Romance
Books found: 189 | Page 11 of 13.
The Passionate Journey$25.00
Publisher: Invincible Press first Australian edition 1950 The life of John Noble HB red cloth very good pp 312 DW chipped along edges very good 8vo
|
The Plantaganet Prelude$20.00
Publisher: Book Club Associates Reprint 1977 Romance at the time of Eleanor of Aquitaine Hb blue boards pages browned very good pp 335 DW near fine 8vo
|
The Plantaganet Prelude$25.00
Publisher: Book Club Associates 1977 Romance in the age of Eleanor of Aquitaine HB blue boards near fine pp 335 Dw very good 8vo
|
The Price Of Loving$25.00
Publisher: Century First Edition 1986 Illicit love in Swansea during the 1930s HB black boards ink notation ffep else very good pp 329 DW very good 8vo
|
The Pride Of The Peacock$20.00
Publisher: Doubleday 1976 The romance suspense novel par excellence Hb black cloth near fine pp 303 DW good only 8vo
|
The Queen and Lord M$15.00
Publisher: Robert Hale first edition 1973 The second volume in the Queen Victoria series HB maroon cloth ex library pp 270 DW very good 8vo
|
The Queens Cross$30.00
Publisher: Collins First Edition 1956 A biographical romance of Queen Isabella of Spain HB red boards good pp 320 DW about very good 8vo
|
The Quiet Wards$25.00
Publisher: Harrap reprint 1957 In a large London hospital HB red boards extremities foxed very good pp 236 DW very good 8vo
|
The Rebel Princess$25.00
Publisher: Heinemann First Edition 1970 Romance during the reign of Louis XIV HB purple boards fine pp 276 DW about very good 8vo
|
The River Road$30.00
Publisher: Dymocks Book Arcade First Aust Edition 1946 The Louisiana sugar plantations HB blue boards about very good pp 471 DW about very good 8vo
|
The Rocks Of Valpre$25.00
Publisher: Ernest Benn Reprint 1952 A French officer meets a young English woman Hb blue boards pages browned very good pp 287 DW good 8vo
|
The Rocks of Valpre$20.00
Publisher: Ernest Benn reprint 1952 A French officer and a visiting Englishwoman meet and fall in love HB blue cloth name near fine pp 287 dW very good 8vo
|
The Royal Box$15.00
Publisher: Eyre And Spottiswoode First Edition 1954 Lady Laura Whitfords romantic adventures with Baldwin Castle Hb blue boards binding cracked fair pp 317 DW very good 8vo
|
The Shivering Sands$35.00
Publisher: Collins First Edition 1969 Caroline Verlaine investigates her sisters disappearance and... Hb blue boards fine pp 318 DW fine 8vo
|
The Sleeping Salamander$35.00
Publisher: Macmillan First Edition 1973 A romantic thriller which begins in a French chateau Hb maroon boards fine pp 157 Dw near fine 8vo
|
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
