted good pp 312 DW good 8vo
A London Season

A London Season

$30.00
By: Bell Anthea
Publisher: Souvenir Press First Edition
1983 Elinor Radley and Sir Edmund Grafton begin an unusual relationship
Hb black boards fine pp 271 DW fine 8vo
A Rose By Any Other Name

A Rose By Any Other Name

$25.00
By: Lambert Nina
Publisher: Judy Piatkus First Hardcover Edition
1987 Rose Fairfax turns out not to be a doomed spinster
Hb maroon boards fine pp 231 Dw fine 8vo
A Step In The River

A Step In The River

$30.00
By: Gwaltney Francis Irby
Publisher: Secker And Warburg First Edition
1961 Plantation saga in the southern states of the United States
Hb maroon boards inscription else very good pp 291 DW very good 8vo
A Time For Paris

A Time For Paris

$25.00
By: Goodman George
Publisher: Michael Joseph First Edition
1958 Two Americans meet on board ship, arrive in Paris and...
Hb brown boards inscription else very good pp 239 DW good 8vo
A Very Splendid Love

A Very Splendid Love

$20.00
By: Hedworth Barbara
Publisher: Valentine Romance club reprint
1962 Derry lee and elaine
HB blue boards near fine pp 187 DW near fine 8vo
A young Wifes Tale

A young Wifes Tale

$20.00
By: Shann Renee
Publisher: Romance Book Club reprint
1956 Jennys marriage unravels
HB green boards pages browned very good pp 192 DW very good 8vo
Amaryllis

Amaryllis

$15.00
By: Jenkins Priscilla
Publisher: Hutchinson First Edition
1982 Fireworks between Amaryllis Vaughan and Lord Vanbrugh
Hb red boards ink annotation ffep name on foredge fair pp 272 DW near fine 8vo
America With Love

America With Love

$30.00
By: Winsor Kathleen
Publisher: Peter Davies First Edition
1958 A year in the life of Cassy spangler
HB red cloth ink annotation on front free endpaper else very good pp 319 Dw vg 8vo
 

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 ...

next »

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger