Romance
Books found: 189 | Page 2 of 13.
Night Stands At The Door$25.00
Publisher: Hutchinson First Edition 1975 Romance in Austria HB maroon boards fine pp 236 Dw fine 8vo
|
No Lady In The Cart$30.00
Publisher: Convoy Publications First Edition 1949 Another in the publishers No Lady series HB green boards foxing else very good pp 209 DW about very good 8vo
|
Daughters of the Rectory$25.00
Publisher: Hutchinson first edition 1955 The relationship between an old servant and the rectors wife HB green cloth edges sunned foxing very good pp 246 DW very good 8vo
|
The Golden Heron$25.00
Publisher: Scorpion books first edition 1984 A romance set in the 1930s Hb maroon boards fine pp 144 DW fine 8vo
|
Court Of Foxes$15.00
Publisher: Book Club Reprint 1969 Eighteenth century London HB red boards name tapebleed on prelims good pp 287 Dw tapebleed on inside flaps good 8vo
|
Court of Foxes$20.00
Publisher: The Book Club reprint 1969 Eighteenth century London Hb red boards very good pp 287 DW very good 8vo
|
Celia Garth$20.00
Publisher: Eyre and Spottiswoode reprint 1960 From South Carolina during the American Revolution HB blue cloth inscription tape bleed on prelims else very good pp 407 DW near fine 8vo
|
M. Rowl$25.00
Publisher: Heinemann First Australian Edition 1947 Historical romance HB green cloth very good pp 383 DW good 8vo
|
The Flight of the Heron$20.00
Publisher: Heinemann reprint 1936 Sub titled A Romance from the Highlands HB green boards edges darkened very good pp 408 DW frayed at edges good 12mo
|
Mr Rowl$25.00
Publisher: Heinemann first Australian edition 1947 Eighteenth century England HB green cloth non authorial gift inscription else very godo pp 383 dW very good 8vo
|
The Other Cathy$20.00
Publisher: Methuen first edition 1978 Mid 19th century Yorkshire HB gey cloth top edge lightly marked else near fine pp 223 DW chipped along top edge very good 8vo
|
Doctor Delightful$25.00
Publisher: romance Book club reprint 1964 thelma meets Doctor D. HB red boards extremities foxed very good pp 188 DW very good 8vo
|
The Wilful Jade$25.00
Publisher: John Dennis First Edition 1952 Romance in Regency England HB red boards inscription name foxing good pp 232 DW good 8vo
|
The Sleeping Salamander$35.00
Publisher: Macmillan First Edition 1973 A romantic thriller which begins in a French chateau Hb maroon boards fine pp 157 Dw near fine 8vo
|
Cousin Henrietta$25.00
Publisher: Collins first edition 1981 Henriettas liaisons through the Edwardian era and beyond HB maroon cloth fine pp 252 Dw fine 8vo
|
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
