Romance
Books found: 188 | Page 8 of 13.
Seasons Of The Heart$25.00
Publisher: Putnams First Edition 1978 A Woman at the middle of her life HB brown cloth initial ffep very good pp 297 DW very good 8vo
|
Spindthrift$20.00
Publisher: Doubleday Book Club reprint A palatial Newport estate, a domineering mistress HB blue boards name near fine pp 249 DW very good 8vo
|
Stand We At Last$20.00
Publisher: Book Cllub Associates Reprint 1983 Five generations of women HB brown boards ink annotation ffep binding cracking good only pp 609 dw near fine 8vo
|
Stay True My Love$25.00
Publisher: Hurst And Blackett Stella becomes social secretary to a rich p;hilanthropist HB red boards name extremities foxed very good pp 192 DW about very good 8vo
|
Steamboat Gothic$40.00
Publisher: Eyre And Spottiswoode And Cassell First Aust Edition 1952 romance on the Mississippi Hb green boards name else fine pp 318 Dw near fine 8vo
|
Strawberry Street$30.00
Publisher: Macdonald reprint Set in a downtown district of London HB brown flecked cloth very good pp 192 DW very good 8vo
|
Substitute Doctor$25.00
Publisher: Collins 1958 Dr Shelton succeeds Dr Lillard in Bayard HB brown cloth near fine pp 256 DW near fine 8vo
|
Tap Roots$25.00
Publisher: Invincible Press Reprint 1954 romance in the Deep South of America HB grey cloth tapebleed on prelims good pp 384 dw about very good 8vo
|
Tempest and Sunshine$25.00
Publisher: A L Burt Sub titled Or Life in Kentucky Hb Red Cloth near fine pp 375 DW very good 8vo
|
The Belvedere$25.00
Publisher: Hurst and Blackett first edition 1973 Dodie Blackburn puts her eye to a telescope and sees HB brown cloth fine pp 187 Dw fine 8vo
|
The Blade of Castlemayne$25.00
Publisher: Weidenfeld and Nicolson first edition 1975 Romance around Chistmas 1590 HB red cloth fine pp 307 dW slightly faded on the spine very good 8vo
|
The Broken Halo$25.00
Publisher: Putnam Reprint No. 5 in the publishers Romance Library series HB brown boards inscription good pp 376 Dw about very good 8vo
|
The Captive Of Kensington Palace$35.00
Publisher: Robert Hale First Edition 1972 The first novel in the Queen victoria series HB maroon cloth near fine pp 285 DW near fine 8vo
|
The Castle on the Hill$25.00
Publisher: Duckworth reprint 1949 A West Country family HB blue boards slightly canted very good pp 296 DW near fine 8vo
|
The Courtship Of Maurice Buckler$25.00
Publisher: Grayson And Grayson Reprint the adventures of an English gentleman between 1685 and 1687 HB blue boards light foxing Vg pp 373 DW repaired on reverse about VG 8vo
|
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
