Critical

Literature » Critical


Books found: 417 | Page 1 of 28.

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 ...

next »

Order by: Author | Book title

Lasting Impressions

Lasting Impressions

$85.00
By: Unknown
Publisher: Grolier club first edition
2004 An illustrated journey through the Grolier Clubs diverse book collections
HB green and blue cloth very fine pp 205 DW very fiine qto
20th Century English Literature a Soviet View

20th Century English Literature a Soviet View

$30.00
By: Unknown
Publisher: Progress Publishers first edition
1982 Collects 28 essays
HB brown cloth fine pp 477 DW fine 8vo
The World Atlas of the World

The World Atlas of the World

$20.00
By: Unknown
Publisher: Reprint Society reprint
1956 The postwar world
HB black cloth corners bumped very good pp 80 dW very good 8vo
The Chairmans Guide and Secretarys Companion

The Chairmans Guide and Secretarys Companion

$25.00
By: Unknown
Publisher: Ward Lock repriint
With general hints for business and social gatherings
HB brown boards name slight foxing very good pp 160 DW very good 8vo
In theory -Classes nations, literatures

In theory -Classes nations, literatures

$30.00
By: Ahmad Aijaz
Publisher: Verso first edition
1992 Eight essays on Asian and African literatures
HB grey boards fine pp 358 DW fine 8vo
Tradition and Dream

Tradition and Dream

$25.00
By: Allen Walter
Publisher: Readers union reprint
1965 Sub titled The English and American novel from the Twenties to our time
Hb red cloth very good pp 346 DW about very good 8vo
Joyce Cary

Joyce Cary

$15.00
By: Allen Walter
Publisher: Longmans Green And Co Revised Edition
1954 No. 41 in the publishers and The British Councils series of Writers and Their Work
Stiffened wrappers very good pp 32 8vo
Tradition and Ddream

Tradition and Ddream

$25.00
By: Allen Walter
Publisher: Readers Union reprint
1965 Sub titled The English and American Novel from the Twenties to our time
HB red cloth inscription else fine pp 346 DW chipped at crown of spine very good 8vo
The Poetry of The Faerie Queen

The Poetry of The Faerie Queen

$35.00
By: Alpers Paul J
Publisher: Princeton University Press first edition
1967 Deep into Spensers poem
HB brown cloth near fine pp 415 DW near fiine 8vo
The Originals:  An A-Z of Fictions Real life characters

The Originals: An A-Z of Fictions Real life characters

$40.00
By: Amos William
Publisher: Little Brown first American edition
1985 Arranged by character, followed by real individual, lists all eight characters based on Somerset Maugham
HB grey boards fine pp 614 DW fine 8vo
The Night of the Giraffe

The Night of the Giraffe

$25.00
By: Anderson Alfred
Publisher: John Murray first edition
1965 Ten stories
HB blue boards very good pp 179 Dw fine 8vo
English Literary Criticism

English Literary Criticism

$40.00
By: Atkins J W h
Publisher: Cambridge university Press first edition
1943 Sub titled The Medieval Phase
HB blue cloth covers rumpled owner signature else fine pp 271 DW very good 8vo
Jane Austens Novels

Jane Austens Novels

$30.00
By: Babb Howard S
Publisher: Ohio State University Press first edition
1962 Sub titled The Fabric of Dialogue
HB brown cloth extremities foxed very good pp 245 8vo
A Defence Of Cliches

A Defence Of Cliches

$30.00
By: Bagnall Nicholas
Publisher: Constable First Edition
1985 The cliche has found a champion and he is fighting ack
Hb black boards fine pp 184 DW fine 8vo
Maxwell Anderson

Maxwell Anderson

$30.00
By: Bailey Mabel Driscoll
Publisher: ABelard Schuman
1957 Sub titled The Playwright as Prophet
HB bluje boards near fine pp 200 DW darkened on spine very good 8vo
 

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 ...

next »

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger