Romance
Books found: 188 | Page 1 of 13.
A Civil Contract$35.00
Publisher: Heinemann first edition 1961 A Regency romance Original purple boards. Fine in very good dustwrapper.
|
A diadem in Jeopardy$20.00
Publisher: Collins 1966 Romance while napoleons trooops occupy Spaiin HB blue boards pages browned very good pp 157 DW good only 8vo
|
A Dog At All Things$45.00
Publisher: Jonathan Cape 1953 An anthology of the appearances, roles, and plot developments caused by dogs HB yellow boards extremities foxed else very good pp 175 DW very good 8vo
|
A Falcon For A Queen$30.00
Publisher: Collins First Edition 1972 Kirsty Howard succumbs to the Gaskin formula Hb green boards very good pp 349 DW very good 8vo
|
A Flower Thats Free$20.00
Publisher: book Club Asociates reprint 1985 Kate Kingsley leaves Kenya for London HB red boards prelims creased very godo pp 767 dW near fine 8vo
|
A Grand Man$20.00
Publisher: Macdonald first edition 1954 Mary Ann Shaughnessys romantic life HB red boards very good pp 152 DW good 8vo
|
A late Lark singing$20.00
Publisher: Hutchinson first edition 1952 19th century Yorkshire HB green cloth name canted good pp 312 DW good 8vo
|
A London Season$30.00
Publisher: Souvenir Press First Edition 1983 Elinor Radley and Sir Edmund Grafton begin an unusual relationship Hb black boards fine pp 271 DW fine 8vo
|
A Rose By Any Other Name$25.00
Publisher: Judy Piatkus First Hardcover Edition 1987 Rose Fairfax turns out not to be a doomed spinster Hb maroon boards fine pp 231 Dw fine 8vo
|
A Step In The River$30.00
Publisher: Secker And Warburg First Edition 1961 Plantation saga in the southern states of the United States Hb maroon boards inscription else very good pp 291 DW very good 8vo
|
A Time For Paris$25.00
Publisher: Michael Joseph First Edition 1958 Two Americans meet on board ship, arrive in Paris and... Hb brown boards inscription else very good pp 239 DW good 8vo
|
A Very Splendid Love$20.00
Publisher: Valentine Romance club reprint 1962 Derry lee and elaine HB blue boards near fine pp 187 DW near fine 8vo
|
A young Wifes Tale$20.00
Publisher: Romance Book Club reprint 1956 Jennys marriage unravels HB green boards pages browned very good pp 192 DW very good 8vo
|
Amaryllis$15.00
Publisher: Hutchinson First Edition 1982 Fireworks between Amaryllis Vaughan and Lord Vanbrugh Hb red boards ink annotation ffep name on foredge fair pp 272 DW near fine 8vo
|
America With Love$30.00
Publisher: Peter Davies First Edition 1958 A year in the life of Cassy spangler HB red cloth ink annotation on front free endpaper else very good pp 319 Dw vg 8vo
|
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
