Romance
Books found: 189 | Page 7 of 13.
The Devil On Horseback$30.00
Publisher: Collins First Edition 1977 Minella meets the Comte Fontaine Delibes Hb blue boards fine pp 334 DW fine 8vo
|
The Pride Of The Peacock$20.00
Publisher: Doubleday 1976 The romance suspense novel par excellence Hb black cloth near fine pp 303 DW good only 8vo
|
Mistress of Mellyn$25.00
Publisher: Collins reprint 1961 Victoria moves to Devon HB blue cloth name very good pp 256 dW very good 8vo
|
The Waiting Sands$25.00
Publisher: Hamish Hamilton first edition 1972 Romantic murder HB green cloth tape bleed on ffep else near fine pp 174 DW near fine 8vo
|
Cashelmara$20.00
Publisher: Hamish Hamilton first edition 1974 Lord de Salis and his dead wife HB blue cloth tape bleed on prelims good pp 705 DW tape on reverse and iinside flaps good 8vo
|
When Nightingales Sang$30.00
Publisher: Headline Book Publishing First Edition 1990 A romantic World War Two saga Hb grey blue boards fine pp 308 DW fine 8vo
|
Forbidden Love$25.00
Publisher: Macdonald First Edition 1982 Bella is tricked into marriage, meets Adam Tarrant and... HB blue boards slightly canted very good pp 250 DW very good 8vo
|
Yolanda$25.00
Publisher: Robert hale first edition 1963 The Life of Yolanda lovat HB red cloth foxing very good pp 253 DW very good 8vo
|
Gollantz London paris milan$25.00
Publisher: Judy Piatkus reissue 1985 The sixth volume in the gollantz saga Hb maroon boards fine pp 253 DW fine 8vo
|
A late Lark singing$20.00
Publisher: Hutchinson first edition 1952 19th century Yorkshire HB green cloth name canted good pp 312 DW good 8vo
|
Persons of Rank$25.00
Publisher: Random House first edition 1992 Eleanor and Beatrice deam of love matches but HB blue cloth fine pp 184 DW fine 8vo
|
Amaryllis$15.00
Publisher: Hutchinson First Edition 1982 Fireworks between Amaryllis Vaughan and Lord Vanbrugh Hb red boards ink annotation ffep name on foredge fair pp 272 DW near fine 8vo
|
Came A Cavalier$25.00
Publisher: Dymocks Book Arcade First Australian Edition 1948 the Keyes sweeping romance formula Hb red boards name crack on binding else very good pp 509 DW about very good 8vo
|
The Royal Box$15.00
Publisher: Eyre And Spottiswoode First Edition 1954 Lady Laura Whitfords romantic adventures with Baldwin Castle Hb blue boards binding cracked fair pp 317 DW very good 8vo
|
The River Road$30.00
Publisher: Dymocks Book Arcade First Aust Edition 1946 The Louisiana sugar plantations HB blue boards about very good pp 471 DW about very good 8vo
|
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
