Romance

Literature » Romance


Books found: 189 | Page 2 of 13.

Order by: Author | Book title

Night Stands At The Door

Night Stands At The Door

$25.00
By: Blake katherine
Publisher: Hutchinson First Edition
1975 Romance in Austria
HB maroon boards fine pp 236 Dw fine 8vo
No Lady In The Cart

No Lady In The Cart

$30.00
By: Bloom Ursula
Publisher: Convoy Publications First Edition
1949 Another in the publishers No Lady series
HB green boards foxing else very good pp 209 DW about very good 8vo
Daughters of the Rectory

Daughters of the Rectory

$25.00
By: Bloom Ursula
Publisher: Hutchinson first edition
1955 The relationship between an old servant and the rectors wife
HB green cloth edges sunned foxing very good pp 246 DW very good 8vo
The Golden Heron

The Golden Heron

$25.00
By: Borrie Hermine
Publisher: Scorpion books first edition
1984 A romance set in the 1930s
Hb maroon boards fine pp 144 DW fine 8vo
Court Of Foxes

Court Of Foxes

$15.00
By: Brand Christiana
Publisher: Book Club Reprint
1969 Eighteenth century London
HB red boards name tapebleed on prelims good pp 287 Dw tapebleed on inside flaps good 8vo
Court of Foxes

Court of Foxes

$20.00
By: Brand Christiana
Publisher: The Book Club reprint
1969 Eighteenth century London
Hb red boards very good pp 287 DW very good 8vo
Celia Garth

Celia Garth

$20.00
By: Bristow Gwen
Publisher: Eyre and Spottiswoode reprint
1960 From South Carolina during the American Revolution
HB blue cloth inscription tape bleed on prelims else very good pp 407 DW near fine 8vo
M. Rowl

M. Rowl

$25.00
By: Broster D k
Publisher: Heinemann First Australian Edition
1947 Historical romance
HB green cloth very good pp 383 DW good 8vo
The Flight of the Heron

The Flight of the Heron

$20.00
By: Broster D K
Publisher: Heinemann reprint
1936 Sub titled A Romance from the Highlands
HB green boards edges darkened very good pp 408 DW frayed at edges good 12mo
Mr Rowl

Mr Rowl

$25.00
By: Broster D K
Publisher: Heinemann first Australian edition
1947 Eighteenth century England
HB green cloth non authorial gift inscription else very godo pp 383 dW very good 8vo
The Other Cathy

The Other Cathy

$20.00
By: Buckingham Nancy
Publisher: Methuen first edition
1978 Mid 19th century Yorkshire
HB gey cloth top edge lightly marked else near fine pp 223 DW chipped along top edge very good 8vo
Doctor Delightful

Doctor Delightful

$25.00
By: Burns sheila
Publisher: romance Book club reprint
1964 thelma meets Doctor D.
HB red boards extremities foxed very good pp 188 DW very good 8vo
The Wilful Jade

The Wilful Jade

$25.00
By: Cameron Margaret
Publisher: John Dennis First Edition
1952 Romance in Regency England
HB red boards inscription name foxing good pp 232 DW good 8vo
The Sleeping Salamander

The Sleeping Salamander

$35.00
By: Carfax Catherine
Publisher: Macmillan First Edition
1973 A romantic thriller which begins in a French chateau
Hb maroon boards fine pp 157 Dw near fine 8vo
Cousin Henrietta

Cousin Henrietta

$25.00
By: Cave Emma
Publisher: Collins first edition
1981 Henriettas liaisons through the Edwardian era and beyond
HB maroon cloth fine pp 252 Dw fine 8vo
 

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger