Romance
Books found: 188 | Page 9 of 13.
The Cup Of Froth$30.00
Publisher: Constable First Edition 1980 A young Belgian princess and her husband maxmilian HB grey flecked cloth fine pp 208 DW very good 8vo
|
The Cup of Froth$25.00
Publisher: Constable First Edition 1980 A young Belgian princess and maximilian who was to ecome Emperor of Mexico HB grey flecked cloth fine pp 208 DW near fine 8vo
|
The Devil On Horseback$30.00
Publisher: Collins First Edition 1977 Minella meets the Comte Fontaine Delibes Hb blue boards fine pp 334 DW fine 8vo
|
The Devil's Lieutenant$25.00
Publisher: World Books Reprint 1971 Passion and crime in Franz Josef's army in 1909 Hb red boards fine pp 381 DW fine 8vo
|
The Doctors Husband$25.00
Publisher: Collins first edition 1959 The biggest catch in the hospital is caught HB brown cloth very good pp 254 DW near fine 8vo
|
The Emerald Peacock$25.00
Publisher: The Book Club Reprint 1979 The year of the Indian Mutiny also produces a romance between an Irish girl and an Indian prince HB blue boards fine pp 224 DW fine 8vo
|
The Exploits and Adventures of Miss Alethea Darcy$25.00
Publisher: Orion first edition 2004 Alethea D throws caution to the wind aftr a disastrous marriage HB maroon boards fine pp 376 Dw fine 8vo
|
The Flight of the Heron$20.00
Publisher: Heinemann reprint 1936 Sub titled A Romance from the Highlands HB green boards edges darkened very good pp 408 DW frayed at edges good 12mo
|
The Flower Of May$25.00
Publisher: Readers Book Club Repriint Dublin in the early 1900s HB grey cloth very good pp 334 DW very good 8vo
|
The Gold Slippers$35.00
Publisher: Eyre And Spottiswoode First Edition 1958 Lavinia Villac from Blue Camellia returns Hb blue boards fine pp 285 DW fine 8vo
|
The Golden Heron$25.00
Publisher: Scorpion books first edition 1984 A romance set in the 1930s Hb maroon boards fine pp 144 DW fine 8vo
|
The Goldsmiths wife$25.00
Publisher: Robert Hale reprint 1960 The story of Jane Shore HB maroon cloth name very good pp 319 DW very good 8vo
|
The Heart Of The Family$25.00
Publisher: The Book Club Repriint The authors third book about the Eliotds HB green boards extremities foxed very good pp 317 DW foxed on reverse good 8vo
|
The Heir to Holtwood$25.00
Publisher: Hurst and Blackett first edition 1975 London in 1721 HB red boards fine pp 183 DW near fine 8vo
|
The Heritage$20.00
Publisher: The Book Club Reprint Peter Bradford meets an attractive young lady Hb red boards name very good pp 412 DW tapebleed on flaps good 8vo
|
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
