Critical
Books found: 417 | Page 1 of 28.
Lasting Impressions$85.00
Publisher: Grolier club first edition 2004 An illustrated journey through the Grolier Clubs diverse book collections HB green and blue cloth very fine pp 205 DW very fiine qto
|
20th Century English Literature a Soviet View$30.00
Publisher: Progress Publishers first edition 1982 Collects 28 essays HB brown cloth fine pp 477 DW fine 8vo
|
The World Atlas of the World$20.00
Publisher: Reprint Society reprint 1956 The postwar world HB black cloth corners bumped very good pp 80 dW very good 8vo
|
The Chairmans Guide and Secretarys Companion$25.00
Publisher: Ward Lock repriint With general hints for business and social gatherings HB brown boards name slight foxing very good pp 160 DW very good 8vo
|
In theory -Classes nations, literatures$30.00
Publisher: Verso first edition 1992 Eight essays on Asian and African literatures HB grey boards fine pp 358 DW fine 8vo
|
Tradition and Dream$25.00
Publisher: Readers union reprint 1965 Sub titled The English and American novel from the Twenties to our time Hb red cloth very good pp 346 DW about very good 8vo
|
Joyce Cary$15.00
Publisher: Longmans Green And Co Revised Edition 1954 No. 41 in the publishers and The British Councils series of Writers and Their Work Stiffened wrappers very good pp 32 8vo
|
Tradition and Ddream$25.00
Publisher: Readers Union reprint 1965 Sub titled The English and American Novel from the Twenties to our time HB red cloth inscription else fine pp 346 DW chipped at crown of spine very good 8vo
|
The Poetry of The Faerie Queen$35.00
Publisher: Princeton University Press first edition 1967 Deep into Spensers poem HB brown cloth near fine pp 415 DW near fiine 8vo
|
The Originals: An A-Z of Fictions Real life characters$40.00
Publisher: Little Brown first American edition 1985 Arranged by character, followed by real individual, lists all eight characters based on Somerset Maugham HB grey boards fine pp 614 DW fine 8vo
|
The Night of the Giraffe$25.00
Publisher: John Murray first edition 1965 Ten stories HB blue boards very good pp 179 Dw fine 8vo
|
English Literary Criticism$40.00
Publisher: Cambridge university Press first edition 1943 Sub titled The Medieval Phase HB blue cloth covers rumpled owner signature else fine pp 271 DW very good 8vo
|
Jane Austens Novels$30.00
Publisher: Ohio State University Press first edition 1962 Sub titled The Fabric of Dialogue HB brown cloth extremities foxed very good pp 245 8vo
|
A Defence Of Cliches$30.00
Publisher: Constable First Edition 1985 The cliche has found a champion and he is fighting ack Hb black boards fine pp 184 DW fine 8vo
|
Maxwell Anderson$30.00
Publisher: ABelard Schuman 1957 Sub titled The Playwright as Prophet HB bluje boards near fine pp 200 DW darkened on spine very good 8vo
|
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
