Romance

Literature » Romance


Books found: 188 | Page 2 of 13.

Order by: Author | Book title

Angelique and the King

Angelique and the King

$30.00
By: Golon Sergeanne
Publisher: Heinemann first edition
1960 The second Angelique
HB red cloth owner signature else near fine pp 390 DW chipped at edges very good 8vo
Angelique in Love

Angelique in Love

$35.00
By: Golon Sergeanne
Publisher: Heinemann first edition
1963 The fifth novel featuring the emerald eyed beauty
HB maroon boards owner signature else fine pp 395 DW fine 8vo
April Lady

April Lady

$20.00
By: Heyer, Georgette
Publisher: Heinemann first Australian edition
1956 With another Heyer heroine of sorts called Nell
Original red cloth. Owner's signature, else very good in fair dustwrapper cracked along inside fold.
At The Sign of the Dolphin

At The Sign of the Dolphin

$30.00
By: Goudge Elizabeth
Publisher: Hodder and Stoughton reprint
1957 Selections from ten novels
HB green cloth prize sticker on front pastedown else near fine pp 544 DW near fine 8vo
Avalon

Avalon

$25.00
By: Seton Anya
Publisher: The Book Club Reprint
1976 Romance in the last quarter of the tenth century
HB blue boards near fine pp 328 DW very good 8vo
Banners Of Silk

Banners Of Silk

$25.00
By: Laker Rosalind
Publisher: Doubleday Reprint
1981 Mid nineteenth century Paris
HB black cloth and blue boards fine pp 469 DW very good 8vo
Bill And Patricia

Bill And Patricia

$20.00
By: Cole Sophie
Publisher: Mills And Boon Reprint
1934 romance in Bloomsbury Square
HB green boards covers stained canted foxed fair pp 254 DW fair 8vo
Black Sheep

Black Sheep

$40.00
By: Heyer, Georgette
Publisher: Bodley Head first edition
1966 Regency romance set in Bath
Original maroon boards. Fine in dustwrapper.
Came A Cavalier

Came A Cavalier

$20.00
By: Keyes Frances Parkinson
Publisher: Eyre And Spottiswoode Reprint
1949 Constances romance with a French aristocrat between the wars
HB green cloth name very good pp 311 DW missing bottom half of inside fr flap good 8vo
Came A Cavalier

Came A Cavalier

$25.00
By: keyes Frances Parkiinson
Publisher: Dymocks Book Arcade First Australian Edition
1948 the Keyes sweeping romance formula
Hb red boards name crack on binding else very good pp 509 DW about very good 8vo
Cashelmara

Cashelmara

$20.00
By: Howatch susan
Publisher: Hamish Hamilton first edition
1974 Lord de Salis and his dead wife
HB blue cloth tape bleed on prelims good pp 705 DW tape on reverse and iinside flaps good 8vo
Castle In Spain

Castle In Spain

$30.00
By: Duffield Anne
Publisher: Cassell First Edition
1958 The Duffield romantic formula at a castle in Cadiz
HB green cloth fine pp 228 DW good 8vo
Celia Garth

Celia Garth

$20.00
By: Bristow Gwen
Publisher: Eyre and Spottiswoode reprint
1960 From South Carolina during the American Revolution
HB blue cloth inscription tape bleed on prelims else very good pp 407 DW near fine 8vo
Charmian, Lady Vibart

Charmian, Lady Vibart

$25.00
By: Farnol Jeffey
Publisher: Sampson Low reprint
and Sir Peter, her husband
HB red boards covers marked non authorial gift inscription else very good pp 248 DW chipped at edges very good 12mo
Christian Marlowes Daughter

Christian Marlowes Daughter

$30.00
By: keyes Frances parkinson
Publisher: Eyre And Spottiswoode Reprint
1952 The first of the authors novels to be published in England
Hb green boards near fine pp 363 DW very good 8vo
 

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger