Romance
Books found: 188 | Page 2 of 13.
Angelique and the King$30.00
Publisher: Heinemann first edition 1960 The second Angelique HB red cloth owner signature else near fine pp 390 DW chipped at edges very good 8vo
|
Angelique in Love$35.00
Publisher: Heinemann first edition 1963 The fifth novel featuring the emerald eyed beauty HB maroon boards owner signature else fine pp 395 DW fine 8vo
|
April Lady$20.00
Publisher: Heinemann first Australian edition 1956 With another Heyer heroine of sorts called Nell Original red cloth. Owner's signature, else very good in fair dustwrapper cracked along inside fold.
|
At The Sign of the Dolphin$30.00
Publisher: Hodder and Stoughton reprint 1957 Selections from ten novels HB green cloth prize sticker on front pastedown else near fine pp 544 DW near fine 8vo
|
Avalon$25.00
Publisher: The Book Club Reprint 1976 Romance in the last quarter of the tenth century HB blue boards near fine pp 328 DW very good 8vo
|
Banners Of Silk$25.00
Publisher: Doubleday Reprint 1981 Mid nineteenth century Paris HB black cloth and blue boards fine pp 469 DW very good 8vo
|
Bill And Patricia$20.00
Publisher: Mills And Boon Reprint 1934 romance in Bloomsbury Square HB green boards covers stained canted foxed fair pp 254 DW fair 8vo
|
Black Sheep$40.00
Publisher: Bodley Head first edition 1966 Regency romance set in Bath Original maroon boards. Fine in dustwrapper.
|
Came A Cavalier$20.00
Publisher: Eyre And Spottiswoode Reprint 1949 Constances romance with a French aristocrat between the wars HB green cloth name very good pp 311 DW missing bottom half of inside fr flap good 8vo
|
Came A Cavalier$25.00
Publisher: Dymocks Book Arcade First Australian Edition 1948 the Keyes sweeping romance formula Hb red boards name crack on binding else very good pp 509 DW about very good 8vo
|
Cashelmara$20.00
Publisher: Hamish Hamilton first edition 1974 Lord de Salis and his dead wife HB blue cloth tape bleed on prelims good pp 705 DW tape on reverse and iinside flaps good 8vo
|
Castle In Spain$30.00
Publisher: Cassell First Edition 1958 The Duffield romantic formula at a castle in Cadiz HB green cloth fine pp 228 DW good 8vo
|
Celia Garth$20.00
Publisher: Eyre and Spottiswoode reprint 1960 From South Carolina during the American Revolution HB blue cloth inscription tape bleed on prelims else very good pp 407 DW near fine 8vo
|
Charmian, Lady Vibart$25.00
Publisher: Sampson Low reprint and Sir Peter, her husband HB red boards covers marked non authorial gift inscription else very good pp 248 DW chipped at edges very good 12mo
|
Christian Marlowes Daughter$30.00
Publisher: Eyre And Spottiswoode Reprint 1952 The first of the authors novels to be published in England Hb green boards near fine pp 363 DW very good 8vo
|
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
