Romance

Literature » Romance


Books found: 189 | Page 4 of 13.

Order by: Author | Book title

Castle In Spain

Castle In Spain

$30.00
By: Duffield Anne
Publisher: Cassell First Edition
1958 The Duffield romantic formula at a castle in Cadiz
HB green cloth fine pp 228 DW good 8vo
Violetta

Violetta

$25.00
By: Duffield Anne
Publisher: Cassell And Company First Edition
1960 Romance in the South of France
Hb green boards name extremities foxed about very good pp 253 DW very good 8vo
The House on Hay Hill

The House on Hay Hill

$30.00
By: Eden Dorothy
Publisher: Severn House first hardcover edition
1977 Eight stories
HB maroon boards fine pp 224 DW fine 8vo
Mrs Melbourne

Mrs Melbourne

$30.00
By: Elsna Hebe
Publisher: Collins revised edition
1972 Moulding Queen Victoria
HB blue boards edgewear very good pp 159 DW very good 8vo
Im a Dejected Creature

Im a Dejected Creature

$20.00
By: Ephemera
Publisher: Unknown
Valentines Day card with colour illustration of a forlorn Negro boy
Valentines Day card 11 x 5.5cms fine as issued
Well Awll be Dawgone

Well Awll be Dawgone

$20.00
By: ephemera
Publisher: Unknown
birthday card with colour illustrations
Birthday card 12.5 x 10 cms fine as issued
The Blade of Castlemayne

The Blade of Castlemayne

$25.00
By: Esler Anthony
Publisher: Weidenfeld and Nicolson first edition
1975 Romance around Chistmas 1590
HB red cloth fine pp 307 dW slightly faded on the spine very good 8vo
Stand We At Last

Stand We At Last

$20.00
By: Fairbairn Zoe
Publisher: Book Cllub Associates Reprint
1983 Five generations of women
HB brown boards ink annotation ffep binding cracking good only pp 609 dw near fine 8vo
Charmian, Lady Vibart

Charmian, Lady Vibart

$25.00
By: Farnol Jeffey
Publisher: Sampson Low reprint
and Sir Peter, her husband
HB red boards covers marked non authorial gift inscription else very good pp 248 DW chipped at edges very good 12mo
Gyfford of Weare

Gyfford of Weare

$25.00
By: Farnol Jeffrey
Publisher: Sampson Low Marston Reprint
1952 Helen D'Arcys adventures in love
HB red boards fine pp 344 DW repair to rear panel very good 8vo
The Money Moon

The Money Moon

$20.00
By: Farnol Jeffrey
Publisher: Sampsonlow Marston Reprint
The Farnol formula
HB red boards inscription extremities foxed about very good pp 248 12mo
Our Admirable Betty

Our Admirable Betty

$20.00
By: Farnol Jeffrey
Publisher: Sampson Low reprint
1951 A serpentine course for true love
Hb red cloth near fine pp 378 DW very good 8vo
The Devil's Lieutenant

The Devil's Lieutenant

$25.00
By: Fasgyas M
Publisher: World Books Reprint
1971 Passion and crime in Franz Josef's army in 1909
Hb red boards fine pp 381 DW fine 8vo
Lady Rose And Mrs Memmary

Lady Rose And Mrs Memmary

$20.00
By: Ferguson Ruby
Publisher: Hodder And Stoughton Reprint
1963 `Life at the imaginary Keepsfield
Hb red boards near fine pp 223 DW fine 12mo
The Belvedere

The Belvedere

$25.00
By: Ford Elizabeth
Publisher: Hurst and Blackett first edition
1973 Dodie Blackburn puts her eye to a telescope and sees
HB brown cloth fine pp 187 Dw fine 8vo
 

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger