Romance
Books found: 189 | Page 4 of 13.
Castle In Spain$30.00
Publisher: Cassell First Edition 1958 The Duffield romantic formula at a castle in Cadiz HB green cloth fine pp 228 DW good 8vo
|
Violetta$25.00
Publisher: Cassell And Company First Edition 1960 Romance in the South of France Hb green boards name extremities foxed about very good pp 253 DW very good 8vo
|
The House on Hay Hill$30.00
Publisher: Severn House first hardcover edition 1977 Eight stories HB maroon boards fine pp 224 DW fine 8vo
|
Mrs Melbourne$30.00
Publisher: Collins revised edition 1972 Moulding Queen Victoria HB blue boards edgewear very good pp 159 DW very good 8vo
|
Im a Dejected Creature$20.00
Publisher: Unknown Valentines Day card with colour illustration of a forlorn Negro boy Valentines Day card 11 x 5.5cms fine as issued
|
Well Awll be Dawgone$20.00
Publisher: Unknown birthday card with colour illustrations Birthday card 12.5 x 10 cms fine as issued
|
The Blade of Castlemayne$25.00
Publisher: Weidenfeld and Nicolson first edition 1975 Romance around Chistmas 1590 HB red cloth fine pp 307 dW slightly faded on the spine very good 8vo
|
Stand We At Last$20.00
Publisher: Book Cllub Associates Reprint 1983 Five generations of women HB brown boards ink annotation ffep binding cracking good only pp 609 dw near fine 8vo
|
Charmian, Lady Vibart$25.00
Publisher: Sampson Low reprint and Sir Peter, her husband HB red boards covers marked non authorial gift inscription else very good pp 248 DW chipped at edges very good 12mo
|
Gyfford of Weare$25.00
Publisher: Sampson Low Marston Reprint 1952 Helen D'Arcys adventures in love HB red boards fine pp 344 DW repair to rear panel very good 8vo
|
The Money Moon$20.00
Publisher: Sampsonlow Marston Reprint The Farnol formula HB red boards inscription extremities foxed about very good pp 248 12mo
|
Our Admirable Betty$20.00
Publisher: Sampson Low reprint 1951 A serpentine course for true love Hb red cloth near fine pp 378 DW very good 8vo
|
The Devil's Lieutenant$25.00
Publisher: World Books Reprint 1971 Passion and crime in Franz Josef's army in 1909 Hb red boards fine pp 381 DW fine 8vo
|
Lady Rose And Mrs Memmary$20.00
Publisher: Hodder And Stoughton Reprint 1963 `Life at the imaginary Keepsfield Hb red boards near fine pp 223 DW fine 12mo
|
The Belvedere$25.00
Publisher: Hurst and Blackett first edition 1973 Dodie Blackburn puts her eye to a telescope and sees HB brown cloth fine pp 187 Dw fine 8vo
|
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
