Romance

Literature » Romance


Books found: 189 | Page 11 of 13.

Order by: Author | Book title

The Passionate Journey

The Passionate Journey

$25.00
By: Stone Irving
Publisher: Invincible Press first Australian edition
1950 The life of John Noble
HB red cloth very good pp 312 DW chipped along edges very good 8vo
The Plantaganet Prelude

The Plantaganet Prelude

$20.00
By: Plaidy Jean
Publisher: Book Club Associates Reprint
1977 Romance at the time of Eleanor of Aquitaine
Hb blue boards pages browned very good pp 335 DW near fine 8vo
The Plantaganet Prelude

The Plantaganet Prelude

$25.00
By: Plaidy Jean
Publisher: Book Club Associates
1977 Romance in the age of Eleanor of Aquitaine
HB blue boards near fine pp 335 Dw very good 8vo
The Price Of Loving

The Price Of Loving

$25.00
By: Courtney Edith
Publisher: Century First Edition
1986 Illicit love in Swansea during the 1930s
HB black boards ink notation ffep else very good pp 329 DW very good 8vo
The Pride Of The Peacock

The Pride Of The Peacock

$20.00
By: Holt Victoria
Publisher: Doubleday
1976 The romance suspense novel par excellence
Hb black cloth near fine pp 303 DW good only 8vo
The Queen and Lord M

The Queen and Lord M

$15.00
By: Plaidy Jean
Publisher: Robert Hale first edition
1973 The second volume in the Queen Victoria series
HB maroon cloth ex library pp 270 DW very good 8vo
The Queens Cross

The Queens Cross

$30.00
By: Schoonoiver Lawrene
Publisher: Collins First Edition
1956 A biographical romance of Queen Isabella of Spain
HB red boards good pp 320 DW about very good 8vo
The Quiet Wards

The Quiet Wards

$25.00
By: Andrews Lucilla
Publisher: Harrap reprint
1957 In a large London hospital
HB red boards extremities foxed very good pp 236 DW very good 8vo
The Rebel Princess

The Rebel Princess

$25.00
By: Leslie Doris
Publisher: Heinemann First Edition
1970 Romance during the reign of Louis XIV
HB purple boards fine pp 276 DW about very good 8vo
The River Road

The River Road

$30.00
By: Keyes Frances parkinson
Publisher: Dymocks Book Arcade First Aust Edition
1946 The Louisiana sugar plantations
HB blue boards about very good pp 471 DW about very good 8vo
The Rocks Of Valpre

The Rocks Of Valpre

$25.00
By: Dell Ethel M
Publisher: Ernest Benn Reprint
1952 A French officer meets a young English woman
Hb blue boards pages browned very good pp 287 DW good 8vo
The Rocks of Valpre

The Rocks of Valpre

$20.00
By: Dell Ethel M
Publisher: Ernest Benn reprint
1952 A French officer and a visiting Englishwoman meet and fall in love
HB blue cloth name near fine pp 287 dW very good 8vo
The Royal Box

The Royal Box

$15.00
By: Keyes Frances Parkinson
Publisher: Eyre And Spottiswoode First Edition
1954 Lady Laura Whitfords romantic adventures with Baldwin Castle
Hb blue boards binding cracked fair pp 317 DW very good 8vo
The Shivering Sands

The Shivering Sands

$35.00
By: Holt Victoria
Publisher: Collins First Edition
1969 Caroline Verlaine investigates her sisters disappearance and...
Hb blue boards fine pp 318 DW fine 8vo
The Sleeping Salamander

The Sleeping Salamander

$35.00
By: Carfax Catherine
Publisher: Macmillan First Edition
1973 A romantic thriller which begins in a French chateau
Hb maroon boards fine pp 157 Dw near fine 8vo
 

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger