Romance

Literature » Romance


Books found: 189 | Page 7 of 13.

Order by: Author | Book title

The Devil On Horseback

The Devil On Horseback

$30.00
By: Holt victoria
Publisher: Collins First Edition
1977 Minella meets the Comte Fontaine Delibes
Hb blue boards fine pp 334 DW fine 8vo
The Pride Of The Peacock

The Pride Of The Peacock

$20.00
By: Holt Victoria
Publisher: Doubleday
1976 The romance suspense novel par excellence
Hb black cloth near fine pp 303 DW good only 8vo
Mistress of Mellyn

Mistress of Mellyn

$25.00
By: Holt Victoria
Publisher: Collins reprint
1961 Victoria moves to Devon
HB blue cloth name very good pp 256 dW very good 8vo
The Waiting Sands

The Waiting Sands

$25.00
By: Howatch Susan
Publisher: Hamish Hamilton first edition
1972 Romantic murder
HB green cloth tape bleed on ffep else near fine pp 174 DW near fine 8vo
Cashelmara

Cashelmara

$20.00
By: Howatch susan
Publisher: Hamish Hamilton first edition
1974 Lord de Salis and his dead wife
HB blue cloth tape bleed on prelims good pp 705 DW tape on reverse and iinside flaps good 8vo
When Nightingales Sang

When Nightingales Sang

$30.00
By: Hudson Harriet
Publisher: Headline Book Publishing First Edition
1990 A romantic World War Two saga
Hb grey blue boards fine pp 308 DW fine 8vo
Forbidden Love

Forbidden Love

$25.00
By: Hunt Donna
Publisher: Macdonald First Edition
1982 Bella is tricked into marriage, meets Adam Tarrant and...
HB blue boards slightly canted very good pp 250 DW very good 8vo
Yolanda

Yolanda

$25.00
By: Jacob Naomi
Publisher: Robert hale first edition
1963 The Life of Yolanda lovat
HB red cloth foxing very good pp 253 DW very good 8vo
Gollantz London paris milan

Gollantz London paris milan

$25.00
By: Jacob Naomi
Publisher: Judy Piatkus reissue
1985 The sixth volume in the gollantz saga
Hb maroon boards fine pp 253 DW fine 8vo
A late Lark singing

A late Lark singing

$20.00
By: Jacob Naomi
Publisher: Hutchinson first edition
1952 19th century Yorkshire
HB green cloth name canted good pp 312 DW good 8vo
Persons of Rank

Persons of Rank

$25.00
By: Jacobs Sherry Anne
Publisher: Random House first edition
1992 Eleanor and Beatrice deam of love matches but
HB blue cloth fine pp 184 DW fine 8vo
Amaryllis

Amaryllis

$15.00
By: Jenkins Priscilla
Publisher: Hutchinson First Edition
1982 Fireworks between Amaryllis Vaughan and Lord Vanbrugh
Hb red boards ink annotation ffep name on foredge fair pp 272 DW near fine 8vo
Came A Cavalier

Came A Cavalier

$25.00
By: keyes Frances Parkiinson
Publisher: Dymocks Book Arcade First Australian Edition
1948 the Keyes sweeping romance formula
Hb red boards name crack on binding else very good pp 509 DW about very good 8vo
The Royal Box

The Royal Box

$15.00
By: Keyes Frances Parkinson
Publisher: Eyre And Spottiswoode First Edition
1954 Lady Laura Whitfords romantic adventures with Baldwin Castle
Hb blue boards binding cracked fair pp 317 DW very good 8vo
The River Road

The River Road

$30.00
By: Keyes Frances parkinson
Publisher: Dymocks Book Arcade First Aust Edition
1946 The Louisiana sugar plantations
HB blue boards about very good pp 471 DW about very good 8vo
 

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger