Romance

Literature » Romance


Books found: 189 | Page 10 of 13.

Order by: Author | Book title

The Heritage

The Heritage

$20.00
By: Keyes Frances Parkinson
Publisher: The Book Club Reprint
Peter Bradford meets an attractive young lady
Hb red boards name very good pp 412 DW tapebleed on flaps good 8vo
The House on Hay Hill

The House on Hay Hill

$30.00
By: Eden Dorothy
Publisher: Severn House first hardcover edition
1977 Eight stories
HB maroon boards fine pp 224 DW fine 8vo
The Italian Villa

The Italian Villa

$20.00
By: La Barre Harriet
Publisher: Piatkus Reprint
1989 romance for a young woman adrift in Florence
Hb maroon boards fine pp 250 Dw fine 8vo
The Kings Secret Matter

The Kings Secret Matter

$20.00
By: Plaidy Jean
Publisher: Putnams
1995 More on Henry VIII
HB black cloth fine pp 285 DW fine 8vo
The Knave Of Diamonds

The Knave Of Diamonds

$20.00
By: Dell Ethel M
Publisher: Ernest Benn Reprint
1954 Nap Errol and Anne Carfax
HB blue cloth inscription pages browned else very good pp 312 DW good 8vo
The Life Game

The Life Game

$25.00
By: Watts Nigel
Publisher: Hodder And Stoughton First Edition
1989 Romance for a London woman on the western coast of Ireland
HB green boards near fine pp 222 DW near fine 8vo
The Life Of The aylmers

The Life Of The aylmers

$15.00
By: Douglas Marjorie
Publisher: Pickering and Inglis
Life at the Rectory at St Aidans
HB green cloth edges sunned missing front free endpaper good only pp 320 DW about very good
The London Linnet

The London Linnet

$25.00
By: Langley Tania
Publisher: Severn House First Hardcover Edition
1985 Taisie Brown flees from home on the night of Queen victorias Golden jubilee
Hb black cloth fine pp 240 DW fine 8vo
The Man In The Mews

The Man In The Mews

$25.00
By: Packer Joy
Publisher: The Book Club
Mrs olivier leaves her Transvaal farm to summer in London
HB blue boards fine pp 256 DW about very good 8vo
The Marriage of Josephine

The Marriage of Josephine

$30.00
By: Coryn Marjorie
Publisher: Hodder and Stoughton first edition
1945 Or through the years 1794-1799
HB grey cloth near fine pp 382 DW very good 8vo
The Mating Dance

The Mating Dance

$30.00
By: Randall Rona
Publisher: Hamish Hamilton First Edition
1979 Romance in the theatre during the Victorian era
Hb brown boards bookplate about very good pp 427 DW near fine 8vo
The Money Moon

The Money Moon

$20.00
By: Farnol Jeffrey
Publisher: Sampsonlow Marston Reprint
The Farnol formula
HB red boards inscription extremities foxed about very good pp 248 12mo
The Monks Retreat

The Monks Retreat

$25.00
By: Curtis Susannah
Publisher: Hurst and Blackett first edition
1973 Abbey Rothesay refuses to marry a middle aged Earl
HB brown cloth fine pp 183 DW fine 8vo
The Musgraves

The Musgraves

$25.00
By: Stevenson D E
Publisher: Collins Reprint
1974 Family trials and tribulations
HB blue boards extremities lightly foxed remnants of label ffep very good pp 256 DW near fine 8vo
The Other Cathy

The Other Cathy

$20.00
By: Buckingham Nancy
Publisher: Methuen first edition
1978 Mid 19th century Yorkshire
HB gey cloth top edge lightly marked else near fine pp 223 DW chipped along top edge very good 8vo
 

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger