Romance

Literature » Romance


Books found: 188 | Page 8 of 13.

Order by: Author | Book title

Seasons Of The Heart

Seasons Of The Heart

$25.00
By: Stewart Ramona
Publisher: Putnams First Edition
1978 A Woman at the middle of her life
HB brown cloth initial ffep very good pp 297 DW very good 8vo
Spindthrift

Spindthrift

$20.00
By: Whitney Phyllis A
Publisher: Doubleday Book Club reprint
A palatial Newport estate, a domineering mistress
HB blue boards name near fine pp 249 DW very good 8vo
Stand We At Last

Stand We At Last

$20.00
By: Fairbairn Zoe
Publisher: Book Cllub Associates Reprint
1983 Five generations of women
HB brown boards ink annotation ffep binding cracking good only pp 609 dw near fine 8vo
Stay True My Love

Stay True My Love

$25.00
By: Hedworth Barbara
Publisher: Hurst And Blackett
Stella becomes social secretary to a rich p;hilanthropist
HB red boards name extremities foxed very good pp 192 DW about very good 8vo
Steamboat Gothic

Steamboat Gothic

$40.00
By: Keyes Frances Parkinson
Publisher: Eyre And Spottiswoode And Cassell First Aust Edition
1952 romance on the Mississippi
Hb green boards name else fine pp 318 Dw near fine 8vo
Strawberry Street

Strawberry Street

$30.00
By: DEane Lorna
Publisher: Macdonald reprint
Set in a downtown district of London
HB brown flecked cloth very good pp 192 DW very good 8vo
Substitute Doctor

Substitute Doctor

$25.00
By: Seifert Elizabeth
Publisher: Collins
1958 Dr Shelton succeeds Dr Lillard in Bayard
HB brown cloth near fine pp 256 DW near fine 8vo
Tap Roots

Tap Roots

$25.00
By: Street James
Publisher: Invincible Press Reprint
1954 romance in the Deep South of America
HB grey cloth tapebleed on prelims good pp 384 dw about very good 8vo
Tempest and Sunshine

Tempest and Sunshine

$25.00
By: Holmes Mary J
Publisher: A L Burt
Sub titled Or Life in Kentucky
Hb Red Cloth near fine pp 375 DW very good 8vo
The Belvedere

The Belvedere

$25.00
By: Ford Elizabeth
Publisher: Hurst and Blackett first edition
1973 Dodie Blackburn puts her eye to a telescope and sees
HB brown cloth fine pp 187 Dw fine 8vo
The Blade of Castlemayne

The Blade of Castlemayne

$25.00
By: Esler Anthony
Publisher: Weidenfeld and Nicolson first edition
1975 Romance around Chistmas 1590
HB red cloth fine pp 307 dW slightly faded on the spine very good 8vo
The Broken Halo

The Broken Halo

$25.00
By: Barclay Florence
Publisher: Putnam Reprint
No. 5 in the publishers Romance Library series
HB brown boards inscription good pp 376 Dw about very good 8vo
The Captive Of Kensington Palace

The Captive Of Kensington Palace

$35.00
By: Plaidy Jean
Publisher: Robert Hale First Edition
1972 The first novel in the Queen victoria series
HB maroon cloth near fine pp 285 DW near fine 8vo
The Castle on the Hill

The Castle on the Hill

$25.00
By: Goudge Elizabeth
Publisher: Duckworth reprint
1949 A West Country family
HB blue boards slightly canted very good pp 296 DW near fine 8vo
The Courtship Of Maurice Buckler

The Courtship Of Maurice Buckler

$25.00
By: Mason A E W
Publisher: Grayson And Grayson Reprint
the adventures of an English gentleman between 1685 and 1687
HB blue boards light foxing Vg pp 373 DW repaired on reverse about VG 8vo
 

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger