Romance
Books found: 189 | Page 10 of 13.
The Heritage$20.00
Publisher: The Book Club Reprint Peter Bradford meets an attractive young lady Hb red boards name very good pp 412 DW tapebleed on flaps good 8vo
|
The House on Hay Hill$30.00
Publisher: Severn House first hardcover edition 1977 Eight stories HB maroon boards fine pp 224 DW fine 8vo
|
The Italian Villa$20.00
Publisher: Piatkus Reprint 1989 romance for a young woman adrift in Florence Hb maroon boards fine pp 250 Dw fine 8vo
|
The Kings Secret Matter$20.00
Publisher: Putnams 1995 More on Henry VIII HB black cloth fine pp 285 DW fine 8vo
|
The Knave Of Diamonds$20.00
Publisher: Ernest Benn Reprint 1954 Nap Errol and Anne Carfax HB blue cloth inscription pages browned else very good pp 312 DW good 8vo
|
The Life Game$25.00
Publisher: Hodder And Stoughton First Edition 1989 Romance for a London woman on the western coast of Ireland HB green boards near fine pp 222 DW near fine 8vo
|
The Life Of The aylmers$15.00
Publisher: Pickering and Inglis Life at the Rectory at St Aidans HB green cloth edges sunned missing front free endpaper good only pp 320 DW about very good
|
The London Linnet$25.00
Publisher: Severn House First Hardcover Edition 1985 Taisie Brown flees from home on the night of Queen victorias Golden jubilee Hb black cloth fine pp 240 DW fine 8vo
|
The Man In The Mews$25.00
Publisher: The Book Club Mrs olivier leaves her Transvaal farm to summer in London HB blue boards fine pp 256 DW about very good 8vo
|
The Marriage of Josephine$30.00
Publisher: Hodder and Stoughton first edition 1945 Or through the years 1794-1799 HB grey cloth near fine pp 382 DW very good 8vo
|
The Mating Dance$30.00
Publisher: Hamish Hamilton First Edition 1979 Romance in the theatre during the Victorian era Hb brown boards bookplate about very good pp 427 DW near fine 8vo
|
The Money Moon$20.00
Publisher: Sampsonlow Marston Reprint The Farnol formula HB red boards inscription extremities foxed about very good pp 248 12mo
|
The Monks Retreat$25.00
Publisher: Hurst and Blackett first edition 1973 Abbey Rothesay refuses to marry a middle aged Earl HB brown cloth fine pp 183 DW fine 8vo
|
The Musgraves$25.00
Publisher: Collins Reprint 1974 Family trials and tribulations HB blue boards extremities lightly foxed remnants of label ffep very good pp 256 DW near fine 8vo
|
The Other Cathy$20.00
Publisher: Methuen first edition 1978 Mid 19th century Yorkshire HB gey cloth top edge lightly marked else near fine pp 223 DW chipped along top edge very good 8vo
|
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
